KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Boquerones / anchoas

English translation: salted anchovies / pickled anchovies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Boquerones / anchoas
English translation:salted anchovies / pickled anchovies
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:35 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Boquerones / anchoas
Hola de nuevo...

Interesante diatriba se me presenta en la traducción del siguiente plato:

"Matrimonio (***boquerones*** con ***anchoas***)".

No estoy muy seguro pero creo que "boquerón" hace referencia al pescado en sí mientras que "anchoa" se refiere al boquerón en conserva.

¿Alguna sugerencia que en inglés me ayude a diferencias ambos? Mil gracias!
guimeman
combination of salted and pickled anchovies
Explanation:
Quick Marination of Anchovies (Engraulis enchrasicolus) Using ...Anchovy xllets were simultaneously salted and pickled by soaking in acid and salt mixed ..... The combination of the two acids thus modi"ed the salty ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0023643800906352 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-04-29 10:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción:

boquerón= fresh anchovy
anchoa=anchovy / packed anchovy / salted anchovy


el boquerón es el pez fresco mientras que la anchoa está salada y en aceite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-04-29 11:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectivamente, este término ya estaba en el glosario:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combination of salted and pickled anchovies
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1anchovies /anchovies in vinegar and olive oil(processed)
Vladimir Martinez
5 -1fresh and salted anchoviesAmetista
4European anchovy(Engraulis encrasicholus)/AnchovyDolores Vázquez
3 +1pickled anchovies/fresh or salted anchovies
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European anchovy(Engraulis encrasicholus)/Anchovy


Explanation:
Boquerón : Pez teleósteo, fisóstomo, semejante a la sardina, pero más pequeño, que abunda en el Mediterráneo y parte del océano Atlántico, con el cual se preparan las anchoas.

Anchoa : Boquerón curado en salmuera con parte de su sangre.



Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

disagree  dcaralo: sería una buena respuesta si se tratara de distinguir entre particularidades, pero en este caso es un plato y una preparación concreta
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pickled anchovies/fresh or salted anchovies


Explanation:
in my experience, boquerones are those small white fillets that have been marinated in either wine vinegar or a mixture of vinegar and water, and I'm not sure whether they can still be termed "fresh" when they have been marinated or pickled. Meanwhile, "anchoas" can be either "frescas" or "saladas". We Brits tend to think of anchovies as the salted ones (in tins or jars) but this isn't necessarily the case. There are plenty of recipes for fresh anchovies as well. So, I guess you'd need to know the context in order to decide whether the anchovies are fresh or salted

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dcaralo: Carol, actually you should have answered right the same you answered in the other "clon" of this kudoz.
1 min
  -> I had completely forgotten about that! Thanks Dolores!

agree  Wil Hardman: Hi Carol, I think from a British perspective you are right- we think of anchovies as salted, unless fresh is specifically stated. To complcate matters further, I've also seen boquerones refered to a fresh (incorrect) and using the Spanish: boquerones
2 hrs
  -> thanks Wil! And I must admit, I've always called the marinated version "boquerones", at least when in Spain, and probably would do so in UK, especially with people who know of them.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combination of salted and pickled anchovies


Explanation:
Quick Marination of Anchovies (Engraulis enchrasicolus) Using ...Anchovy xllets were simultaneously salted and pickled by soaking in acid and salt mixed ..... The combination of the two acids thus modi"ed the salty ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0023643800906352 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-04-29 10:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción:

boquerón= fresh anchovy
anchoa=anchovy / packed anchovy / salted anchovy


el boquerón es el pez fresco mientras que la anchoa está salada y en aceite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-04-29 11:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectivamente, este término ya estaba en el glosario:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: Agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias lannarusta

agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias viva madrid

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fresh and salted anchovies


Explanation:
boquerones y anchoas son el mismo pescado, solo preparados en formas distintas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 12:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:

http://ezinearticles.com/?Spanish-Food---How-To-Prepare-Boqu...

Ametista
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dcaralo: del mismo modo, el boquerón no es fresco, sino marinado/curado (pickled) en vinagre. Veo tu respuesta: aún asi, en este contexto se refiere al marinado en vinagre
12 mins
  -> El boqueròn es el nombre del pescado y una variedad de anchoa y sardina. No por fuerza tiene que llevar vinagre. De echo lo he comido varias veces en Espanha y cocinado en varias formas.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchovies /anchovies in vinegar and olive oil(processed)


Explanation:
It´s the same "Bluefish" or "engraulis encrasicholus",In Spain is called Anchovies(Boquerones) and at the right moment they are "processed" with oil and vinegar and adquire a different flavour,even a different colour,thats the reason why a combination of both is called "Marriage" or matrimonio,sometimes "pareja de hecho"in some places in Spain!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-29 21:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way,..isn´t "pickling" a process?.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Martínez
1 hr
  -> gracias rafa!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: hi Vladimir: we call it marinading or even pickling, rather than processing, which implies a whole load of other things, usually industrial
3 hrs
  -> agreed!