ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

hierba buena

English translation: spearmint

14:53 May 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: hierba buena
I have both 'menta' and 'hierba buena' listed on a menu. Can anyone please tell me the difference as the translation I have found for both is 'mint'.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:spearmint
Explanation:
"Menta" would be peppermint and "hierbabuena" would be spearmint, at least as I understand it.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-05-14 06:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though it is technically spearmint, I do agree that on a menu, just mint would be fine.
Selected response from:

Wesley Trobaugh
Grading comment
Thanks Wesley! Went with Spearmint as mint was already mentioned on menu so I presume they want to differentiate between the two. I also Googled it and found it on other menus. Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11spearmint
Wesley Trobaugh
5bot. mintEnrique Huber
4 +1yerba buena (mint var.)
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yerba buena (mint var.)


Explanation:
An anglicised version of the Spanish, maybe suitable if it's on a menu:
Dictionary: yerba buena (yâr'bə bwā'nə, yûr'bə)
n. An aromatic perennial herb (Satureja douglasii) of the mint family, having crenate opposite leaves and white or purplish axillary flowers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-05-13 15:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A nice pic of it here:
http://www.laspilitas.com/plants/622.htm

neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justinlrb: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yerba_Buena
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bot. mint


Explanation:
VOX New dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: The asker did specifically say the menu has both menta and hierba buena... so "mint" doesn't really solve her dilemma.
2 days18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
spearmint


Explanation:
"Menta" would be peppermint and "hierbabuena" would be spearmint, at least as I understand it.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-05-14 06:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though it is technically spearmint, I do agree that on a menu, just mint would be fine.

Wesley Trobaugh
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Wesley! Went with Spearmint as mint was already mentioned on menu so I presume they want to differentiate between the two. I also Googled it and found it on other menus. Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 min

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
2 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
3 mins

agree  xxxJPW
9 mins

agree  MJ Barber: or just "mint".
16 mins

agree  Lilia Mendivil
19 mins

agree  Rod Brookes: although mint would sound better on a menu I think
31 mins

agree  Kate Major: I think that just 'mint' would be fine: we don't tend to diferenciate between the two on menus in the UK is general....:)
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
1 hr

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day12 hrs

agree  PB Trans: agree with spearmint but not with mint (doesn't suit asker's context as menta and hierba buena both appear in the menu)
2 days19 hrs