ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

l'assiette de Salmon Noruego

English translation: Norwegian salmon platter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:l'assiette de Salmon Noruego
English translation:Norwegian salmon platter
Entered by: Kate Major

09:35 May 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Spanish term or phrase: l'assiette de Salmon Noruego
Any ideas? No further context. All help appreciated :)
Kate Major
Spain
platter of Norwegian salmon
Explanation:
or Norwegian salmon platter

Platter sounds more menu-register than dish/plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-28 09:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few refs to be going on with:

Appetizers and salads, e.g., marinated mushrooms $3.95, smoked salmon $5.95, fish platter of salmon and sturgeon $5.95, cold-cut platter of ham and salami ...
www.inetours.com/Pages/Dining_Archive/Cinderella.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] salad bowlsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A very elegant platter of salmon lox, garnished with field greens,. lemons, cucumber, red onion, capers and dill. Cream cheese and ...
metropolitan-catering.com/platterMenu.pdf - Similar pages

astray recipes: Hot and sour salmon with greensCarefully place the platter of salmon and vegetables on top of a rack or steamer tray. Cover the top of the pan tightly with aluminum foil. ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Hot and sour salmon with green... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

12 Best Foods Cookbook: Over 200 Recipes Featuring the 12 ... - Google Books Resultby Dana Jacobi - 2005 - Cooking - 336 pages
For entertaining, set out a platter of salmon-covered lettuce leaves and another heaped with the noodles, vegetables, and other ingredients, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1579549659...

Hot and Sour Salmon With Greens by Dr Andrew Weil Recipe | Recipezaar16 Mar 2007 ... Carefully place the platter of salmon and vegetables on top of a rack or steamer tray in the roasting pan. ...
www.recipezaar.com/217121 - 45k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-28 11:33:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, any time!

Btw, do you also know Ans and Barbara (Granada)?
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Agree with you all that it's great to use French sometimes, but, as in this case, sometimes the terms simply haven't crossed over. Keeping it simple is always best... Platter it is, then. Thanks everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5platter of Norwegian salmon
Carol Gullidge
4el plato de salmón noruego
Carlos Membrives
3Assorted plate of Norwegian SalmonE. David Curiel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el plato de salmón noruego


Explanation:
si se refiere a comidas supongo que l´assiette pertenece al francés y significa plato.

Carlos Membrives
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assorted plate of Norwegian Salmon


Explanation:
Try that! And top o' the mañana to ya!

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
platter of Norwegian salmon


Explanation:
or Norwegian salmon platter

Platter sounds more menu-register than dish/plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-28 09:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few refs to be going on with:

Appetizers and salads, e.g., marinated mushrooms $3.95, smoked salmon $5.95, fish platter of salmon and sturgeon $5.95, cold-cut platter of ham and salami ...
www.inetours.com/Pages/Dining_Archive/Cinderella.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] salad bowlsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A very elegant platter of salmon lox, garnished with field greens,. lemons, cucumber, red onion, capers and dill. Cream cheese and ...
metropolitan-catering.com/platterMenu.pdf - Similar pages

astray recipes: Hot and sour salmon with greensCarefully place the platter of salmon and vegetables on top of a rack or steamer tray. Cover the top of the pan tightly with aluminum foil. ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Hot and sour salmon with green... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

12 Best Foods Cookbook: Over 200 Recipes Featuring the 12 ... - Google Books Resultby Dana Jacobi - 2005 - Cooking - 336 pages
For entertaining, set out a platter of salmon-covered lettuce leaves and another heaped with the noodles, vegetables, and other ingredients, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1579549659...

Hot and Sour Salmon With Greens by Dr Andrew Weil Recipe | Recipezaar16 Mar 2007 ... Carefully place the platter of salmon and vegetables on top of a rack or steamer tray in the roasting pan. ...
www.recipezaar.com/217121 - 45k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-28 11:33:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, any time!

Btw, do you also know Ans and Barbara (Granada)?

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Agree with you all that it's great to use French sometimes, but, as in this case, sometimes the terms simply haven't crossed over. Keeping it simple is always best... Platter it is, then. Thanks everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Carol. Funnily enough, I had just googled both terms myself (w/Norwegian) and only the 2nd returned results, though I fail to understand why. Also found English-language sites using the French term (French restaurants). I'd go for your 2nd sugg. :O)
5 mins
  -> thanks Alvaro! Great minds... :))

agree  cmwilliams
6 mins
  -> thanks cmwilliams!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was musing on the posey "Assiette of Norwegian salmon". All fine!
11 mins
  -> thanks Noni! I too often veer in the direction of the French for menus, but somehow 'assiette' doesn't seem to have caught on with EN menus - yet - afaik!

agree  kjmcguire
56 mins
  -> thanks Kelly!

agree  Enrique Huber
4 hrs
  -> thanks Enrique!