ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuete mechado

English translation: larded beef steak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuete mechado
English translation:larded beef steak
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:47 Jun 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuete
Spanish term or phrase: cuete mechado
cuete de res, mechado
marcelo
larded beef steak
Explanation:
This is done using a long steel rod, pushing it into the meat in several parts creating "channels" and then stuffing the channels with lard, bacon or whatever comes in the recipe.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5larded beef steakmargaret caulfield
4Mexican Pot Roast
Taña Dalglish
4beef round (o stuffed round)
Steven Huddleston
3stuffed eye of roundDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
larded beef steak


Explanation:
This is done using a long steel rod, pushing it into the meat in several parts creating "channels" and then stuffing the channels with lard, bacon or whatever comes in the recipe.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef round (o stuffed round)


Explanation:
No creo que entre los anglos hay términos diferentes para "mechado" lo ven como otra técnica de adobo...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mexican Pot Roast


Explanation:
http://www.atravesdevenezuela.com/cocina/index.php?min=380
Hay una foto
Choice Cut or Mystery Meat? A Guide to Mexican Butcher Shops: Part ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Cross rib pot roast, also called boneless English roast, comes from the bottom part of this cut, while blade roasts .... Cuete Mechado: Mexican Pot Roast ...
www.mexconnect.com/mex_/recipes/puebla/kg0108.html - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/recipes/puebla/kg0108.html
Tapa: Round (Braise or stew)
Although the entire cut is referred to as the tapa, this term is also used for the top of the cut, source of rump roast. The middle section is called the cuete, which yields bottom round roast and eye of round. Cuete is one of the few cuts cooked as a whole roast in Mexico. Many foreigners find it not marbled enough to make a good pot roast, but Mexican cooks make incisions in the meat and insert pieces of bacon, and sometimes also serrano ham. The lower part of this cut is called the bola, and less frequently empuje, which yields tip roast and tip steaks. The bola is also the source of the cut called churrasco in Mexico, although the same name is used in other Latin American countries for other cuts. The round is also the source of cuts labeled carne para asar (meat for grilling) and pulpa (boneless meat.)

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-06-29 15:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chefdenais.blogspot.com/2007/08/cortes-de-carne.html
Cuete: Se encuentra en la parte posterior de la pierna. Se hace en guisados, a la vinagreta, mechado y cocido.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stuffed eye of round


Explanation:
cuete de res (músculo semitendinoso, en inglés conocido como “eye of round”)


    Reference: http://www.ianrpubs.unl.edu/epublic/pages/publicationD.jsp?p...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53