ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

mejorador

English translation: bread improver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejorador para pan
English translation:bread improver
Entered by: Alejandra Jorge

13:21 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bakery products
Spanish term or phrase: mejorador
se están desarrollando las pruebas en planta para un mejorador para panes de molde
Alejandra Jorge
Argentina
bread improver
Explanation:
What is Bread Improver?what is bread improver? look here to find out, great home baking items and cook shop.
www.kitchenfoods.co.uk/index_files/breadimprover.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Kitchen FoodsHere’s a picture of a customers wholemeal loaf made with his own recipe but adding the Malted Wholemeal Bread Improver. You can find his recipe here ...
www.kitchenfoods.co.uk/ - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay UK Shop - Bread Improver: Bread Maker, bread machine, dough ...Buy Bread Maker, bread machine, dough enhancer items from Bread Improver eBay Shop. We sell Bread Maker, ciabatta mix, Omega 3 Mix, baking supplies items on ...
stores.ebay.co.uk/HOME-BAKING-SUPPLIES - 138k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay.co.uk Shop - bread improver: bread maker: home baking ...bread improver: bread maker - home baking, Wholemeal, Soft style improver for Bread machine, maker, and dough enhancer - all at low prices.
stores.ebay.co.uk/HOME-BAKING-SUPPLIES_Bread-Improvers_W0QQcolZ4QQdirZQ2d1QQfsubZ2QQftidZ2QQtZkm - 134k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from stores.ebay.co.uk »

Home Baking Gluten Free Flour Bread Mixes Home Baking Bread ...We supply Home Baking and Catering Ingredients including Gluten Free Mixes, Bread Mixes, Flour, Bread Improver, Seeds, Dried Yeast and more - all available ...
www.freebake.co.uk/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Freebake - Gluten Free Bread - Bread Making and Home Baking Flour ...Bread improver, sometimes referred to as dough conditioner, is used by professional ... Freebake bread improver is suitable for white and wholemeal breads. ...
www.freebake.co.uk/acatalog/Bread_Improver.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Bread improver - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThere are two main reasons for the use of bread improvers: to help produce gas, and to retain the gas inside the bread. This is done by including enzymes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bread_improver - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-08 13:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There is also "FLOUR IMPROVER"

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enhancer
Chris Lancaster
4 +1bread improver
Carol Gullidge
4Bread Enhancer
eski
3 +1enhancer
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enhancer


Explanation:
Think this is the term

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Fekete
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxeloso
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, María

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhancer


Explanation:
Never seen this before, but this is my best guess.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bread improver


Language variant: dough enhancer (US, apparently!)

Explanation:
What is Bread Improver?what is bread improver? look here to find out, great home baking items and cook shop.
www.kitchenfoods.co.uk/index_files/breadimprover.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Kitchen FoodsHere’s a picture of a customers wholemeal loaf made with his own recipe but adding the Malted Wholemeal Bread Improver. You can find his recipe here ...
www.kitchenfoods.co.uk/ - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay UK Shop - Bread Improver: Bread Maker, bread machine, dough ...Buy Bread Maker, bread machine, dough enhancer items from Bread Improver eBay Shop. We sell Bread Maker, ciabatta mix, Omega 3 Mix, baking supplies items on ...
stores.ebay.co.uk/HOME-BAKING-SUPPLIES - 138k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay.co.uk Shop - bread improver: bread maker: home baking ...bread improver: bread maker - home baking, Wholemeal, Soft style improver for Bread machine, maker, and dough enhancer - all at low prices.
stores.ebay.co.uk/HOME-BAKING-SUPPLIES_Bread-Improvers_W0QQcolZ4QQdirZQ2d1QQfsubZ2QQftidZ2QQtZkm - 134k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from stores.ebay.co.uk »

Home Baking Gluten Free Flour Bread Mixes Home Baking Bread ...We supply Home Baking and Catering Ingredients including Gluten Free Mixes, Bread Mixes, Flour, Bread Improver, Seeds, Dried Yeast and more - all available ...
www.freebake.co.uk/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Freebake - Gluten Free Bread - Bread Making and Home Baking Flour ...Bread improver, sometimes referred to as dough conditioner, is used by professional ... Freebake bread improver is suitable for white and wholemeal breads. ...
www.freebake.co.uk/acatalog/Bread_Improver.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Bread improver - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThere are two main reasons for the use of bread improvers: to help produce gas, and to retain the gas inside the bread. This is done by including enzymes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bread_improver - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-08 13:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There is also "FLOUR IMPROVER"



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
2 hrs
  -> thanks bcsantos!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bread Enhancer


Language variant: bread enhancer

Explanation:
Please see the examples and links cited below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-08 14:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bread Enhancer Recipe
"Instructions for Bread Enhancer. Blend until smooth. Store in airtight ..."

www.bigoven.com/44054-Bread-Enhancer-recipe.html

100% Whole Wheat Bread Recipe
"...used vital wheat gluted w/vitamin C in place of bread enhancer...."

www.recipezaar.com/109390

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-07-08 14:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Samples are being developed in the plant for a bread enhancer for sandwich breads."

HTH (hope this helps.) :)

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121