KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

premezcla

English translation: pre-mix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:premezcla
English translation:pre-mix
Entered by: Alejandra Jorge

13:23 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bakery products
Spanish term or phrase: premezcla
estamos desarrollando la premezcla para ponque (pound cake) y para bizcocho
Alejandra Jorge
Argentina
premix
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7premix
Remy Arce
4 +4ready-mix
Carol Gullidge
4 +3mixDonald Scott Alexander


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
premix


Explanation:
my option

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: Something that is mixed or blended from two or more ingredients or elements before being marketed, used, or mixed further (thefreedictionary.com)
31 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Dave 72: Makes sense- probably the one I would choose
54 mins
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  Robert Feuerlein
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eloso!

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Noni Gilbert: I understand pre-mix for this context, ready mix for the sachet you take home yourself.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Noni!

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mix


Explanation:
"Rich and delicious, Betty Crocker Pound Cake Mix makes life a little sweeter..."
http://www.amazon.com/Betty-Crocker-Pound-16-Ounce-Boxes/dp/...

"The Cake Mix Doctor: Anyone can make a great cake from a box mix..."
http://www.cakemixdoctor.com/recipes/what_kind/cakes/chocola...

"Pound cake recipe that uses cake mix as its base. Works well for wedding cakes. Use any flavor cake mix..."
http://allrecipes.com/Recipe/Grandmothers-Pound-Cake-I/Detai...

"HomeCook'n Newsletter -- Pound Cake from a Mix..."
http://www.dvo.com/newsletter/monthly/2002/december/door4.ht...


Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Simple is better.
11 mins

agree  Dave 72: I can also see the sense in this solution
1 hr

agree  E. David Curiel
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ready-mix


Explanation:
Bread Maker [Archive] - Net 4 Now Discussion Forum20 May 2002 ... [Archive] Bread Maker General Discussion. ... I made one of the ready-mix loaves one day and it came out perfect! ...
www.net4nowtforum.co.uk/archive/index.php/t-6319.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Anyone got a Tesco Bread Maker? (£24.97) - Page 13 ...Page 13-Anyone got a Tesco Bread Maker? (£24.97) MoneySaving Old Style. ... I was baking a granary loaf from a ready mix - two for £1 at Asda. ...
forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.html?t=803147&page=13 - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

Hinari Breadmaker anyone else got one?!!! - Page 2 ...When I first got the breadmaker I tried a bread ready mix from Makro's catering section which comes in a large bag. It was quite successful, ...
forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.html?p=12324709 - 22 minutes ago - Similar pages

Science QCA 6BI think it is better to stick to a recipe when making bread. Don't use ready mix! We liked the bread 4 which had the yeast best! ...
www.lydgate.demon.co.uk/Science6b.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

J. Lyons & Co.Launched to coincide with new formulation of bread mixes, packing and branding. Baking Day was chosen for bread type products and Teatime Treats for cakes. ...
www.kzwp.com/lyons/group4.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Scandies Group , Decofondant (sugar paste) and ready mix for ...Our Belgian made ready mix is simply excellent. Its is ready to use, only eggs and water are needed to make a fluffy and tasty cake bread. ...
www.scandiesgroup.com/fondant.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Is home made bread cheaper than bought? - Page 2 - Caithness.Org ...1 Jul 2008 ... Had my first go at making 'proper' bread, having never done this ... buy a breadmaker bought one yesterday i tried the ready mix pack were u ...
forum.caithness.org/showthread.php?p=404560 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] COOKERY WITH EVELYN CURTISFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Today one can buy ready-mix breads where water is added, and after kneading it is ready for baking. I. recently tried Wright's Naan Bread Mix with Garlic ...
www2.sudburytoday.co.uk/evelyn/recipes-november-07.pdf - Similar pages

Lifestyle: Sunday Menu; Homemade Corn Bread Ready-Mix - New York TimesIt's a simple matter to have your own cornmeal muffin mix at the ready, to be turned into muffins or corn bread with the addition of just two ingredients. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 14:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



GIVEN THE NEW CONTEXT, "CAKE MIX" MIGHT BE MORE SUITABLE



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro
2 mins
  -> thanks Carol!

agree  Cecilia Paris: A mixture in proper proportions of two or more ingredients, as of concrete or a food product, marketed for convenience; a premix (thefreedictionary.com)
26 mins
  -> thanks cecilia! yes, ready-mix can certainly also be applied to concrete mix, but I think the context here makes it clear which ready-mix we're dealing with :)

agree  Dave 72: Sounds very natural to my UK ear!
57 mins
  -> thanks Dave! Although, given the new context, this now sounds like CAKE MIX

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
2 hrs
  -> thanks Maria!