KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

bollos y pan media caña

English translation: "(bread) rolls and small baguettes"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bollos y pan media caña
English translation:"(bread) rolls and small baguettes"
Entered by: eski

13:29 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bakery products
Spanish term or phrase: bollos y pan media caña
Nuestros panes se pueden encontrar en formato de bollos y pan media caña
Alejandra Jorge
Argentina
"rolls and small baguettes"
Explanation:
Please see sample and links below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-08 19:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking your text into consideration, it seems perhaps redundant to say "bread" rolls:

"Our bread can be found in the form of rolls and small baguettes."

"How to make rolls or small baguettes...."

newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Rec/rec.food.baking/2005-10/msg00071.html

"INGREDIENTS. 1Small baguette. 1tablespoon Dijon mustard...."

recipefinder.ninemsn.com.au/article.asp?id=391321
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bread roll and baguette
Cecilia Paris
4"rolls and small baguettes"
eski
3 +1bun and half baguette
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bun and half baguette


Explanation:
For example. I think all English speakers would be able to visualize those!

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: yes, but a bun isn't a "pan"; it's more of a cakey sort of thing.../mmmh.. buns still tend (generally) to be more like small cakes than small loaves - which are "rolls"
41 mins
  -> Yes, that's what a bollo is. Is like soft bread, sometimes sweet. They are great with butter and ham!!! ;-)

neutral  Trudy Peters: w/Carol
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bread roll and baguette


Explanation:
A bread roll is a piece of bread, usually small and round, commonly considered a side dish. They are often used in the same way as sandwiches are—cut transversely, with fillings placed between the two halves. (FIjate la foto que aparece,).

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Bread roll

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/baguette

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, especially for the explanation and accompanying illustration.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elin Davies
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

agree  Kate Major: maybe 'half-baguette' or 'small baguette'. But 'bread roll' for sure. :)
2 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: In the US I'd call it a hard roll.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"rolls and small baguettes"


Language variant: Rolls and small baguettes

Explanation:
Please see sample and links below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-08 19:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking your text into consideration, it seems perhaps redundant to say "bread" rolls:

"Our bread can be found in the form of rolls and small baguettes."

"How to make rolls or small baguettes...."

newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Rec/rec.food.baking/2005-10/msg00071.html

"INGREDIENTS. 1Small baguette. 1tablespoon Dijon mustard...."

recipefinder.ninemsn.com.au/article.asp?id=391321

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you!