KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pan a granel

English translation: pitta bread in bulk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pan a granel
English translation:pitta bread in bulk
Entered by: Alejandra Jorge

13:01 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bakery products
Spanish term or phrase: pan a granel
se lanzó la línea de panes de pita a granel bajo una segunda marca

Pita bread ...?
Alejandra Jorge
Argentina
pitta bread in bulk
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 14:35:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

ingrafia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pitta bread in bulk
ingrafia
4Pita bread in bulk
eski
3bulk (pita) bread
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk (pita) bread


Explanation:
my two cents, hth
creo que se refiere a masa

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ceci


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pita bread in bulk


Language variant: "pita bread in bulk"

Explanation:
I think Cecelia was on to something concerning the way pita bread is sold (to bakeries) as evidenced by the examples and links cited below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 14:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the links:

findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_gx5205/is_1997/ai_n19124884

www.enotes/how-products-encyclopedia/pita-bread

HTH (hope this helps) you, Alejandra. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • PITA BREAD FROM HOW PRODUCTS are..."and then sell it in bulk to commercial..."
  • PITA BREAD:HOW PRODUCTS ARE MADE: "Grain mills grind the flour and then sell it to commercial bakeries..."
eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitta bread in bulk


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 14:35:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pitta_bread
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=gran...
ingrafia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs