KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

semifríos

English translation: Semicolds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semifríos
English translation:Semicolds
Entered by: eski

13:09 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bakery products
Spanish term or phrase: semifríos
también para dicha festividad (Día de la Madre) se desarrollaron 2 elaboraciones de SEMIFRIOS
Alejandra Jorge
Argentina
Semicolds
Explanation:
Please see links and examples to follow:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-10 20:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEMIFRIOS

"Incluimos en este grupo a los preparados cremosos dulce que se realizan en las reposterias para su consumo en frio."

(Evidently "Semicolds" are a much much wider group of creamy desserts-often with a fruit topping,such as mousses,cheesecakes,etc. and not only limited to ice-cream desserts.)

" always freshi cakies, semicolds and frosts..."

www.marinadibibbona.it

"Semicold of Orange and Strawberries"

(Click on the English translation at: www.ballestaperu.com)

"pastries, semicolds. frosts, or...

www.casagli.com/images/pdf/legrottenelcastello.pdf
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Semicolds
eski
4semifreddo (in italics)
ingrafia
3semifreddoSonia Clough
3semi cold
valeria ricca


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semifreddo


Explanation:
?

Italian soft ice cream

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but they are talking about bread.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semifreddo (in italics)


Explanation:
I think the Italian word is used in English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semifreddo
ingrafia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi cold


Explanation:
something which has been refrigerated for some time before eating it

Example sentence(s):
  • and ate a semi cold bread-omelet
valeria ricca
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semicolds


Language variant: " semicolds"

Explanation:
Please see links and examples to follow:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-10 20:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEMIFRIOS

"Incluimos en este grupo a los preparados cremosos dulce que se realizan en las reposterias para su consumo en frio."

(Evidently "Semicolds" are a much much wider group of creamy desserts-often with a fruit topping,such as mousses,cheesecakes,etc. and not only limited to ice-cream desserts.)

" always freshi cakies, semicolds and frosts..."

www.marinadibibbona.it

"Semicold of Orange and Strawberries"

(Click on the English translation at: www.ballestaperu.com)

"pastries, semicolds. frosts, or...

www.casagli.com/images/pdf/legrottenelcastello.pdf


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121