KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

MORRO DE BACALAO “A LA LLAUNA” CON JUDÍAS

English translation: Cod loins "a la lluana" (oven cooked) with beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MORRO DE BACALAO “A LA LLAUNA” CON JUDÍAS
English translation:Cod loins "a la lluana" (oven cooked) with beans
Entered by: Dave Pugh

11:54 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / CATALAN RESTAURANT MENU
Spanish term or phrase: MORRO DE BACALAO “A LA LLAUNA” CON JUDÍAS
I know that "morro de bacalao" has come up before, but I would like to traslate the term if possible, and not just omit it as others have done, although that might be a last resort. So far no luck with finding a term myself, and am not convinced that this is the same as "cod cheeks", which have already come up on my menu ("cocochas"). Also, am not entirely sure what kind of sauce this is. All help is most welcome, and thanks very much in advance. For British English. :)
Kate Major
Spain
oven cooked cod loins with beans
Explanation:
I think this explains it well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 13:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to the top part of the fish
Selected response from:

Dave Pugh
Grading comment
As per usual wish I could split the points. Dave's answer worked well, with the original "A la lluana" in italics. Taña's input was realy helpful, except that I don't think the dish contains butterbeans. Thanks eski for your suggestion and your kind comment on my 'beans' entry! Great help everyone, have a nice evening. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oven cooked cod loins with beans
Dave Pugh
4"Morro de Bacalao (Codfish Loin) a-la-LLauna"served with navy beans..."
eski
3Cod loins a la llauna (italics) with butter beans /or more below..
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oven cooked cod loins with beans


Explanation:
I think this explains it well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 13:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to the top part of the fish

Dave Pugh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
As per usual wish I could split the points. Dave's answer worked well, with the original "A la lluana" in italics. Taña's input was realy helpful, except that I don't think the dish contains butterbeans. Thanks eski for your suggestion and your kind comment on my 'beans' entry! Great help everyone, have a nice evening. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cod loins a la llauna (italics) with butter beans /or more below..


Explanation:
My take on it:
Cod loins a la llauna (italics) with butter beans

2nd option: or Oven-baked (pan-baked, if you prefer) cod loins with beans.

Observations:
1. IMHO, I would leave “a la llauna” (in italics) and offer an explanation.
2. “A la llauna” is oven-baked/pan-baked.
3. See: http://mediahoradecocina.blogspot.com/2008_03_01_archive.htm... Bacalao a la llauna.

Have a look at entries 447, 759 and 760 in particular:
http://www.gencat.net/diue/llengua/eines_per_a_lempresa/barr...

4. No. 759 (below) referred to “a la llauna” as being Biscay-style. However, I would not use this as: (i) not staying true to text.; and (ii) better to stay out of trouble.
5. 760 refers to “a la vizcaína”.

6. Cocineros Amigos del Chef
Bacalao a la "llauna" (en castellano seria lata). Para 4 personas:. cuatro trozos
de morro de bacalao desalado. dos vasos + o - de aceite de oliva; harina. ...
www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/informaciones/chef/amigos.htm - 76k - Similar pages

7. Although some references use “salt cod”, IMHO “cod” is sufficient, unless you want to use “codfish”, and yet still other links refer to “unsalted” cod. No, better with cod alone!
8. It appears in quickly looking through other recipes that it is the “lomo” (loin”) of the cod is used, but it doesn’t sound appetizing to put “Salt cod loins baked in the pan” or even “oven-baked salt codfish loins”, or pan-baked salt cod loins” with kidney beans or butter beans or (plain) beans?
9. “Morro”, for instance in the link provided (gencat), as in the case of pork, refers to the “pig´s snout”, but we are dealing with fish here.

447 Rovellons a la llauna/ Níscalos a la llauna (asados al horno) = Rovellons (wild mushrooms) roasted in the pan or (pan-roasted wild mushrooms IMO).

759 Bacallà a la biscaïna/Bacalao a la llauna (frito y gratinado)/Salt cod Biscay-style

760 Bacallà a la llauna/Bacalao a la vizcaína/Gebratener und überbackener Stockfisch/Salt cod baked in the pan/Morue à la poêle passée au four/Baccalà a la llauna (fritto e gratinato in forno)/Stokvis a la llauna (gebraden in de oven).

Other observations:
10. Based on the recipe below, it appears that it is the “white” judía (alubias) which are normally used (judía n. bean; kidney bean; butter bean).

Web Results
cocina con sabor: febrero 2007
Bacalao a la llauna. Freir lomos de bacalao desalados y enharinados en ......
el tomate triturado, los callos y el morro, el vino, agua que no llegue a ...
www.cocinaconsabor.blogspot.com/2007_02_01_archive.html - 587k - Similar pages

Bacalao a la llauna
Some pictures here:

Freir lomos de bacalao desalados y enharinados en abundante aceite. Una vez fritos, ponerlos en una bandeja para servir. Poner encima de cada trozo ajo y perejil trinchado, y pimentón rojo dulce. Echar encima un poco de aceite donde los hemos frito anteriormente bien caliente.

A parte saltear judias blancas y servirlas en el mismo plato como guarnición.

Un plato muy sencillo y con un sabor exquisito!
PUBLICADO POR COCINA CON SABOR EN 17:06 0 COMENTARIOS VÍNCULOS A ESTA ENTRADA
ETIQUETAS: RECETARIO


Good luck!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Morro de Bacalao (Codfish Loin) a-la-LLauna"served with navy beans..."


Language variant: " Codfish Loin a-la-LLauna served with Navy Beans"

Explanation:
Another suggestion which may work for you. Kind of covers all the bases.
BTW; for an excellent explanation of "Judias,alubias.etc..Saw your entry for beans in her Glossary at Kudoz, Kate.

Hope this helps(HTH)

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121