KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

MEDALLONES DE RAPE ESTILO “COSTA BRAVA”

English translation: MONKFISH MEDALLIONS “COSTA BRAVA”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MEDALLONES DE RAPE ESTILO “COSTA BRAVA”
English translation:MONKFISH MEDALLIONS “COSTA BRAVA”
Entered by: Kate Major

12:12 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / CATALAN RESTAURANT MENU
Spanish term or phrase: MEDALLONES DE RAPE ESTILO “COSTA BRAVA”
I have seen recipes for this dish, and it seems to be monkfish in a sauce containing peas, peppers and mussels as the main ingredients, but I just wanted to make sure that those are the main ingredients and there's not a better way of putting it. Plan is, to leave it as "Monkfish Medallions Costa Brava Style" but to put a little explanation in brackets. Do you guys think that "(with a pea, pepper and mussel sauce)" would do it?
Thanks in advance for you opinions, help, suggestions, etc.
For Brit Eng. Cheers. :)
Kate Major
Spain
MONKFISH MEDALLIONS “COSTA BRAVA”
Explanation:
I don't think the translation requires you to solve the ambiguity that the menu item presents. If they want you to interpret it, that would be another job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-14 14:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And come to think of it, I would leave out the cheesy quotation marks.

http://alt-usage-english.org/quotes_for_emphasis.html
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Went with Tobias on this one, although was tempted to explain the sauce, which, for the record, seems to contain mussels, peppers and peas. Great help everyone, and have a nice evening. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Costa Brava" style Monkfish medallions
Dave Pugh
4 +2SLICES (OR MEDALLIONS) OF MONKFISH "COSTA BRAVA" STYLEDavid Brown
4 +2MONKFISH MEDALLIONS “COSTA BRAVA”
T o b i a s
4"Monkfish Medalions a-la-Costa Brava" (Monkfish medallion,peas,peppers,and mussels in white sauce)"
eski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SLICES (OR MEDALLIONS) OF MONKFISH "COSTA BRAVA" STYLE


Explanation:
for example

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: I would say Medallions
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, Medallions (not slices), but perhaps omit "style"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Costa Brava" style Monkfish medallions


Explanation:
this sounds better to me

Dave Pugh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
25 mins

agree  Edward Tully: mmm, delicious!
34 mins

agree  kairadiaz: you could also ommit the word style
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Monkfish Medalions a-la-Costa Brava" (Monkfish medallion,peas,peppers,and mussels in white sauce)"


Language variant: "Monkfish Medallions,Costa Brava Style (Monkfish,green peas,peppers and mussels in a white sauce)"

Explanation:
A little variation on the theme. For a recipe including all the ingredients you mentioned (and more). .please see the link below:
HTH :)


    Reference: http://www.recipelink.com/mf/31/21029
eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MONKFISH MEDALLIONS “COSTA BRAVA”


Explanation:
I don't think the translation requires you to solve the ambiguity that the menu item presents. If they want you to interpret it, that would be another job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-14 14:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And come to think of it, I would leave out the cheesy quotation marks.

http://alt-usage-english.org/quotes_for_emphasis.html

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Went with Tobias on this one, although was tempted to explain the sauce, which, for the record, seems to contain mussels, peppers and peas. Great help everyone, and have a nice evening. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: / and agree with yr comments, as well as Noni's. Leave it as mysterious for the EN punter as it is for the ES/CAT one. However, if this is a WELL-KNOWN local recipe, then I'd tend to gloss slightly, so that it's no HARDER for the EN punter than for locals
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carol; points are well taken. A lot depends on how the menu is to look/ space considerations.

agree  Florcy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Florcy.