ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cobertores de cabello

English translation: hair restraints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobertores de cabello
English translation:hair restraints
Entered by: eski

01:23 Aug 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / servicio de alimentación
Spanish term or phrase: cobertores de cabello
El personal que se encargará de brindar el servicio de alimentación en los comedores de cada campamento y contará con los elementos de seguridad alimentaria necesarios (cobertores de cabello, cubre boca, uniforme y delantal) para garantizar un servicio óptimo para todos los comensales.

My first thought was hairnets, but that would be "redecillas" and here I think them mean some kind of cap, but I don't know if "cap" would be an accurate translation.

Thank you for your help!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
" Hair restraints "
Explanation:
After reading up a little on the subject, I noticed that different food services require different types of caps. hats, hairnets, etc. -so I went with "hair restraints"-a little more generic & seems to work well in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-01 02:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Resultados Web
Food Service Hair Restraints Hair Nets IMP 7387W21 - eBay (item ...
eBay: Find Food Service Hair Restraints Hair Nets IMP 7387W21 in the Business
Industrial , Restaurant Catering , Other category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/Food-Service-Hair-Restraints-Hair-Nets-IMP-7387W21_W


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-01 02:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Food Code requires that. FOOD EMPLOYEES. wear hair restraints that are ...
clean equipment, utensils, and linens; and unwrapped single-service or ...
www.doh.wa.gov/ehp/food/cc-hairrestraints.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-08-01 02:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair Restraint in Food Service Operations and Retail Food Establishments ...
“Food employees shall wear hair restraints such as hats, hair coverings or nets ...
www.ohioagriculture.gov/pubs/divs/food/curr/hcomm/letters/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-08-01 02:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this works for you-Saludos!
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks eski, this fits my context just fine ;-) Saludos y buen fin de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hair covers
Remy Arce
4 +3" Hair restraints "
eski
4hair nets
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hair covers


Explanation:
covers multiple kinds of covers, used in different businesses

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Remy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldona Parra
11 mins
  -> Gracias Aldona!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
39 mins
  -> Gracias María Eugenia!

agree  xxxeloso
54 mins
  -> Gracias Eloso!

agree  _POIMANDRES_
1 hr
  -> Gracias Poimandres!

agree  Saman Al-Chakmakchi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Saman!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
" Hair restraints "


Language variant: "...hair restraints.."

Explanation:
After reading up a little on the subject, I noticed that different food services require different types of caps. hats, hairnets, etc. -so I went with "hair restraints"-a little more generic & seems to work well in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-01 02:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Resultados Web
Food Service Hair Restraints Hair Nets IMP 7387W21 - eBay (item ...
eBay: Find Food Service Hair Restraints Hair Nets IMP 7387W21 in the Business
Industrial , Restaurant Catering , Other category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/Food-Service-Hair-Restraints-Hair-Nets-IMP-7387W21_W


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-01 02:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Food Code requires that. FOOD EMPLOYEES. wear hair restraints that are ...
clean equipment, utensils, and linens; and unwrapped single-service or ...
www.doh.wa.gov/ehp/food/cc-hairrestraints.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-08-01 02:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair Restraint in Food Service Operations and Retail Food Establishments ...
“Food employees shall wear hair restraints such as hats, hair coverings or nets ...
www.ohioagriculture.gov/pubs/divs/food/curr/hcomm/letters/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-08-01 02:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this works for you-Saludos!

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks eski, this fits my context just fine ;-) Saludos y buen fin de semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, hermano.

agree  Henry Hinds
52 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Henry!

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Muchisimas Gracias, franglish!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hair nets


Explanation:
Common usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-01 03:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.complaintsboard.com/complaints/hair-in-my-sandwic...
http://www.my3cents.com/showReview.cgi?id=9601

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-01 03:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can also use "hairnets" already.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Steven