KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Bloque de paté

English translation: Block of paté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bloque de paté
English translation:Block of paté
Entered by: liz askew

22:40 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Bloque de paté
It's not found much on the Internet but I did find this:

- **Bloque de paté**
Pasta elaborada con 100% de hígado triturado o reconstituido.

- Bloque en trozos de paté
Es 100% de hígado, en parte triturado, con un mínimo del 35% de trozos de hígado entero.

- Bloque trufado de paté
Pasta elaborada con 100% de higado triturado o reconstituido, pero al que se le ha añadido un 3% de trufa.

http://www.satiricon.cl/glosario/glosario_b.php

Does anyone know what we call this in English?
TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
Block of paté
Explanation:
There should be a "circumflex" on the "a " of paté

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=reconstitu...|countryGB

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end, "block" is what was meant in this context. Thank you very much to everyone who devoted time to this question. Without much context, it was a bit tricky. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pâté mouldmargaret caulfield
5 +1Block of patéliz askew
4 +1" Bloc de foie gras "
eski
5moulded pâté (UK) / molded pâté (US)lachacel
4 +1slab of paté
Tom2004
4liver patéesmeralda10
5 -1paté pattyVirginia Dominguez
4Block of foie gras / bloc de foie gras
Wil Hardman
4 -1cube of paté, or slab of paté, or piece of paté, or chunk of paté
Richard C. Baca, MIM
Summary of reference entries provided
Patricia Rosas
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pâté mould


Explanation:
This would definitely be my option. Respect the French accents for they are often "adopted" to English, which is this case.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven.

neutral  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Margarete, I think they mean the actual paté, not the mould in which it was formed.
1 hr
  -> Dear R. C. Baca, a "mould" does not only mean the recipient it is made in. It also means the shape, often used in cooking terms.

neutral  esmeralda10: As far as I know, neither the container in which it was formed nor the shape would be referenced in the translaton to American English.
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" Bloc de foie gras "


Explanation:
Found this at wikipedia:

bloc de foie gras, a fully-cooked, molded block composed of 98% or more foie gras; if termed avec morceaux ("with pieces"), it must contain at least 50% foie gras pieces for goose, and 30% for duck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-24 23:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-24 23:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gavage-based foie gras production is controversial, due to the force .... bloc de foie gras, a fully-cooked, molded block composed of 98% or more foie gras; ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goose_liver - 97k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-08-24 23:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bloc de foie gras avec morceaux - ‘morceaux’ means ‘bits’. This is one step up from the plain ‘bloc’, in that it is a pâté made with minced-up foie gras, ...
www.frenchentree.com/france-food-cuisine/DisplayArticle.asp... - 44k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-08-24 23:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bloc de foie gras de oca 130 grs. ( Cód. : I000361 ) ... la más selecta a partir del hígado, es la que se presenta en el bloque de foie gras de pato. ...
www.llantarbien.com/spa/item/I000361.html - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 23:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Block of Duck Foie Gras from premiere Perigord producer La Truffe Cendree. This block of duck foie gras is extremely smooth, rich and nearly buttery in ...
www.frenchgourmetstore.com/foie_gras/duck_block_foie_gras.h... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman: Yes, the definition is refering to this, I also put an answer similar to yours, which included the direct English translation- just wanted to give my own explanation, not trying to steal points (which mean nothing to me :))
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wil!

neutral  esmeralda10: This answer is technically correct (culinary course I took ages ago), but as far as I know, not how it is usually expressed in the target language, i.e., it sounds "translated."
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, esmeralda 10.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cube of paté, or slab of paté, or piece of paté, or chunk of paté


Explanation:
In English there are several ways to say the same thing.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: "CUBE" of paté? "CHUNK" of paté? Come on please!
13 mins
  -> Margaret, these are all synonyms for a piece of paté which is precisely what we are talking about!

disagree  esmeralda10: Yes, these are all synonyms, however maintaining the register is important and required for a professional translation. This is what Margaret is saying. (REGISTER is the level of the language, i.e., proper English vs. street talk.
15 hrs
  -> What do you mean by "register". Synonyms are very important in transaltion.

agree  PB Trans: Agree with "slab"
1 day6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moulded pâté (UK) / molded pâté (US)


Explanation:
Es tan sólo un paté hecho en un molde rectangular.
En Francia, los moldes para paté son ovalados. Cuando los hacen industrialmente utilizan moldes rectangulares. Esto, hablando de un verdadero paté: paté de "foie gras", paté de hígado de ganso, de pato, de pollo, de cerdo o de ternera, o bien el "pâté de campagne" (paté campesino) que se hace con trozos de carnes y de hígados. Tanto en Europa como en América, en los comercios se encuentran patés menos "gourmets", envueltos en plástico, en forma de tubo "como un chorizo".

Me imagino que por eso en el texto especifican que se trata de "un bloque" para que no se confunda con un paté culaquiera ni con un paté de chef.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 01:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡perdón! "cualquiera"

lachacel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paté patty


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 00:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patty - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA patty is a disc-shaped serving of meat or meat substitutes. The meat is ground and then packed and re-shaped to form round discs, cooked (if applicable) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patty - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 00:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paté = a meat or fish patty.
Webster's Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-25 05:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is pâté?
Pâté (pronounced pah-TAY) is French for "pie." It is traditionally served baked in a crust (en croûte) or molded as a terrine. The crust, interestingly enough, was not originally intended to be eaten, but to hold the pâté together.

Today, the terms pâté and terrine are often used interchangeably. Pâté is simply a mixture of seasoned ground seafood, poultry, meat or vegetables, and often a combination of several different base ingredients.

Beef, pork, liver, ham, seafood, wild game, poultry, and vegetables are all candidates for pâté. The grind can be smooth and creamy or on the chunky side. It may be served hot or cold, molded or unmolded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-25 05:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terrine would be another perfectly used term.

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Since paté is soft and mouldable, it could be a patty, but piece, cube or chunk are better translations.
2 hrs

disagree  esmeralda10: A patty is formed with the hands, like a tortilla. Pâté is normally formed into a block or sold in a mold. In either case, the pate would be sliced for serving.
17 hrs
  -> esmeralda, a patty is not just formed with the hands as you can see in the patty definition above, just in case here you are Patty - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA patty is a disc-shaped serving of meat or meat substitutes. The meat is ground and then

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Block of foie gras / bloc de foie gras


Explanation:
Going by the definition (not a literal translation): Pasta elaborada con 100% de hígado triturado o reconstituido.
(included in your link and also a few other references),
it seems that in this case it is refering to foie gras (rather than liver pate) or more specifically a block of foie gras. This is a direct translation from the french 'bloc de foie gras',
Here is a definition from quite a good website written in English (hard to find) all about foie gras:

- bloc de foie gras: Small pieces of foie gras molded into a fully cooked block. Traditionally includes the addition of truffles. Under French law, anything called "bloc de foie gras" should comprise 98% or more foie gras. If termed "avec morceaux" (with pieces), it must contain at least 50% foie gras pieces from goose, and 30% from duck.
http://www.luxury-insider.com/Regulars/Reviews_and_Commentar...

So to sum up, 'bloque de pate' is refering to a specific (originally French) way of preparing foie gras and therefore either the French 'bloc de foie gras' or the direct english translation 'block of foie gras' would be valid.

Try googling "block of foie gras" there are over 2000 hits and you will see the definitions coincide with the Spanish definition you provided.





Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: We do not know it is actually foie-gras. "Liver" OK.
2 hrs
  -> I think it is very likely due to the percentages given in Sherry's example try googling "block of foie gras" and put truffles outside, you'll see what I mean...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Block of paté


Explanation:
There should be a "circumflex" on the "a " of paté

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=reconstitu...|countryGB



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
In the end, "block" is what was meant in this context. Thank you very much to everyone who devoted time to this question. Without much context, it was a bit tricky. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Probably the best solution as asker's context doesn't specify if this is a menu item or product for sale. Accents optional in English. This is probably the shape "bloque" refers to: http://www.gourmetfoodstore.com/foiegras/foie-gras-details-5...
15 hrs
  -> Well, yes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slab of paté


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-25 16:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's all over the internet. See, for example, http://wrongsideofthirty.blogspot.com/2007/01/sinfully-good-...
"When the boys are at school, I usually have this for lunch; toast with Sainsbury's Duck and Orange pate with Orange Liquer. Yes, that is the amount of pate I have in one session. This pre-packed pate is not as good as the fresh ones in Frankfurt's supermarkets, but beggars can't be choosers. My Frankfurt buddy Wendy loves pate too (we share a love for liver as well), but she told me a slab of pate lasts her many days while I'm able to finish mine in a couple of days when the craving strikes. It's sinful, yes, sinfully good, that is."

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: a slab, a piece or a block, yes this is what we're talking about.
3 hrs

disagree  esmeralda10: I believe the term slab may lower the register too much. [Common usage is one thing, proper usage is another. Given the web site Asker indicated, my vote would be for usage of a higher register.]
16 hrs
  -> it's actually much more acceptable than one might think... see, for example note added to my answer

agree  PB Trans: Slab is a perfectly acceptable term in gastronomy: http://www.pierrotbistrot.com/BostonGlobe_revue.htm http://www.youstayuk.com/experience808.html
1 day7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liver paté


Explanation:
Liver paté is often formed into a square, like cheese. We speak of it, however, as "liver paté," with no reference to the shape. For a recipe, the reference might be : add 6 oz. of liver paté.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-24 23:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bloque.(Del fr. bloc, y este del neerl. blok).1. m. Trozo grande de un material compacto, especialmente de piedra sin labrar. Bloque de hielo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-25 22:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not comfortable citing Google results, and this is why: for the phrase, "I ain't got nothing" I got 53,700 hits. I imagine most of us know this is lower register and would not be correct to use in a translation. (Register is the level of the language, i.e., proper English vs. street talk.)

esmeralda10
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elin Davies
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Virginia Dominguez: it doesn't have to be just liver, paté could be goose, fish, etc
1 day6 mins
  -> Thank you for the comment. I based my answer on the site: "100% de hígado..."




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Sherry: The last sentence in the fourth paragraph of this Wikipedia article has some info that may be pertinent: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pâté
Good luck!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Blocks


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=reconstitu...|countryGB

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48