KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

salchicas frescas y cocidas / embutidos

English translation: fresh and cooked sausages / cold meats (or cold cuts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salchicas frescas y cocidas / embutidos
English translation:fresh and cooked sausages / cold meats (or cold cuts)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:55 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: salchicas frescas y cocidas / embutidos
jamon curado
salchicas frescas y cocidas evasadas
embutidos

Does anyone know the difference in English between salchichas and embutidos? Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
fresh and cooked sausage / cold meat
Explanation:
embutido - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.comembutido sustantivo masculino (salchicha) sausage; (fiambre) cold meat. Subscribe to the Oxford Concise or Unabridged dictionary for more translations, ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=embutido - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Diccionarios online en 10 idiomas: español, inglés, francés ...cold cuts embutidos mpl, fiambres mpl › cold fish persona fría, persona seca › cold frame cajonera › cold front frente m frío › cold meat embutido, fiambre ...
www.diccionarios.com/consultas


Haga negocio con los embutidos. | Entrepreneur (México) (September ...Haga negocio con los embutidos.(TT: Make business with cold meat.)(Art culo Breve). Publication: Entrepreneur (México). Publication Date: 01-SEP-01 ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-2081601_ITM - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
embutido - [ Traducir esta página ]2021, COLD MEAT (York ham) SANDWICH PIECE 11*11. 2022, COLD MEAT (YORK HAM). 2028, CHIKEN ... Serrano Susages / Embutidos. Iberian Ham & Products / Ibéricos ...
www.beticafoods.com/products embutidos.htm - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Smartranslators and everyone for all your input. "Fresh and cooked sausages / cold meats" (or cuts) works well here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fresh and cooked sausage / cold meat
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2fresh and cooked sausages / cold cuts
Enrique Reyes
5fesh and cooked sausages/smallgoodsVirginia Dominguez
5fresh and cooked sausages/encased (cured)meats/ sausages
eski
5un-cooked and bolied sausages/cold meat
Dave Pugh
4fresh and cooked sausages/deli meats
Rosina Peixoto
4un-cooked and boiled sausages / salami and similarsRamon Ortega
4raw and cooked sausages/cold meatsmargaret caulfield
Summary of reference entries provided
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un-cooked and boiled sausages / salami and similars


Explanation:
Embutido is a generic term which includes all tripe-filled produce, such as chorizo, morcón, salchichón, fuet, etc.
Salchicha (mind the typo) is one type, equivalent to a white sausage. Raw salchichas are ment to be grilled, stewed, fried or otherwise processed.

Buen provecho

Ramon Ortega
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fresh and cooked sausage / cold meat


Explanation:
embutido - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.comembutido sustantivo masculino (salchicha) sausage; (fiambre) cold meat. Subscribe to the Oxford Concise or Unabridged dictionary for more translations, ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=embutido - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Diccionarios online en 10 idiomas: español, inglés, francés ...cold cuts embutidos mpl, fiambres mpl › cold fish persona fría, persona seca › cold frame cajonera › cold front frente m frío › cold meat embutido, fiambre ...
www.diccionarios.com/consultas


Haga negocio con los embutidos. | Entrepreneur (México) (September ...Haga negocio con los embutidos.(TT: Make business with cold meat.)(Art culo Breve). Publication: Entrepreneur (México). Publication Date: 01-SEP-01 ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-2081601_ITM - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
embutido - [ Traducir esta página ]2021, COLD MEAT (York ham) SANDWICH PIECE 11*11. 2022, COLD MEAT (YORK HAM). 2028, CHIKEN ... Serrano Susages / Embutidos. Iberian Ham & Products / Ibéricos ...
www.beticafoods.com/products embutidos.htm - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Smartranslators and everyone for all your input. "Fresh and cooked sausages / cold meats" (or cuts) works well here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Reyes: Oops! I took much time to post my answer. Smartranslators was first. Anyway I think cold cuts is Ok too.
28 mins
  -> Mil gracias Enrique

agree  kjmcguire
37 mins
  -> Gracias Kelly

agree  Janet Doyle
49 mins
  -> Gracias Janet

agree  Wendy Cummings: "cold meats" perhaps, plural?
2 hrs
  -> Absolutely! Thanks Wendy

agree  Elin Davies: I second cold meats
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Elin

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fresh and cooked sausages / cold cuts


Explanation:
Cooked sausages are made with fresh meats and then fully cooked. They are either eaten immediately after cooking or must be refrigerated. Examples include hot dogs, Braunschweiger and liver sausages.

fresh sausages are made from meats that have not been previously cured. They must be refrigerated and thoroughly cooked before eating.

Cold cuts: precooked or cured meat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2008-08-25 08:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I took much time to post my answer. Smartranslators was first.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sausage#Classification_of_sausa...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luncheon_meat
Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
6 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un-cooked and bolied sausages/cold meat


Explanation:
here's another a variation

Dave Pugh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw and cooked sausages/cold meats


Explanation:
I'd use "raw" here, for it's taken for granted that the sausages, cooked or not, are fresh! I think this is the correct meaning.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fresh and cooked sausages/encased (cured)meats/ sausages


Explanation:
For a very clear explanation of the differences between "embutidos"(encased cured meats/sausages) and "fiambres" cold cuts, please check out the following link:
Hasta ahí estamos todos de acuerdo, pero hay una diferencia entre los fiambres y los embutidos. Los embutidos, como su propio nombre indica, están embutidos ...
hayqueapuntarlo.blogspot.com/2008/06/fiambres-y-embutidos.html - 117k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-25 16:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qué son los salazones? ¿Qué diferencia existe entre los productos ibéricos y de serrano? ¿Qué son los embutidos? ¿Cómo podemos encontrarlos en el mercado? ...
www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/Portal nuevo/actualizaciones/v... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-25 16:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And what is the difference between the “sub-standard” stuff that’s sold .... You will receive no cured meat before its time! Cured pork products are, ...
www.davidrosengarten.com/content.asp?type=site&id=168 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fesh and cooked sausages/smallgoods


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-25 23:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Gotzinger Smallgoods - of AustraliaOffering a range of European smallgoods; profile, sausages, cost calculator and product information.
www.gotzinger.com/ - 40k -

Bertocchi Smallgoods Pty. Ltd. Corporate WebsiteBertocchi Smallgoods Corporate Website. ... Bertocchi Smallgoods Pty Ltd ACN 006 022 555 ABN 210 060 22555 Lot 1-6 Trawalla Avenue, Thomastown 3074 ...
www.bertocchi.com.au/ - 4k -

Princi Smallgoods Perth, Italian Smallgoods Perth, Western ...Princi Smallgoods Perth, Italian Smallgoods Perth, Western Australia - Wholesale Butcher, Wholesale Meat Supplies, Italian Meats, Butchers Perth, ...
www.princismallgoods.com.au/ - 7k -

This is another way of saying it, since I've realized it could be just in Australia that they use the term smallgoods.

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh and cooked sausages/deli meats


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
re embutidos - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar...

Salchichas need to be cooked before eating, don't they?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180