KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Semi-Frío (in trhis context!)

English translation: semifreddo / chilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Semi-Frío (in this context!)
English translation:semifreddo / chilled
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

13:06 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Semi-Frío (in trhis context!)
This is a first course on a set menu:

Bogavante y Ostras ***Semi-Frío*** “Mar y Tierra” Remolacha y Queso Mahon

Provisionally I have:
Lobster and oysters semifreddo “Mar y Tierra” beetroot and Mahon cheese

I'm not sure about this because "semifreddo" usually seems to be used to refer to desserts.
Ross Andrew Parker
chilled
Explanation:
It may just mean chilled

semifreddo; Sp. semifrio

[ say-mee-FRAYD-doh; Sp. say-mee-FREE-oh ]
Italian for "half cold," semifreddo culinarily refers to any of various chilled or partially frozen desserts including cake, ice cream, fruit and custard or whipped cream. Such a dessert's Spanish counterpart is called semifrío.
http://allrecipes.com/HowTo/semifreddo-Sp-semifrio/Detail.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-02 22:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Elizabeth is right. I think you'll need to find out exactly what the dish consists of, if possible. It's either some type of 'semifreddo' nouvelle cuisine creation, or it's literally 'half-cold', in which case 'warm' could be a possibility for a menu.
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This the what I used in the end! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Semifreddo
eski
4coolmargaret caulfield
4ambient temperature
kathinmadrid
4semi-cold/room temperatureteju
3served at room temperature (see example sentence below)
Liz Slaney
3 -1chilledxxxcmwilliams


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-cold/room temperature


Explanation:


Flying Fish - Seattle Restaurants | Priceline.com
Jun 28, 2008 ... This "posh" Asian seafood "institution" soars thanks to chef-owner ... worse still, it was served semi cold. the sturgeon was even worse, ...
travela.priceline.com/travelguides/restaurants/Flying_Fish_Seattle_Washington_United_States-544319.html?p... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages
10.
Los Sarapes : Horsham
Cocktail de Ceviche ~ A medley of fish, baby shrimp and scallops marinated ... Chalupita ~ A semi-cold dish. A flat, crispy flour tortilla topped w/ refried ...
lossarapeshorsham.com/lunch.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-02 13:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Room temperature lobster and oysters "Mar y Tierra"/Surf n' Turf, beets and Mahon cheese.

Kennebunkport Lobster on Mango Salsa with Golden Osetra Caviar and ...
Arrange the mango salsa in the center of a plate with the room temperature lobster meat on top. Divide the caviar evenly on top of the lobster and drizzle ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/recipes/lobster-mango-whitebarn... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Lobster sparkles with top-of-the-line bubbly
Dec 8, 2006 ... Spread softened compound butter atop room temperature lobster meat if you have not done this already. Cover loosely with foil and warm in ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2006/12/08/WIG82M... - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Kansas City Steaks with Lobster Bearnaise Sauce Recipe at ...
Let lobster butter cool to room temperature. (Lobster meat and butter can be prepared 1 day ahead. Cover butter and chill. Return lobster butter to room ...
www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/KANSAS-CITY-STEAKS-WI... - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
served at room temperature (see example sentence below)


Explanation:
Menus are always tricky and a little poetic licence is acceptable. It may even be some kind of salad but best not to presume. "Mar" must be the seafood and "tierra" the beetroot". "Surf, turf and dairy" I guess sounds too much if we include the cheese.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Surf & turf" lobster and oysters with beetroot and Mahon cheese served at room temperature
Liz Slaney
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambient temperature


Explanation:
It just sounds a little more chic, like the place that is preparing that great-sounding dish.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ambient temperature lobster and oysters...

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ambient+temperature
kathinmadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chilled


Explanation:
It may just mean chilled

semifreddo; Sp. semifrio

[ say-mee-FRAYD-doh; Sp. say-mee-FREE-oh ]
Italian for "half cold," semifreddo culinarily refers to any of various chilled or partially frozen desserts including cake, ice cream, fruit and custard or whipped cream. Such a dessert's Spanish counterpart is called semifrío.
http://allrecipes.com/HowTo/semifreddo-Sp-semifrio/Detail.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-02 22:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Elizabeth is right. I think you'll need to find out exactly what the dish consists of, if possible. It's either some type of 'semifreddo' nouvelle cuisine creation, or it's literally 'half-cold', in which case 'warm' could be a possibility for a menu.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This the what I used in the end! Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, cm. This would be "frío" such as chilled melon soup, gazpacho, etc.
4 hrs
  -> not necessarily. Could be some type of savoury 'semifreddo', which means chilled or partiallly frozen.

disagree  lachacel: Semi-frío en temperatura es lo mismo que “fresco” pero en términos culinarios “fresco” es también “reciente”. En inglés hay dos términos “fresh” y “cool”, el 1º tiene los mismos sentidos que el español y el segundo es sólo eso: “semi-frío”.
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool


Explanation:
I translate menus for a regular client and I'd say:

Cool lobster and oysters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-02 22:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say the entire phrase is as follows, Ross:

Cooled lobsters and oysters, "Sea and Mountain" beetroot and Mahon cheese (quite a delicacy here in Spain). I really can't see any further complication! Menus, in good restaurants, have to be slight mysterious! (I was in food business for 23 years, I used to go to the best restaurants in Barcelona (Spain) and I don't think I've become obsolete yet!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lachacel: Absolutely!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, lachacel!

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: sorry, but I just can't imagine seeing 'cool lobster and oysters' on a menu.//It's the English term cool/cooled I don't agree with for a menu.
7 hrs
  -> Most definitely. It's quite the fashion over here!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semifreddo


Explanation:
I think that each item on the meñu is independent from the others;
lobster and oysters,***SEMIFREDDOS***,"Surf and Turf",sugarbeets, and Mahon cheese. Please consider the following:

Mediterranean Lunch: Seafood and Semifreddo. This light lunch focuses on fresh flavors of the Mediterranean—from smoky roasted peppers wrapped around silky ...
www.foodandwine.com/entertaining/menus/menu.cfm?Objectid=20... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-02 19:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surf'n'Turf. Roasted Filet Mignon, Maine Lobster Tail, ... Gianduja Semifreddo, Praline Crunch, Caramel Mousse, Warm Chocolate Cake, Mocha Anglaise ...
www.thev.tv/bestof/vegas_attractions/michael_minas_at_bella... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-02 19:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the lesser known but magical variety of Surf and Turf- seafood and charcuterie. .... Rich Chocolate Semifreddo · Roasted Plums with Vanilla Polenta ...
eat-melbourne.blogspot.com/2007/02/sunday-lunch.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-02 19:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surf & Turf (Lobster tail and New York Steak), served with a Hollandaise sauce ... Amaretto and almond semifreddo with espresso sauce ...
www.eragazzi.com/catermenu.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-02 22:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More menus with Seafood, Surf&Turf , and "Semifrios"...

27 Dic 2007 ... caviar imperial u ostras, langostinos, bogavante o tartaleta de .... Solomillo de Kobe al Humo de Sarmiento, Semi Frío de Castañas y ...
www.periodicodigital.com.mx/index.php?option=com_content&ta... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-02 22:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salpicón de bogavante y bacalao con crudités y olivada negra ... Semifrio de queso y chocolate con crema de Frangelico ...
www.riberies.com/pdf/Bodas_cas_2008.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-02 22:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como un juego entre mar y tierra: Blanca, amarilla y roja, la remolacha; ... Semifrío de tartar de gambas y soja, espagueti de yuzu con crema de yogur y ...
www.apicius.es/contenido_cuadernos.php?titulo=Cuaderno 07&o...

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121