KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

restaurante clásico

English translation: classic restaurant


14:57 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: restaurante clásico
Como opuesto a un restaurante quizás de comidas vanguardistas. No estoy muy seguro si el término 'classic' se podría utilizar para un restaurante.
Hack
English translation:classic restaurant
Explanation:
Yes, you could say classic.
Selected response from:

bbt-ruth
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7traditional restaurant
Kate Major
5 +2classic restaurant
bbt-ruth
4 +2traditional (insert cuisine) restaurantE. David Curiel
4 +1Classical Restaurant/classical restaurant
Robert Copeland
1 +4traditional restaurantliz askew
4vintage restaurantMónica Sauza
4traditional/old-fashioned restaurant
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classic restaurant


Explanation:
Yes, you could say classic.


    Reference: http://losangeles.metromix.com/restaurants/thai/classic-thai...
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: you can say classic restaurant, or more likely classic Spanish rest. or possibly more likely rest. serving classic [Spainish] food/dishes
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traditional restaurant


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: You should have graded yourself higher - this is it!!
6 mins
  -> Thank you! It was a very quick response:-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: could also be this
3 hrs

agree  eski: Both you and Kate gave the same suggestion at the same time!
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional (insert cuisine) restaurant


Explanation:
Depends on what you're going for, but this might work.

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Mariana Mendez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mariana!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Classical Restaurant/classical restaurant


Explanation:
YouTube - CLASSICAL FRENCH RESTAURANT
Sunday brunch at the classical french restaurant on the hill.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=NTXaDlo0_LA - 55k - Similar pages
Kama Classical Indian Cuisine Brampton | Indian restaurant in ...
Kama Classical Indian Cuisine, Indian restaurant in Brampton. Reviews from critics,
blogs, and fellow diners. See menus and maps for popular restaurants.
www.urbanspoon.com/r/10/132728/restaurant/Toronto/Kama-Clas... - 19k - Similar pages
MySpace.com - Bergamo’s Italian Restaurant - ORLANDO, Florida ...
"We insist on great musical talent, which is why all our servers have classical
voice training," said Jeffery Eicher, president of DEA Restaurant Group, ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=244212671 - 149k - Similar pages
Ref: 100108/1 Spain- Madrid/Toledo :: Freehold + Restaurant ...
Freehold + Restaurant Business: Classical Restaurant 30 minutes south from Madrid
... This Classical Restaurant is situated in the Province of Toledo, ...
www.b2b-europe.com/main.php/language/english/p/258/a/2862/p... for Sale Spain/0/company/Ref 100108 1 Spain Madrid Toledo - 20k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 15:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that traditional would be much better here and definitely more widely used and understood!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
traditional restaurant


Explanation:
sugg. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the rest of your context. It might well be quite 'classic', as in it serves classic popular dishes. Or 'traditional', as you say, as opposed to super modern. I think you could use either depending. :)

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Sounds good to me - traditional might mean old-fashioned to though
5 mins
  -> Why thanks very much, and regards. (The autofill somehow screwed up my response first time- apologies) :)

agree  Liz Slaney: This is the "mot juste"!
6 mins
  -> Thank you too Elizabeth :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: traditional
11 mins
  -> Yes, I think so too. Thanks cmwilliams :)

agree  Regina Calcagno: traditional
31 mins
  -> Thank you Regina :)

agree  E. David Curiel: Fastest return key in Granada! How are you dear?
48 mins
  -> Hello David must catch up with you, sorry on delay! and thanks for agree most kind. :)

agree  kjmcguire
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kelly :)

agree  eski: Both you and Liz gave the same suggestion simutaneously!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you eski :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional/old-fashioned restaurant


Explanation:
dos posibles opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I felt I had to make this comment, because "old-fashioned/traditional" has become slightly derogatory here (not for me though :-) Some people don't know what they are missing, IMHO.
9 mins
  -> well taken your observation, thanks Liz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vintage restaurant


Explanation:
An informal way to put it.
Hope it helps.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R-i-c-h-a-r-d