ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

PARA PICAR

English translation: For the table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PARA PICAR
English translation:For the table
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:19 Oct 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu (SPAIN)
Spanish term or phrase: PARA PICAR
How do you translate 'para picar' as a heading on a menu? I understand what it is but can´t think of a suitable translation. The dishes range from €14-€24 more or less.
Any suggestions welcome.

The first heading on the list was TAPITAS (which I just translated as 'tapas', but maybe they are smaller than tapas?

The menu doesn´t have anything else on it - no main courses, desserts.

TAPITAS

Les aconsejamos que escojan
dos o tres tapitas, que deben ser
las mismas para todos los comensales.
(then follows a list of dishes)


**PARA PICAR**

Platos para compartir en el centro de la mesa

Jamón ibérico con pan tostado
con tomate ...

Tarrina de foie casera
con confitura de membrillo ...

Ensalada de la huerta ...

Gambas de Tarragona a la sal
precio según mercado
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
for the table
Explanation:
"So Beso's menu is a little bit Latin, a little bit Mediterranean. The left side lists crudo and items for the table, which can also be ordered in the bar.

First up is guacamole, in two versions..."
http://www.latimes.com/theguide/restaurants/la-fo-review4-20...

"only soups will be served individually, all other dishes will be served in platters for the table"
http://nymag.com/listings/restaurant/primorski-restaurant/me...

"A mixture of Isaan & Bangkok Thai dishes from the main menu - starting with entree platters for the table, followed with a selection of seafood dishes, meat curries & stir fries, and vegetarian dishes."
http://www.joybong.co.nz/thaifooddinner.htm
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Kathryn! I like this - it´s snappy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6snacks/light meals (to share)
Kate Major
4 +3raciones
Nikki Graham
5 +1Appetizer
Mariela Diaz-Butler
3 +3light bite / finger food
Smartranslators
4 +2starters, appetisers, entrées
Fiona N�voa
5hourdevres
marideoba
4 +1for the table
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1snacks/small dishes
S Ben Price
4Starters
Melissa Valeen
4FINGER FOOD
Carol Gullidge
3 +1Shared Dishes
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the table


Explanation:
"So Beso's menu is a little bit Latin, a little bit Mediterranean. The left side lists crudo and items for the table, which can also be ordered in the bar.

First up is guacamole, in two versions..."
http://www.latimes.com/theguide/restaurants/la-fo-review4-20...

"only soups will be served individually, all other dishes will be served in platters for the table"
http://nymag.com/listings/restaurant/primorski-restaurant/me...

"A mixture of Isaan & Bangkok Thai dishes from the main menu - starting with entree platters for the table, followed with a selection of seafood dishes, meat curries & stir fries, and vegetarian dishes."
http://www.joybong.co.nz/thaifooddinner.htm

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Kathryn! I like this - it´s snappy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Since they define these as "Platos para compartir en el centro de la mesa", this works best.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snacks/small dishes


Explanation:
Or "to sting" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-10-17 12:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more colourful ones: tidbits, nibbles, a bite to eat

Also, "to share", from your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-10-17 12:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like "delicacies" - works if it's an upscale place. Maybe "delicacies to share/delicacies for two"

S Ben Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hoepelman: snacks -simple + direct. I also like the colorful ones -tidbits/nibbles/a bite to eat. That's what it is, nothing more.
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
snacks/light meals (to share)


Explanation:
That might get the ball rolling. I have used "light meals" a few times, and also "to share"...
HTH Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-10-17 12:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your context "dishes to share" works well for raciones or mezze style affairs, and also as an attractive term for dishes designed for people to share a few dishes to make a full meal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-10-17 12:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "platters to share" if you like.

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. www.pintxopeople.co.uk/site/media/downloads/PINTXOtapas Jun... Saludos. Have a good weekend.
7 mins
  -> Thanks very much Taña! Have a good weekend too. :)

agree  Ruth Martinez
21 mins
  -> Thank you RMV and have a lovely weekend :)

agree  E. David Curiel
25 mins
  -> Cheers David! Have a great weekend. :)

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish! :)

agree  Elin Davies: I like 'dishes to share'
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Elin! :)

agree  Christine Walsh: I think snacks probably works best, as it is appropriate enough and covers more alternatives, without being too regional.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Chriswa! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Para Picar
Shared Dishes


Explanation:
sugg.

Top 10 pre-theatre eateries - Times Online
4 Oct 2008 ... particularly shared dishes such as duck in a pot and fresh fish. No pre- theatre set menu and no bookings, but arrive early and staff ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/food_and_drink/eat... -

Food and Drink in Spain and Portugal
Eating, drinking and other pleasures in Spain. ... (even budget-friendly ones) and dine on tapas or raciones, shared dishes, in bars and taverns. ...
spainforvisitors.com/sections/eatinganddrinking.htm

http://www.kvcontrol.com/labodeguilladelbarjamon/textos/comi...

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: My wife will order two or three of these dishes to share and for the tourist this is a good explanation
4 hrs
  -> Thank you David:-)

neutral  patinba: I think shared dishes refers to main courses. Picadas are shared pre-main course snacks or appetizers
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hourdevres


Explanation:
Picaritas, boquitas, pasapalos; anything to eat in a bite.

marideoba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm, not a bad suggestion at all! But the spelling is Hors d'oeuvre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  S Ben Price: You mean - "hors d'oeuvres"
18 mins
  -> sí, eso mismo.

neutral  Mariela Diaz-Butler: actually, am used to using this term when you are in a cocktail party and they pass the hourdevres around. In a menu, appetizer is the common term
46 mins
  -> Sí: Aperitivo para tomar o comer (individual); para picar (everybody)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FINGER FOOD


Explanation:
Bite-sized Snacks/Nibbles, as in:

Amazon.com: Finger Food: Bite-Sized Snacks to Share With Friends ...Amazon.com: Finger Food: Bite-Sized Snacks to Share With Friends (Little Food Series): Katharine Gasparini: Books.
www.amazon.com/Finger-Food-Bite-Sized-Snacks-Friends/dp/157... - 263k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-10-17 12:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Actually, it doesn't look much like finger food, so I'll settle for
MORSELS TO SHARE



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Walsh: Wouldn't finger food be covered by the "tapas"
6 hrs
  -> thanks Chriswa. If you look, you'll see that I immediately rejected this, and proposed an alternative! We're certainly not talking about finger food!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light bite / finger food


Explanation:
suerte


PDF] ALGO PARA PICAR: FINGER FOOD:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ALGO PARA PICAR:. FINGER FOOD:. Crocante de Mozzarella con salsa de tornate. € 7 .-. Fried Mozzarella with tomatoe sauce. Nachos con guacamole. ...
www.andalujo.com/mantenimiento/documentos/Taninomenu.pdf - Páginas similares


Evening Meals in Spain - Eating in Spanish Restaurants - [ Traducir esta página ]Tapas bars will be full of people having a few light bites to eat in the evening ... Para picar means "to pick at" (and is probably equivalent to a ración). ...
gospain.about.com/od/fooddrink/qt/evening_meal.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Light bites is nice and musical - my pick of the bunch so far. I'd avoid finger food on this one though. Nice w/e Marga. :O) :O)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro... y feliz fin de semana!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: hadn't I already suggested finger food? Inappropriately, as it happens :)
57 mins
  -> Gracias Carol... No me había dado cuenta. ¡¡¡Mil millones de disculpas!!! No obstante, incluí otra opción.

agree  Remy Arce: De acuerdo con Alvaro, buen fin de semana Marga!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Remy

agree  Jessie Linardi: "Light bites" is very common and has a nice fun and casual ring to it, if that's appropriate
1 hr
  -> Gracias miralaluna

neutral  Melissa Valeen: "light" has a nice ring, but ojo, because "light" on a menu is sometimes synonymous to "low-caloric" dishes, which these are not.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appetizer


Explanation:
Here in the United States, at least, it is for certain Appetizers... although I guess if it is to be used with a British crowd in mind, maybe "appetiser" works?

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starters, appetisers, entrées


Explanation:
www.hub-uk.com/pages/food01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-17 14:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about savoury assortment - just another suggestion

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Fiona - I don´t think these would work as there is no main course or dessert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alidelima
39 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  bldtrad
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Starters


Explanation:
just another suggestion... another common word used for appetizers, etc.

Melissa Valeen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Melissa - I´ve already mentioned twice I think that it can´t be Starters as there is no main course or dessert.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raciones


Explanation:
I think this is what they are referring to. Frankly, I don't like any of the possible translations for this word, and I think tourists are beginning to get just as used to it as tapas. Your next sentence explains what this concept is anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-10-17 19:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you go to Spain on holiday you will soon discover what raciones are, because they are everywhere. Given that you already have to translate the explanation below it:

Platos para compartir en el centro de la mesa

I don't see why the title should be "dishes to share", or anything similar, as you will just end up repeating yourself.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22tapas+and+raciones...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that a lot of foreigners are familiar with the word Tapas but not Raciones.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: If there's going to be two headings in the menu, and the first one is tapas, which will not be translated, I don't see why the second one couldn't remain in Spanish as well. Ración is a larger portion, I think it works very well in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, another very good point!

agree  Rachel Fell: good point;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Elin Davies
2 hrs
  -> Thank you