ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuchillo cebollero

English translation: chef's knife

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuchillo cebollero
English translation:chef's knife
Entered by: Dana Markiewicz

06:25 Dec 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cuchillo cebollero
Someone had one of these in their kitchen
Dana Markiewicz
United States
chef's knife
Explanation:
Cuchillo cebollero: Es el cuchillo de mayor tamaño, hoja larga y ancha que se utiliza principalmente para cortar verduras y hortalizas. (illustration included).
http://portalgastronomico.com/utensilios/Utensilios_Cocina.h...

photos:
http://images.google.es/images?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=cuch...

Description of chef's knife and photo:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef's_knife

More photos:
http://images.google.es/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&q=chef's ...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
The larger, wider models are what we used to call "french knives." But I don't really know what size the knife in question was, so I will call it a chef's knife. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chef's knifexxxtazdog
4 +2chopping knife | chef's knife
David Russi
5chef's /kitchen knife used exclusively with onionsEnrique Huber
3 +1onion knife OR vegetable knife
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chopping knife | chef's knife


Explanation:
They seem to be chef's knives

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q="cuchillo cebollero"...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Jones
1 hr

agree  Florcy
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chef's knife


Explanation:
Cuchillo cebollero: Es el cuchillo de mayor tamaño, hoja larga y ancha que se utiliza principalmente para cortar verduras y hortalizas. (illustration included).
http://portalgastronomico.com/utensilios/Utensilios_Cocina.h...

photos:
http://images.google.es/images?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=cuch...

Description of chef's knife and photo:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef's_knife

More photos:
http://images.google.es/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&q=chef's ...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
The larger, wider models are what we used to call "french knives." But I don't really know what size the knife in question was, so I will call it a chef's knife. Many thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I love the portal gastronómico. What a treasure. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Jones
1 hr

agree  Kelhara Translations
1 hr

agree  MargaEsther
5 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onion knife OR vegetable knife


Explanation:
depending on what the knife in question looks like..

The link shows an "onion knife", which doesn't look like a knife at all, as we know it.

Otherwise, a vegetable knife is used for slicing onions, and this is of course a type of chef's knife (as supplied in other answers). If you only need a general answer, then I'd go for "chef's knife". Otherwise "vegetable knife", which - usually has a long, fine but broad blade - is more specific for this purpose.

Unless of course, you're talking about the "onion knife" shown in the link below


    Reference: http://www.tradevv.com/vs-ONION-KNIFE/
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm-interesting. My in-laws from southern Italy would call this a "mezza luna." I don't think this is it because the knife in question was a regular knife.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: This looks like something one of the chefs on "IRON CHEF AMERICA" would pull out,the asker seems to imply it's something unusual. Saludos.
13 hrs
  -> thanks eski! Yes, I wouldn't imagine she'd ask if it were just a knife that you'd find in just anyone's kitchen

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chef's /kitchen knife used exclusively with onions


Explanation:
used only for cutting, slicing, dicing, etc onions, since it is difficult to get the onions taste away from the knife, even though washed very well; it takes time. You don't want to contaminate the flavors....

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12