ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tortita de grasa

English translation: suet cake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tortita de grasa (bizcochito de grasa)
English translation:suet cake
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:54 Jan 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / comida
Spanish term or phrase: tortita de grasa
describiendo las opciones servidas en un desayuno contintental. El menú ofrece:
tostadas, medias lunas,*tortitas de grasa*, galletas saladas y dulces.
no se si se refiere a lo que en Argentina llamamos tortitas negra o a los libritos o si alguien conoce más de pastelería si es otro tipo de comida.
Gracias.
Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
suet cake
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culinar...


English term or phrase: suet cake
Spanish translation: tortitas de manteca

Creo es lo que en Argentina se llama "bizcochitos de grasa".

HTH. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-01-16 12:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Valeria.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias!!!. les consulté y se refieren a los biscochitos de grasa y creo que es la opción que más se aproxima.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4" fried pastries"
eski
4suet cake
Taña Dalglish
3lard cookiespatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culinary/936273-suet_cake.html
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" fried pastries"


Explanation:
A sopaipilla, also spelled sopapilla or sopaipa, is a kind of fried pastry and a type of quick bread. The term is applied to three distinct breads, one typical of Central Chile, another of Southern Chile and Argentina, the other in New Mexico and Texas in the United States.

The word likely comes from American Spanish, a diminutive of the Spanish word sopaipa, which is used to indicate fried dough sweetened with honey. That word seems to have come from the earlier word "xopaipa", from the Mozarabic "xupaipa", which is a diminutive form of "úppa", "súppa", bread soaked in oil. It could also be from Old Spanish "sopa", food soaked in liquid. However, the term "sopaipa" is almost never encountered in practice in New Mexico, as the diminutive has replaced it in standard usage. They are sometimes nicknamed "sofa pillows".

Contents [hide]
1 South American sopaipillas
2 New Mexican sopaipillas
3 References
4 External links



[edit] South American sopaipillas
In Chile sopaipilla is made from wheat flour, manteca, zapallo pure and salt. In Argentina, a sopaipilla, often called torta frita, is a tortilla made from wheat or corn flour and roasted in the ashes in a traditional horno.[citation needed] In Chile, it is fried and made from pumpkin or squash based dough called zapallo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-07 19:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sopaipa, masa que, bien batida, frita y enmelada, forma una especie de hojuela gruesa. Topa: lugar físico donde termina algo. Tortita: Pan con grasa, ...
mateysopaipillas.blogspot.com/2008/10/tienes-un-e-mail.html - 335k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lard cookies


Explanation:
I am guessing that these are bizcochitos de grasa in Argentina. See recipe and picture at the following link. They look and taste better than they sound.

Utilisima.com | Recetas | Bizcochitos de grasaAcomodar los bizcochitos sobre una placa para horno, untada previamente con grasa, y dejarlos en un lugar tibio durante 20 minutos. ...
www.utilisima.com/recetas/index

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-07 19:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lard is one of the few edible oils with a relatively high smoke point, attributable to its high saturated fatty acids content. Pure lard is especially useful for cooking since it produces little smoke when heated and has a distinct taste when combined with other foods. Many chefs and bakers deem lard a superior cooking fat or shortening because of lard's range of applications and taste.

Lard
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Energy 900 kcal 3770 kJ
Carbohydrates 0 g
Fat 100 g
- saturated 39 g
- monounsaturated 45 g
- polyunsaturated 11 g
Protein 0 g
Cholesterol 95 mg
Zinc 0.1 mg
Selenium 0.2 mg

Fat percentage can vary.
Percentages are relative to US
recommendations for adults.
Source: USDA Nutrient database
Because of the relatively large fat crystals found in lard, it is extremely effective as a shortening in baking. Pie crusts made with lard tend to be more flaky than those made with butter. Many cooks employ both types of fat in their pastries to combine the shortening properties of lard with the flavor of butter.[4][18][19]

Lard was once widely used in the cuisines of Europe, China, and the New World and still plays a significant role in British, Central European, Mexican, and Chinese cuisines. In British cuisine, lard is used as a traditional ingredient in mince pies and Christmas puddings, lardy cake and for frying fish and chips, as well as many other


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Lard sounds terribly negative to UK speakers nowadays.
25 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suet cake


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culinar...


English term or phrase: suet cake
Spanish translation: tortitas de manteca

Creo es lo que en Argentina se llama "bizcochitos de grasa".

HTH. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-01-16 12:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Valeria.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias!!!. les consulté y se refieren a los biscochitos de grasa y creo que es la opción que más se aproxima.




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culinary/936273-suet_cake.html

Reference information:
This may help??

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culinar...

English term or phrase: suet cake
Spanish translation: tortitas de manteca


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-07 17:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAke: tortas, tartas, queques
suet:grasa, sebo, manteca

MANTECA ES LA PALABRA QUE ANDAS BUSCANDO.AQUI TIENES 2 ACEPCIONES DE LA R.A.E.
2. f. Grasa consistente de algunos frutos, como la del cacao.
3. f. Gordura de los animales, especialmente la del cerdo.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  María T. Vargas: Creo es lo que en Argentina se llama "bizcochitos de grasa".
2 mins
  -> Mua! gracias Pampuchi. Must admit that the "grasa" bit certainly doesn't sound too apetizing .. what JJ said "mucho cholesterol"! xoxo
agree  neilmac: Sounds much better than "lard" :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil. Hard to say whether it is a type of cake, cookies, the fried dough bit ... anyway, have a wonderful New Year y saludos.