ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Solomillo

English translation: "Sirloin"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solomillo
English translation:"Sirloin"
Entered by: eski

19:33 Jan 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Carnes
Spanish term or phrase: Solomillo
Buenas tardes:

Hemos traducido un menú del español al inglés para un restaurante español. Hemos incluido solomillo como "sirloin" y entrecot como "entrecôte" pero parece ser que "sirloin" también puede significar entrecot. ¿Puede ser debido a que se trata de inglés británico?

Ha habido algunos colegas que han propuesto "Sirloin" como equivalente a entrecot y "fillet steak" para solomillo...

Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas
Tradúcete
"Sirloin"
Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-09 19:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The solomillo (sirloin medallions) are melt-in-the-mouth tender and the salads enormous. Casa Conrado ( g 985 22 39 19; Calle de Arguelles 1; meal €35-40; . ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinary/3020... - hace 1 hora - Páginas similares
Sterling Silver sirloin steak - solomillo marca Sterling Silver ...(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of Sterling Silver sirloin steak: solomillo marca Sterling Silver [Cocina / Gastronomía (Otros)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culinary/2409196-sterling_silver_sirloin_steak.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
EL CHALET DE ARTURO SORIA(aproximadamente) Baby beef (low sirloin) 800 grs. Approximately Churrasco de cuadril (cadera) Solomillo Sirloin Solomillo a la pimienta o al roquefort ...
www.elchaletdearturosoria.es/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
Foro MundoCubano.com - Bistecs a la naranja y comino R-00507 entradas - Última entrada: 11 Jul 2006
4 bistecs de solomillo de res (sirloin) sin hueso (aproximadamente 3 onzas cada uno) ... 1 Solomillo = Sirloin 25 gramos de queso roquefort ...
www.mundocubano.com/foro/topic.asp?TID=2188 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Alguien ayude, que ago con Beef Sirloin? - Recetas de la Cocina ...3 entradas - Última entrada: 9 Jul 2005
2 lbs. de puntas de solomillo (beef sirloin tips). 1 cdta. de estragón seco ( tarragon). 2 tzs. de caldo de res dividido. 3 cdas. de harina ...
foro.univision.com/univision/board/message?board.id=cocinadepuertorico&message.id=3794 - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
Will's Eats: Solomillo Asado: Sirloin Roast - [ Traducir esta página ]16 Oct 2007 ... Solomillo Asado: Sirloin Roast. I'm not sure whether this is a sirloin or a filet mignon. Either way it's a really tender cut of beef and ...
willseats.blogspot.com/2007/10/solomillo-asado-sirloin-roast.html - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares
solomillo - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.comEspasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000: solomillo m sirloin. Forum discussions with the word(s) "solomillo" in the title:. lombiños de solomillo ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=solomillo - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
sirloin: Traducción Inglés-Español en ELPAÍS.comTraducir sirloin al español con nuestro diccionario de Inglés-Español. Además conoce su definición, significado, ... Sirloin: 1. solomillo ...
www.elpais.com/diccionarios/ingles-espanol/sirloin - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Canada Beef - SirloinProductos de Res / Sirloin (Solomillo). Seleccione un producto para conocer más ... Top Sirloin Butt Canadian Trim. 185A Bottom Sirloin Butt, Flap Meat ...
www.cbef.com.mx/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
aaa sirloin stock information, cartera accionaria diaria para ...
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas (aunque el cliente sigue afirmando que "sirloin"=entrecot)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3n. sirloin, prime cut of beef taken from the upper loin
Eileen Banks
5 +1"Sirloin"
eski
4Tenderloin
kathinmadrid
Summary of reference entries provided
References: Why the doubt/previous posting?
Taña Dalglish
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
n. sirloin, prime cut of beef taken from the upper loin


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mirtha :)!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Perfectly right. Why is the asker doubting previous answer posted: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar... Good job!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Taña :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: and... delicious...!
3 hrs
  -> Siiii! Gracias Inés :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Sirloin"


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-09 19:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The solomillo (sirloin medallions) are melt-in-the-mouth tender and the salads enormous. Casa Conrado ( g 985 22 39 19; Calle de Arguelles 1; meal €35-40; . ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinary/3020... - hace 1 hora - Páginas similares
Sterling Silver sirloin steak - solomillo marca Sterling Silver ...(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of Sterling Silver sirloin steak: solomillo marca Sterling Silver [Cocina / Gastronomía (Otros)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culinary/2409196-sterling_silver_sirloin_steak.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
EL CHALET DE ARTURO SORIA(aproximadamente) Baby beef (low sirloin) 800 grs. Approximately Churrasco de cuadril (cadera) Solomillo Sirloin Solomillo a la pimienta o al roquefort ...
www.elchaletdearturosoria.es/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
Foro MundoCubano.com - Bistecs a la naranja y comino R-00507 entradas - Última entrada: 11 Jul 2006
4 bistecs de solomillo de res (sirloin) sin hueso (aproximadamente 3 onzas cada uno) ... 1 Solomillo = Sirloin 25 gramos de queso roquefort ...
www.mundocubano.com/foro/topic.asp?TID=2188 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Alguien ayude, que ago con Beef Sirloin? - Recetas de la Cocina ...3 entradas - Última entrada: 9 Jul 2005
2 lbs. de puntas de solomillo (beef sirloin tips). 1 cdta. de estragón seco ( tarragon). 2 tzs. de caldo de res dividido. 3 cdas. de harina ...
foro.univision.com/univision/board/message?board.id=cocinadepuertorico&message.id=3794 - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
Will's Eats: Solomillo Asado: Sirloin Roast - [ Traducir esta página ]16 Oct 2007 ... Solomillo Asado: Sirloin Roast. I'm not sure whether this is a sirloin or a filet mignon. Either way it's a really tender cut of beef and ...
willseats.blogspot.com/2007/10/solomillo-asado-sirloin-roast.html - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares
solomillo - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.comEspasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000: solomillo m sirloin. Forum discussions with the word(s) "solomillo" in the title:. lombiños de solomillo ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=solomillo - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
sirloin: Traducción Inglés-Español en ELPAÍS.comTraducir sirloin al español con nuestro diccionario de Inglés-Español. Además conoce su definición, significado, ... Sirloin: 1. solomillo ...
www.elpais.com/diccionarios/ingles-espanol/sirloin - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Canada Beef - SirloinProductos de Res / Sirloin (Solomillo). Seleccione un producto para conocer más ... Top Sirloin Butt Canadian Trim. 185A Bottom Sirloin Butt, Flap Meat ...
www.cbef.com.mx/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
aaa sirloin stock information, cartera accionaria diaria para ...

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas (aunque el cliente sigue afirmando que "sirloin"=entrecot)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Botta
19 mins
  -> Gracias por apoyarme, Andrea! :))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenderloin


Explanation:
As indicated in one of the other posts, filet mignon is made with tenderloin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2009-01-10 20:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link which shows the cuts of beef (and their location on the animal) in English:
http://www.thenibble.com/REVIEWS/MAIN/meats/beef/glossary.as...
And here's a link with the same information in Spanish:
http://www.carnavega.es/conoce_la_carne.htm#ternera
While it contradicts my assertion of "tenderloin" as the only response to the question, the diagrams are very helpful.

kathinmadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: References: Why the doubt/previous posting?

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar...

Solomillo is Sirloin

Sirloin steak - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Redirected from Sirloin). Jump to: navigation, search. Sirloin steak, served with garlic butter and french fries ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sirloin - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


"fillet" en el diccionario Inglés-Español
fillet a n [+of meat, fish] filete m b vt [+meat, fish] cortar. ... Español- Inglés alternate Inglés-Español alternate. Otro diccionario. Busque también en: ...
diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/fillet - Páginas similares

fillet steak with potatoes traducción Inglés-Español - bab.la ...
Traducción Inglés-Español para "fillet steak with potatoes", disponible gratis en el diccionario del portal lingüístico bab.la.
es.bab.la/diccionario/ingles-espanol/fillet+steak+with+potatoes.html - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

filet mignon - solomillo (de ternera) (Esp); bifé de lomo (AmL ...
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of filet mignon dinner: solomillo (de ternera) (Esp); bifé de lomo (AmL) [Diabetes - Nutrition - Food ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/food_dairy/2154752-fi... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.woxikon.es/eng/entrecote.php

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entrecôte

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beef
Cuts of beef
Beef is first divided into primal cuts. These are basic sections from which steaks and other subdivisions are cut. Since the animal's legs and neck muscles do the most work, they are the toughest; the meat becomes more tender as distance from "hoof and horn" increases. Different countries have different cuts and names.
See the external links section below for links to more beef cut charts and diagrams.
[edit] American primal cuts


American cuts of beef.
The following is a list of the American primal cuts, ordered front to back, then top to bottom. The short loin and the sirloin are sometimes considered as one section.
[edit] Upper half
• Chuck — one of the most common sources for hamburgers.
• Rib — short ribs, rib eye steak.
• Short loin — from which porterhouse steaks are cut.
• Sirloin — less tender than short loin, but more flavorful.
o Tenderloin — the most tender, from which filet mignon is served.
o Top sirloin
o Bottom sirloin
• Round — lean cut, moderately tough. Lack of fat and marbling does not allow round steak to tenderize quickly.
[edit] Lower half
• Brisket — often associated with barbecue beef brisket.
• Shank — used primarily for stews and soups; it is not usually served any other way due to it being the toughest of the cuts.
• Plate — produces short ribs for pot roasting and types of steak such as the outside skirt steak for, say, fajitas and hanger steak. It is typically a cheap, tough, and fatty meat.
• Flank — used mostly for grinding, except for the long and flat flank steak, best known for use in London broil. Once one of the most affordable steaks on the market, it is substantially tougher than the loin and rib steaks, therefore many flank recipes use marinades or moist cooking methods such as braising. Popularity and leanness have resulted in increased price.
[edit] British Prime Cuts


British cuts of beef.
• Neck & clod
• Chuck & blade
• Rib
• Silver loin
• Rump
• Silverside
• Topside
• Thick rib
• Thin rib
• Brisket
• Shin
• Flank
• Thick flank
• Leg

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-09 19:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrecot
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
Saltar a navegación, búsqueda

Entrecot recién hecho.El entrecot (del francés entrecôte, ‘entre costillas’) es un corte de carne de bovino de la región dorsal anterior. No proviene, tal y como se puede creer de la palabra francesa, de la carne entre las costillas aunque a veces se denomina así a las chuletas desprovistas de hueso. La carne suele estar entrevetada con trazas de grasa lo que le proporciona un aspecto marmóreo, los pedazos cortados de entrecot suelen tener un grosor de 1,5 centímetros aproximadamente. Se elabora a la parrilla expuesto a unas brasas de carbón o en una sartén.

Entrecôte
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about a cut of beef. For the restaurants, see L'Entrecôte.

Traditional entrecôte, cut from the rib
Contre-filet, cut from the sirloinIn French, the word entrecôte denotes a premium cut of beef used for steaks and roasts.

Traditionally it came from the rib area of the carcass, corresponding to the steaks known in different parts of the world as rib, rib-eye, club, Scotch fillet, or Delmonico, or to the roasts known as rib, standing rib, or prime rib.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
I answered this earlier

solomillo = sirloin

Why re-posting?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-01-09 20:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrecot.

(Del fr. entrecôte).

1. m. Trozo de carne sacado de entre costilla y costilla de la res.


Res = beef

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:oLBKdcXf7dkJ:forum.word...

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:u1SfeROhnLsJ:www.ehow.c...

= rib-eye steak/rib steak

If you have three or more ribs together in one mass you have a rib roast, also called a standing rib roast. This is an absolutely delicious roast. After roasting it in the oven, you will slice individual steaks by cutting between the bones. These are then called rib steaks. Of course you can just buy individual rib steaks. If the bone is removed, leaving just the round piece of rib meat, then you have a rib-eye steak. And if you remove the bones from a whole roast prior to cooking, then you produce a rib-eye roast.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-01-09 20:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
The Cottage Smallholder» » How to cook perfect sirloin or rib eye ...
How to cook perfect sirloin or rib eye steak recipe. Posted December 15, 2006. sirloin steaks Friday night is steak night chez Cottage Smallholder. ...
www.cottagesmallholder.com/?p=158 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Steak, Rib eye, sirloin and fillet steak from the Yorkshire Dales
10 Paganum Rib Eye steaks, "the Butchers favourite steak" ... Paganum Sirloin Steaks (approx 10 steaks roughly 8oz / 250g* per steak, approx total 2½ kilos* ...
www.paganum.co.uk/acatalog/Steak.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
#
La Bonne Cuisine de Madame E. Saint-Ange: The Original Companion ... - Google Books Result
by Madame Evelyn Saint-Ange, Paul Aratow ... - 2005 - Cooking - 786 pages
For these reasons, a sirloin is often substituted for a rib steak even when the menu refers to "rib steak." When the number of guests means that you need a ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1580086055...

so

solimillo = sirloin

entrecot = rib steak

we don't tend to use the French word "entrecote" here in the UK (not that I have seen, and I do eat out pretty regularly here in Portsmouth)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48