ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

CAELLA

English translation: smooth dogfish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caella
English translation:smooth dogfish
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:26 Jan 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Spanish term or phrase: CAELLA
This is a recipe. It's a type of fish but has lots of different names - looking for the best name for the context.

CAELLA CON SALSA DE TOMATE Y PIMIENTOS
Ingredientes: Caella, cebolla frita, tomate, aceite de oliva, pimiento verde, pimiento rojo, sal, aceite de girasol, ajo, perejil y guindilla de cayena.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
(smooth) dogfish
Explanation:
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/gallery/Descript/SmoothDogfish...
Common Name

The common names for Mustelus canis include smooth dogfish, Atlantic smooth dogfish, dogfish, dusky smooth-hound, grayfish, nurse shark, smooth dog, smoothhound, and smooth hound in the English language. Other common names are boca blanca (Spanish), boca dulce (Spanish), cação cachorro (Portuguese), **********caella (Spanish) ********, chien de mer gris et roux (French), donkere toonhaai (Dutch), emissole douce (French), glatthai (German), inu-hoshizame (Japanese), koirahai (Finnish), musola dentuda (Spanish), sebastião (Portuguese), and viuda dientuda (Spanish).

SMOOTH DOGFISH
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Family: Triakidae
Genus: Mustelus
Species: canis


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-01-14 12:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Que es una "CAELLA"? - Foros Pesca Mediterraneo 2
He buscado en internet lo del pez ese CAELLA y he encontrado lo siguiente: ... En inglés se llama Smooth Dogfish. Se le pesca a 200 metros de profundidad. ...
www.pescamediterraneo2.com/foros/index.php?showtopic=3750 - 124k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mustelus canis (Atlantic Smooth Dogfish, Atlantic Smooth Dogfish ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Boca Blanca, Boca Dulce, Caella, Cazón, Cazón Dientón, Gatuzo, Mozuela, Musola, ... Dentition: Dentition of the smooth dogfish differs greatly from other ...
zipcodezoo.com/Animals/M/Mustelus_canis/ - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares

Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department: Smooth ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The common names for Mustelus canis include smooth dogfish, Atlantic smooth dogfish ... boca dulce (Spanish), cação cachorro (Portuguese), caella (Spanish), ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/gallery/Descript/SmoothDogfish/Smoot... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-14 13:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hub-uk.com/foodpages40/recipe1990.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=smooth dogfish with gar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-01-19 18:47:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much Lisa. Good luck in hunting down "your dogfish". Here's one that seems easy enough!

Herb Marinated Baked Dogfish Recipe
Ingredients:
1 - 2 or 3 pound dogfish either cleaned and dressed whole or filleted and skinned
1/2 cup olive oil or vegetable oil
1/2 cup chopped onions
2 teaspoons dried oregano
5 tablespoons lemon juice
2 cloves garlic, minced
2 teaspoons salt
2 teaspoons dried basil
1 teaspoon thyme
1/8 teaspoon pepper

Combine marinade ingredients in a sturdy plastic bag. Add dogfish and refrigerate 4 or 5 hours. Turn the bag occasionally to make sure the marinade permeates the entire fish. Preheat your oven to 350 F. Place fish in a shallow baking dish and cook for 30 minutes or until fish flakes easily. The second time we made this we cut the oregano to 1 tsp., cut the salt to 1 tsp., omitted the thyme entirely, and instead added some celery salt and sage.

We like to serve this with baby Yukon Gold Potatoes. We peel and thinly slice the tatters placing them in an oiled baking pan. We put a layer of tatters followed by a sprinkling of grated pecorino cheese. A dash of salt, pepper and some dried parsley. Another layer of tatters another layer of cheese and so on. Finish with a layer of the cheese for a topping. The potatoes take about 40 minutes to bake so we usually start the potatoes in the oven first and add the baking dish of shark meat about 5 or 10 minutes later.

Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks Taña!
Here's a dogfish recipe I'd like to try out if I can find some. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(smooth) dogfish
Taña Dalglish
4"Tiger shark"
eski
4Blue shark
CMAPMK
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blue shark


Explanation:
Prionace glauca is the scientific name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-14 12:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bdb.cth.gva.es/ficha.asp?id=16813

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-01-14 13:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.maestropescador.com/nombres_comercialesP.html
http://surfcastingcadiz.mforos.com/980639/4923347-los-nombre...


CMAPMK
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Tiger shark"


Explanation:
Tintorera
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Cover of the movie TintoreraTintorera is a British-Mexican horror and drama movie (1977) directed by René Cardona Jr and based on the novel of the same name of Ramón Bravo oceanographer that studied the species of shark known as "Tintorera" (a 7 ft shark) and discovered the sleeping sharks. Priscilla Barnes, unknown at the time, appeared towards the end of the film as a party girl who is in a group that encounters the shark during night swimming.

The shark in the film was a Tiger Shark; although Tintorera is a common name in Spanish for Tiger Shark, in some countries (Spain) is a common name for Blue Shark.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-14 21:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mar 2008 ... Calella. Ecology. Nudibranch. Colors. Portfolio. Howard Schatz .... The Tiger sharks we. featured in this cover. story have now been ...
oceanicdreams.com/xray0408.pdf - Páginas similares
X-RAY Mag #22 | X-Ray International Dive Magazine - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Mar 2008 ... Pearls of the Mediterranean: Calella de Palafrugell - Diving the Wild ... of eight Tiger sharks and the Zambezi Shark Discovery Project, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-14 21:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shark Cooking Recipes. Featured Shark Cooking Recipes sites. ... blue shark, tiger shark, cage diving, shark adventure, shark photo, great white picture, ...
artmam.net/Shark_Cooking__Recipes.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
POPULAR CATEGORIES tiger stadium built tiger stadium detroit ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... tiger shrimp recipe tiger shrimp and thoroughbred tiger shulman founders ... tiger shark recipes tiger shark research information tiger shark racing ...
2009sites1.biz/5/1452/ - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-14 22:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only the tiger shark has meat that is fine and tender enough to be smoked ... ( flaked cod with onions and peppers in vinaigrette) or served with a sauce. ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/countries/flavors-of-the-french... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-14 22:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Tiger Shark Tomato, Onion, Green Pepper & Spinach, $6.95 ...
sharkclubcanton.net/sc_menu.php - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(smooth) dogfish


Explanation:
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/gallery/Descript/SmoothDogfish...
Common Name

The common names for Mustelus canis include smooth dogfish, Atlantic smooth dogfish, dogfish, dusky smooth-hound, grayfish, nurse shark, smooth dog, smoothhound, and smooth hound in the English language. Other common names are boca blanca (Spanish), boca dulce (Spanish), cação cachorro (Portuguese), **********caella (Spanish) ********, chien de mer gris et roux (French), donkere toonhaai (Dutch), emissole douce (French), glatthai (German), inu-hoshizame (Japanese), koirahai (Finnish), musola dentuda (Spanish), sebastião (Portuguese), and viuda dientuda (Spanish).

SMOOTH DOGFISH
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Family: Triakidae
Genus: Mustelus
Species: canis


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-01-14 12:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Que es una "CAELLA"? - Foros Pesca Mediterraneo 2
He buscado en internet lo del pez ese CAELLA y he encontrado lo siguiente: ... En inglés se llama Smooth Dogfish. Se le pesca a 200 metros de profundidad. ...
www.pescamediterraneo2.com/foros/index.php?showtopic=3750 - 124k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mustelus canis (Atlantic Smooth Dogfish, Atlantic Smooth Dogfish ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Boca Blanca, Boca Dulce, Caella, Cazón, Cazón Dientón, Gatuzo, Mozuela, Musola, ... Dentition: Dentition of the smooth dogfish differs greatly from other ...
zipcodezoo.com/Animals/M/Mustelus_canis/ - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares

Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department: Smooth ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The common names for Mustelus canis include smooth dogfish, Atlantic smooth dogfish ... boca dulce (Spanish), cação cachorro (Portuguese), caella (Spanish), ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/gallery/Descript/SmoothDogfish/Smoot... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-14 13:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hub-uk.com/foodpages40/recipe1990.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=smooth dogfish with gar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-01-19 18:47:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much Lisa. Good luck in hunting down "your dogfish". Here's one that seems easy enough!

Herb Marinated Baked Dogfish Recipe
Ingredients:
1 - 2 or 3 pound dogfish either cleaned and dressed whole or filleted and skinned
1/2 cup olive oil or vegetable oil
1/2 cup chopped onions
2 teaspoons dried oregano
5 tablespoons lemon juice
2 cloves garlic, minced
2 teaspoons salt
2 teaspoons dried basil
1 teaspoon thyme
1/8 teaspoon pepper

Combine marinade ingredients in a sturdy plastic bag. Add dogfish and refrigerate 4 or 5 hours. Turn the bag occasionally to make sure the marinade permeates the entire fish. Preheat your oven to 350 F. Place fish in a shallow baking dish and cook for 30 minutes or until fish flakes easily. The second time we made this we cut the oregano to 1 tsp., cut the salt to 1 tsp., omitted the thyme entirely, and instead added some celery salt and sage.

We like to serve this with baby Yukon Gold Potatoes. We peel and thinly slice the tatters placing them in an oiled baking pan. We put a layer of tatters followed by a sprinkling of grated pecorino cheese. A dash of salt, pepper and some dried parsley. Another layer of tatters another layer of cheese and so on. Finish with a layer of the cheese for a topping. The potatoes take about 40 minutes to bake so we usually start the potatoes in the oven first and add the baking dish of shark meat about 5 or 10 minutes later.



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Taña!
Here's a dogfish recipe I'd like to try out if I can find some. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
53 mins
  -> Thanks Liz. I will try to find some add. refs. where the term dogfish may be used. Again thank you for your validation. Cheers.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
FWIW

There is a debate on wordreference about this and Tania's refs. seem good to me:-)

Smooth Dogfish Shark
Mustelus canis
e-mail share bookmark print
To email this article, type in your friend's name and email address, your name and email address, and a message. Then click "submit."

Friend's name:
Friend's email:
Your name:
Your email:
Optional Message:
Message Sent!
email sent - confirmed
close
Yahoo! Buzz
del.icio.us
Digg
Mixx
MySpace
Newsvine
Reddit
close


Overview - While the smooth dogfish prefers shallow water, it has been found at depths up to 650 feet below the surface. The shark is one of several known dogfish, a name resulting from the fact that this type of fish has a tendency to attack prey as a pack, similar to how dogs travel in packs. Smooth dogfish are often on the go. As a migratory species, they spend much of their time moving north to south, and back again, across their western Atlantic Ocean range.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-14 13:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smooth Dogfish
Smooth Dogfish Mustelus canis ... The smooth dogfish is a viviparous shark giving birth to a litter of 10 to 20 pups. Gestation is 10 months long and the ...
new-brunswick.net/new-brunswick/sharks/species/smoothdogfish.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

I don't know about you but were I to eat this I would rather it were "shark" than "dogfish"....this name conjures up something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-14 13:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHONE-SOFT INTERNET DIRECTORY INTERNATIONAL:SHARK
Baby Shark Fry - Pan-fried shark served with a tomato and onion sauce. ... Shark with Tomato-Fresh Ginger Sauce - Marinated shark stir-fried with mushrooms. ...
www.phs2.net/cwi/L3/o8984i.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-14 13:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, maybe not :-)

Cooking your catch [Archive] - World Sea Fishing Forums
Caribbean Spiced Pollack · Salmon Steak with Lemon butter sauce ... bass in a sweet and sour tomato sauce · recipe for dogfish · Whiting - worth eating? ...
www.worldseafishing.com/forums/archive/index.php?f-87.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48