ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

velo transparente

English translation: transparent gel/layer/coulis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:velo transparente
English translation:transparent gel/layer/coulis
Entered by: liz askew

19:27 Jan 26, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Spanish term or phrase: velo transparente
Menu
Bogavante escalopado sobre velo transparente, tartar de tomate raf,
aguacate y vinagreta de miel a la salvia
Huevo, pan y jamón
Chipirones entre crujientes con pil- pil de limón y aceitunas negras
Arroz meloso de pato azulón y guisantes
Caprese (dulce crema de queso, sorbete de tomate, emulsión de albahaca,
crocante de orégano y reducción de balsámico)

I am drawing a blank on investigations here. Any ideas?
UK Eng. Thanks very much for your help.
Kate Major
Spain
broth
Explanation:
don't know whether this is "posh" enough :-)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=langoustin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-01-26 19:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually "coulis" may be more apt...

fresh langoustine carpaccio with toasted poppy seeds | Yelp
cauliflower panna cotta, light tomato coulis and white… fresh langoustine carpaccio with toasted poppy seeds. From Dorothy L. fresh langoustine carpaccio ...
www.yelp.com/biz_photos/qafChkT_yptKgzvCySS5fA?select=e1F38... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.yelp.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-01-26 20:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

a cheffy reference


clear tomato juice

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:BQb_sumY7o8J:www.thedom...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was a difficult one, and for the record I am still not convinced. Without a picture or further description of the dish, which was not provided, it was rather difficult for us to get it exactly right. So I appreciate your help all the more. I actually used "transparent coulis" with a note to the client/quality control dept saying that this would have to be changed depending on the look and texture of the substance, perhaps to "gel", "layer".... It just seemed to be the most general and appetising option here, and since Liz suggested it, point to her. Thank you all for your help. Should I obtain any further information I will add it to the question. Thanks everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4" transparent gelatin"
eski
3aspicDG_words
3brothliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
First one refers to a pastry rolled very thinly till it is a 'velo'. Second is some kind of gelatin
bcsantos

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broth


Explanation:
don't know whether this is "posh" enough :-)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=langoustin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-01-26 19:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually "coulis" may be more apt...

fresh langoustine carpaccio with toasted poppy seeds | Yelp
cauliflower panna cotta, light tomato coulis and white… fresh langoustine carpaccio with toasted poppy seeds. From Dorothy L. fresh langoustine carpaccio ...
www.yelp.com/biz_photos/qafChkT_yptKgzvCySS5fA?select=e1F38... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.yelp.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-01-26 20:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

a cheffy reference


clear tomato juice

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:BQb_sumY7o8J:www.thedom...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
This was a difficult one, and for the record I am still not convinced. Without a picture or further description of the dish, which was not provided, it was rather difficult for us to get it exactly right. So I appreciate your help all the more. I actually used "transparent coulis" with a note to the client/quality control dept saying that this would have to be changed depending on the look and texture of the substance, perhaps to "gel", "layer".... It just seemed to be the most general and appetising option here, and since Liz suggested it, point to her. Thank you all for your help. Should I obtain any further information I will add it to the question. Thanks everyone. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: coulis might work...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" transparent gelatin"


Explanation:
Here we find small sheets of transparent gelatin with no taste at all that will ... This sauce recipe also applies for lobsters, but do not use the court ...
www.gourmetfly.com/Recettes.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Terry's 1904 World's Fair Page -- Rhode Island State Building - [ Traducir esta página ]... demonstrating the life and culture of the lobster and clam, by using an elaborate series of specimens, mounted in transparent gelatin. ...
www.tlaupp.com/rhodeisland.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
So Chic, So French, So Slippery - New York Times - [ Traducir esta página ]But there is gelatin that comes in paper-thin transparent sheets. Sheet gelatin must be soaked in cold water for 10 minutes until soft and slithery. ...


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspic


Explanation:
Hello, it sounds from the description and the references that you may actually have an aspic on your hands...or plate!

DG_words
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Great picture

looks like watery tomato juice!!

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:4s4-h_Fr0JEJ:cafetito.m...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: Wow yes, that's a great help Liz. Well done! And thanks!


40 mins
Reference: First one refers to a pastry rolled very thinly till it is a 'velo'. Second is some kind of gelatin

Reference information:
Bosch/Es/es/Document/Cocina_sept08.pdf - Similar pages
Cocina Paso a Paso (Fichas) - Entrantes y Tapas - [ Translate this page ]Si logras estirarla hasta que este casi transparente es que tiene velo y la ... Simplemente cocina el guiso y haz la empanada extendiendo por su base el ...
www.scribd.com/doc/6702051/Cocina-Paso-a-Paso-Fichas-Entran... - 104k - Cached - Similar pages
I+D en mi cocina: Polvitos Sosa I - [ Translate this page ]19 Jun 2007 ... Cortada con un molde circular se ha usado a modo de velo sobre una gamba ... lo increíblemente transparente y brillante de esta gelatina. .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-01-26 20:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbancita.blogspot.com/2007/06/polvitos-sosa-i.html

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32