KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

a vapor

English translation: steam (in the oven)


18:21 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: a vapor
From a Cadiz recipe:

Cocer en el horno a vapor durante unos 40 minutos
MacLeod Cushing
United States
English translation:steam (in the oven)
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-02 18:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food cooked in a steam oven can also be a lot healthier as you don't need ... The reality is that you can use your steam oven to cook anything from pasta, ...
www.smarthouse.com.au/Smart_Ideas/Kitchens/P3F9H6Q9 - 53k
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3steam (in the oven)
Eileen Banks
4 +2cook in a steam oven for...
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1steam
Celaya
4in (a/ the) steam cooker
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (a/ the) steam cooker


Explanation:
http://www.nextag.com/steam-cooker/shop-html

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steam (in the oven)


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-02 18:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food cooked in a steam oven can also be a lot healthier as you don't need ... The reality is that you can use your steam oven to cook anything from pasta, ...
www.smarthouse.com.au/Smart_Ideas/Kitchens/P3F9H6Q9 - 53k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: maybe "cook in steam oven'. I've just learnt of their existence from your ref!
8 mins
  -> :) Thanks Chris! :)

agree  eski: Ur the "fastest cook in the west" Saludos :))(I mean you answered very quickly; un abrazo!)Easier said than done... :))
10 mins
  -> Gracias eski! :) :) right place, right time is all :) !

agree  Dave Pugh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cook in a steam oven for...


Explanation:
http://www.decopasion.com/temas/cocina_vapor
http://www.smarthouse.com.au/Smart_Ideas/Kitchens/P3F9H6Q9

Creo que en este caso habla específicamente de un horno a vapor.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 mins
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  Michele Fauble
17 mins
  -> Thanks Michele!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam


Explanation:
Esta palabra, seguramente la estas tomando de un recetario y habla de coser "a vapor", que en el presente caso no necesariamente es en horno, sino en una vaporera.

Celaya
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: in a steamer, in a double boiler, maybe even in the oven - never tried it in the oven.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Janine Libbey, Kate Major