KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Bogavante cocido picado

English translation: Lobster, cooked and diced(cut into chunks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bogavante cocido picado
English translation:Lobster, cooked and diced(cut into chunks)
Entered by: eski

17:28 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Bogavante cocido picado
thanks
xxxcw010
Lobster, cooked and diced(cut into chunks)
Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-05 17:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chupito de bogavante > lobster cocktail - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Nov 2006 ... Ensalada de verano con cintas de pasta fresca y bogavante templado (summer salad with pasta ribbons and warm lobster) with its coral juice ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinary/1629208-chupito_de_bogavante.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: Pate de Bogavante (Lobster Pate) by LaTienda.com ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Amazon.com: Pate de Bogavante (Lobster Pate) by LaTienda.com: Gourmet Food. ... This incredible pate from Asturias is made from spiny lobsters from the ...
www.amazon.com/Pate-Bogavante-Lobster-LaTienda-com/dp/B001H... - 183k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sunset lobster cruise > crucero al anochecer con (cena de ...13 Ago 2006 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of Sunset lobster cruise : crucero al anochecer con (cena de) langosta/bogavante [travel - Tourism ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/149801... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] MARISCOS-SHELLFISH ARTICULO ARTICLE BOGAVANTE LOBSTER CIGALA 0 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BOGAVANTE. LOBSTER. CIGALA 0. NORWAY LOBSTER 0. CIGALA 00. NORWAY LOBSTER 00. CIGALA 1. NORWAY LOBSTER 1. CIGALA 2. NORWAY LOBSTER 2. CIGALA 3 ...
www.congeladospinatar.com/articulos.pdf - Páginas similares
Recipe: Bogavante a la gallega (Galician lobster) - Los Angeles Times - [ Traducir esta página ]SPANISH AMERICAN: Bogavante a la gallega, with lobster and potato, is an adaptation of a classic octopus dish. September 24, 2008. Total time: 30 minutes ...
www.latimes.com/features/printedition/food/la-fo-joserec24b... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
AquaReg | News: Ponencias del taller internacional sobre cultivo y ...-Desarrollar la producción rentable de los juveniles de bogavante con la ... Perspectives with large-scale releases of European lobster based on experiences ...
www.aquareg.com/AquaReg/AquaWeb.nsf/ShowNews?OpenForm&ID...... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
lobster - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]lobster /'lɑ:bstər /|| /'lɒbstə(r)/ sustantivo langosta f, bogavante m (Esp). Subscribe to the Oxford Concise or Unabridged dictionary for more translations ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lobster - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-05 17:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gazpacho with Maine Lobster: Gazpacho con Bogavante ... 2 pounds ripe tomatoes, diced; 1/2 cucumber, peeled, seeded, and diced; 1/2 green pepper, seeded and diced; 1 cup water ... Slow Cooked Curried Chicken · Sausage and Leek Casserole ...
www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/saras-secrets/gazpacho-with-mai... - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cooked Lobster Cocktail Claws - WordReference Forums17 entradas
Como puedo decir "Cooked Lobster Cocktail Claws" en español? .... El bogavante, según le llaman en España, que procede del Átlántico del Norte. ... En España sería como dice Zumac. Las langostas no tienen pinzas, tienen varias patas y ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1095903 - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares
Paella on Flickr - Photo Sharing! - [ Traducir esta página ]Azafrán * Bogavante - dos unidades de 500 grs. o uno de 1 kilo, vivitos y coleando. ... peeled and deveined * 1 (10 ounce) cooked lobster tail, cut into 1/2-inch thick slices * 2 ... Finally, add lobster and sprinkle with diced tomatoes.
www.flickr.com/photos/gandara/2756540402/ - 99k - En caché - Páginas similares
A guide to food in Spain - B - Iberianature - A guide to Spain ... - [ Traducir esta página ]bollo preñau: chorizo cooked in a bread roll. A variation on the hot dog theme. ... Cómo se dice bogavante en inglés? How do you say lobster in Spanish? ...
www.iberianature.com/spainblog/a-guide-to-food-in-spain-b/ - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
De Maison Selections: Spanish Recipes - [ Traducir esta página ]Galicians love their seafood simply, freshly caught and cooked in salt water. ... 1 bogavante (lobster) 1 centollo (crab) 1 buey (another type of crab) ... Cut potatoes into large dice. When potatoes are done remove from heat and add ...
www.demaisonselections.com/recipes.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Recipes from Galicia, Spain - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Nov 2008 ... Luis, father of my friend Luis, cooked every day and I could taste the love he has for food, ... Arroz con Bogavante. Rice with Lobster - Delicioso! ... Dice the pepper, carrot, and tomato and saute in the olive oil. ...
www.squidoo.com/recipes_galicia_spain - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
Veal Sweetbread With Poached Lobster Tail, Chickpea, Almond And ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Mirepoix vegetables (diced onion, leek and carrot) 500ml fish stock ... Top with half lobster tail and claw. Reheat the cooked chickpeas and almonds and scatter around the plate. ... Paella De Bogavante (Lobster Paella) ...
www.sugarvine.com/cheshire/recipes/recipes_details.asp?dish... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] DINNER BANQUET MENU - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Diced, Boneless Pigs Feet Chilindrón Style. Paella Valenciana ... Paella de Bogavante. Lobster Paella. Cochinillo Asado a Baja Temperatura Crujiente y Cremoso ... Crispy Suckling Pig Cooked at Low Temperature with an Apple Cream Sauce ...
www.alabardero.com/seattle/Dinner_Banquet_09_01_09.pdf - Páginas similares
Madrid: Basic Restaurant Menu Dictionary - TripAdvisor - [ Traducir esta página ]Oreja a la plancha - Diced pork ear cooked over a hot iron. Panceta - Grilled pork belly. Pato - Duck. ... Bogavante - European lobster. Bonito - Tuna. ...
www.tripadvisor.com/Travel-g187514-c83307/Madrid:Spain:Basi... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
Foods From Spain News Summer 2007 / Absorbing Rice - [ Traducir esta página ]1 squid (about 2 ounces), cleaned and cut into 1/2-inch dice ... The bogavante we cook in Spain is a European lobster, a close cousin to its American ...
www.foodsfromspainnews.com/FFSNEWS/Archive/07sum/koehler.ht... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-05 17:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's part of a "Bogavante" recipe; consider the last paragraph:

Poner abundante agua a hervir con una cantidad aproximada de sal de 6 gr. por litro y un chorrito de aceite de oliva. En ella herviremos al dente los rigatoni. Una vez cocidos al dente, los refrescaremos para que no se pasen de cocción. Es aconsejable aplicarles una fina capa de aceite de oliva entre ellos para evitar que se peguen. Los reservaremos cuidadosamente hasta tener elaborada la boloñesa de bogavante.

Para la boloñesa, herviremos el bogavante, separando las pinzas del cuerpo; y la cabeza por separado. Con una cuchara sopera separaremos los sesos del resto de la cabeza; que es quitinosa e incomestible. Los sesos, ricos en coral, dan muchísimo sabor si se saltean. Son necesarios 4 minutos para realizar la cocción de las pinzas y 9 para la cocción del cuerpo.

Refrescaremos con agua fría y hielo el bogavante tras su cocción; ya que de no hacerlo la carne del mismo se adhiere al caparazón y cuesta mucho más de limpiarlo. Debemos tener mucho cuidado de no dejar ningún pequeño trozo de caparazón entre medio de la carne por eso es aconsejable repasar muy bien la carne extraida. Dicha carne la picaremos a cuchillo como si de un tartar se tratara, en trozos pequeños, sin machacarla. La reservaremos momentáneamente.
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lobster, cooked and diced(cut into chunks)
eski
4cooked lobster meat/minced cooked lobster meat
Cecilia Gowar
3Lobster, cooked and chopped,...Arusha Topazzini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lobster, cooked and diced(cut into chunks)


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-05 17:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chupito de bogavante > lobster cocktail - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Nov 2006 ... Ensalada de verano con cintas de pasta fresca y bogavante templado (summer salad with pasta ribbons and warm lobster) with its coral juice ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinary/1629208-chupito_de_bogavante.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: Pate de Bogavante (Lobster Pate) by LaTienda.com ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Amazon.com: Pate de Bogavante (Lobster Pate) by LaTienda.com: Gourmet Food. ... This incredible pate from Asturias is made from spiny lobsters from the ...
www.amazon.com/Pate-Bogavante-Lobster-LaTienda-com/dp/B001H... - 183k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sunset lobster cruise > crucero al anochecer con (cena de ...13 Ago 2006 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of Sunset lobster cruise : crucero al anochecer con (cena de) langosta/bogavante [travel - Tourism ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/149801... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] MARISCOS-SHELLFISH ARTICULO ARTICLE BOGAVANTE LOBSTER CIGALA 0 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BOGAVANTE. LOBSTER. CIGALA 0. NORWAY LOBSTER 0. CIGALA 00. NORWAY LOBSTER 00. CIGALA 1. NORWAY LOBSTER 1. CIGALA 2. NORWAY LOBSTER 2. CIGALA 3 ...
www.congeladospinatar.com/articulos.pdf - Páginas similares
Recipe: Bogavante a la gallega (Galician lobster) - Los Angeles Times - [ Traducir esta página ]SPANISH AMERICAN: Bogavante a la gallega, with lobster and potato, is an adaptation of a classic octopus dish. September 24, 2008. Total time: 30 minutes ...
www.latimes.com/features/printedition/food/la-fo-joserec24b... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
AquaReg | News: Ponencias del taller internacional sobre cultivo y ...-Desarrollar la producción rentable de los juveniles de bogavante con la ... Perspectives with large-scale releases of European lobster based on experiences ...
www.aquareg.com/AquaReg/AquaWeb.nsf/ShowNews?OpenForm&ID...... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
lobster - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]lobster /'lɑ:bstər /|| /'lɒbstə(r)/ sustantivo langosta f, bogavante m (Esp). Subscribe to the Oxford Concise or Unabridged dictionary for more translations ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lobster - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-05 17:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gazpacho with Maine Lobster: Gazpacho con Bogavante ... 2 pounds ripe tomatoes, diced; 1/2 cucumber, peeled, seeded, and diced; 1/2 green pepper, seeded and diced; 1 cup water ... Slow Cooked Curried Chicken · Sausage and Leek Casserole ...
www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/saras-secrets/gazpacho-with-mai... - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cooked Lobster Cocktail Claws - WordReference Forums17 entradas
Como puedo decir "Cooked Lobster Cocktail Claws" en español? .... El bogavante, según le llaman en España, que procede del Átlántico del Norte. ... En España sería como dice Zumac. Las langostas no tienen pinzas, tienen varias patas y ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1095903 - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares
Paella on Flickr - Photo Sharing! - [ Traducir esta página ]Azafrán * Bogavante - dos unidades de 500 grs. o uno de 1 kilo, vivitos y coleando. ... peeled and deveined * 1 (10 ounce) cooked lobster tail, cut into 1/2-inch thick slices * 2 ... Finally, add lobster and sprinkle with diced tomatoes.
www.flickr.com/photos/gandara/2756540402/ - 99k - En caché - Páginas similares
A guide to food in Spain - B - Iberianature - A guide to Spain ... - [ Traducir esta página ]bollo preñau: chorizo cooked in a bread roll. A variation on the hot dog theme. ... Cómo se dice bogavante en inglés? How do you say lobster in Spanish? ...
www.iberianature.com/spainblog/a-guide-to-food-in-spain-b/ - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
De Maison Selections: Spanish Recipes - [ Traducir esta página ]Galicians love their seafood simply, freshly caught and cooked in salt water. ... 1 bogavante (lobster) 1 centollo (crab) 1 buey (another type of crab) ... Cut potatoes into large dice. When potatoes are done remove from heat and add ...
www.demaisonselections.com/recipes.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Recipes from Galicia, Spain - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Nov 2008 ... Luis, father of my friend Luis, cooked every day and I could taste the love he has for food, ... Arroz con Bogavante. Rice with Lobster - Delicioso! ... Dice the pepper, carrot, and tomato and saute in the olive oil. ...
www.squidoo.com/recipes_galicia_spain - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
Veal Sweetbread With Poached Lobster Tail, Chickpea, Almond And ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Mirepoix vegetables (diced onion, leek and carrot) 500ml fish stock ... Top with half lobster tail and claw. Reheat the cooked chickpeas and almonds and scatter around the plate. ... Paella De Bogavante (Lobster Paella) ...
www.sugarvine.com/cheshire/recipes/recipes_details.asp?dish... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] DINNER BANQUET MENU - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Diced, Boneless Pigs Feet Chilindrón Style. Paella Valenciana ... Paella de Bogavante. Lobster Paella. Cochinillo Asado a Baja Temperatura Crujiente y Cremoso ... Crispy Suckling Pig Cooked at Low Temperature with an Apple Cream Sauce ...
www.alabardero.com/seattle/Dinner_Banquet_09_01_09.pdf - Páginas similares
Madrid: Basic Restaurant Menu Dictionary - TripAdvisor - [ Traducir esta página ]Oreja a la plancha - Diced pork ear cooked over a hot iron. Panceta - Grilled pork belly. Pato - Duck. ... Bogavante - European lobster. Bonito - Tuna. ...
www.tripadvisor.com/Travel-g187514-c83307/Madrid:Spain:Basi... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
Foods From Spain News Summer 2007 / Absorbing Rice - [ Traducir esta página ]1 squid (about 2 ounces), cleaned and cut into 1/2-inch dice ... The bogavante we cook in Spain is a European lobster, a close cousin to its American ...
www.foodsfromspainnews.com/FFSNEWS/Archive/07sum/koehler.ht... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-05 17:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's part of a "Bogavante" recipe; consider the last paragraph:

Poner abundante agua a hervir con una cantidad aproximada de sal de 6 gr. por litro y un chorrito de aceite de oliva. En ella herviremos al dente los rigatoni. Una vez cocidos al dente, los refrescaremos para que no se pasen de cocción. Es aconsejable aplicarles una fina capa de aceite de oliva entre ellos para evitar que se peguen. Los reservaremos cuidadosamente hasta tener elaborada la boloñesa de bogavante.

Para la boloñesa, herviremos el bogavante, separando las pinzas del cuerpo; y la cabeza por separado. Con una cuchara sopera separaremos los sesos del resto de la cabeza; que es quitinosa e incomestible. Los sesos, ricos en coral, dan muchísimo sabor si se saltean. Son necesarios 4 minutos para realizar la cocción de las pinzas y 9 para la cocción del cuerpo.

Refrescaremos con agua fría y hielo el bogavante tras su cocción; ya que de no hacerlo la carne del mismo se adhiere al caparazón y cuesta mucho más de limpiarlo. Debemos tener mucho cuidado de no dejar ningún pequeño trozo de caparazón entre medio de la carne por eso es aconsejable repasar muy bien la carne extraida. Dicha carne la picaremos a cuchillo como si de un tartar se tratara, en trozos pequeños, sin machacarla. La reservaremos momentáneamente.


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: With no further context, this is it.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Kate; BTW: the recipe is a link I found and we'll have to wait and see if the asker's context is similar. Saludos :))

agree  Arcoiris
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Arcoiris, y Saludos desde Acapulco :))

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: With Kate:-)
10 mins
  -> Hi Elizabeth, Mil gracias y Saludos. :))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lobster, cooked and chopped,...


Explanation:
you will find this definition in many BBC food recipes...



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/panfriedjohndoryw...
Arusha Topazzini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooked lobster meat/minced cooked lobster meat


Explanation:
I would use the word "minced" and include "meat", "lobster is used for the whole crustaceanh. Although I found one example of "minced cooked lobster meat" I believe "cooked lobster meat implies it is already minced.

http://www.virtualcities.com/ons/cr/b/crb40011.htm
http://southernfood.about.com/cs/lobsterrecipes/a/bl30930y.h...
http://southernfood.about.com/od/lobsterrecipes/r/bl30131u.h...
This lobster Newburg is made with half-and-half, sherry, cooked lobster meat, and butter. Scroll down the page to see more lobster recipes.


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90