KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tripa de bacalao

English translation: cod tripe


18:18 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: tripa de bacalao
Estofado de navajas con butifarra negra y tripa de bacalao.
Lou Sanz
Spain
English translation:cod tripe
Explanation:
N.b.: there is no plural for tripe. On another note the menu sounds quite weird to my taste. :)
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cod tripe
Jochen König
5 +1cod intestine
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cod tripe


Explanation:
N.b.: there is no plural for tripe. On another note the menu sounds quite weird to my taste. :)

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it's weird too! Indeed, the dish is razor clam stew with black sausage and cold tripe. Is it too weird? Thanks for the answer! Lou


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I think "salt cod tripe" more specifically. http://forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=94566.
4 mins
  -> Great find! Thank you.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Yep! I wouldn´t add 'salt/salted' though, as the dish doesn´t specify and I´ve seen plenty menus that just mention 'cod tripe'.
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Eileen Banks
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  eski: Sounds nasty...but also correct: Saludos. :))
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cod intestine


Explanation:
Two of the highlights were roasted chicken kidneys (not bad once you break the membrane) and cod intestine soup. If something's worth doing, ...


    Reference: http://www.runningmania.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=753580&hig...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: Which is the same as tripe, just not in cuisine speak :)
3 mins