KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Cazuelitas de...

English translation: Little dishes of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cazuelitas de...
English translation:Little dishes of...
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:18 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: Cazuelitas de...
It's a list of menu items: there are Cazuelitas de choricitos and cazuelitas of 2 other things, but I just wonder a) why it's in the plural and b) what it's/they're usually translated as
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
ramekins
Explanation:
They're individual ramekins, which is why it's in the plural.

http://books.google.es/books?id=tp2RbFIuB2IC&pg=PA39&lpg=PA3...

Maybe "small chorizo sausages in (individual) ramekins" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-16 06:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honestly, I don't think the shape or height influences whether it can be called a "ramekin" or not. I know they're often higher than the typical Spanish cazuelas, and fluted (I have glass ones like that), but they don't have to be. Here's the definition.

ramekin: a small fireproof dish used for baking and serving individual portions
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ramekin

I've seen shallow round and oval ones, and even holiday shapes (http://www.kitchenemporium.com/cgi-bin/kitchen/prod/18bj5335... heart-shaped ones (https://www.claydesign.com/productdetail/itemnumber/705.N.ht... others with higher sides and a lip (http://www.etsy.com/view_transaction.php?transaction_id=1040... etc. Some of them even have lids! http://www.csnstores.com/Ramekins-by-Le-Creuset-C128575.html

You could always call them terra cotta ramekins if you're sure that's what they're made of.

http://www.oliviersandco.com/FO/Catalog/Product.aspx?prod=06...

http://shop.mccormickandschmicks.com/desserts.cfm/id/4

http://us.four.ebid.net/perl/auction.cgi?auction=13585718&mo...

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A03E3DF1431F...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
It could be ramekins (which I also agree can be of varying dimensions); I don't know which type of dish is being used, how deep, terracotta or otherwise, but decided on this term for the menu. Thanks for all the pics.!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ramekinsxxxtazdog
4 +3little clay pots/little cazuelas
Cecilia Gowar
4(mini) dishes of...
dekken
4individual casseroles
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual casseroles


Explanation:
Fill it with piping hot food, or make individual casseroles in the oven, then place it on one of our rectangular or round plates (#24, #25, #52 or #53) and ...
www.popcornpottery.com/ofour.html - 13k

Spoon the mixture into individual casseroles. Sprinkle with bread crumbs and moisten with melted butter. Bake in the oven until the crumbs are golden ...
recipe.aol.com/recipe/sweetbreads-in-individual-casseroles/89121 - 55k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Eileen, though "casserole" suggests something with a lid/covered to me, which I don't think these are


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
little clay pots/little cazuelas


Explanation:
"Cazuela" is used in English when talking about the shallow clay pots from Spain.
I also believe you should say "(dish) in little/mini (clay) cazuelas"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clay_pot_cooking
http://www.tienda.com/table/cazuelas.html


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is what I'd been thinking of - http://guisando.org/taxonomy_menu/2/1/75

Asker: Sometimes the term is used for deeper dishes http://blogs.ideal.es/cocina/2007/5/29/cazuelita-lomo-y-setas

Asker: Thank you for your answer and comments + agreers


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Totally agree, a ramekin is completely different, with a handle and deeper. Cazuelas are a regional thing, rustic and specific.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Teju!

agree  Kate Major: A ramekin is something quite different. Taller, usually used for soufflés and the like. This is not a ramekin, and is not similar enough to be called one. This works better.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  eski: Totally agree with my peers; chorizo sounds like this is part of a Spanish or Mexican menu, and it's much more probable to be little/ mini clay pots. :))
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ramekins


Explanation:
They're individual ramekins, which is why it's in the plural.

http://books.google.es/books?id=tp2RbFIuB2IC&pg=PA39&lpg=PA3...

Maybe "small chorizo sausages in (individual) ramekins" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-16 06:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honestly, I don't think the shape or height influences whether it can be called a "ramekin" or not. I know they're often higher than the typical Spanish cazuelas, and fluted (I have glass ones like that), but they don't have to be. Here's the definition.

ramekin: a small fireproof dish used for baking and serving individual portions
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ramekin

I've seen shallow round and oval ones, and even holiday shapes (http://www.kitchenemporium.com/cgi-bin/kitchen/prod/18bj5335... heart-shaped ones (https://www.claydesign.com/productdetail/itemnumber/705.N.ht... others with higher sides and a lip (http://www.etsy.com/view_transaction.php?transaction_id=1040... etc. Some of them even have lids! http://www.csnstores.com/Ramekins-by-Le-Creuset-C128575.html

You could always call them terra cotta ramekins if you're sure that's what they're made of.

http://www.oliviersandco.com/FO/Catalog/Product.aspx?prod=06...

http://shop.mccormickandschmicks.com/desserts.cfm/id/4

http://us.four.ebid.net/perl/auction.cgi?auction=13585718&mo...

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A03E3DF1431F...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
It could be ramekins (which I also agree can be of varying dimensions); I don't know which type of dish is being used, how deep, terracotta or otherwise, but decided on this term for the menu. Thanks for all the pics.!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cindy - yes, I was envisaging something flatter, but ramekins sounds good :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kathryn davies
3 mins

agree  LindseyH
8 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
9 mins

agree  Nick Buchanan
39 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr

neutral  Kate Major: Not the same thing, really.
1 hr
  -> I'm sorry, I think it transmits the idea. "Little clay pots" sounds like something you'd plant flowers in, and not many English speakers would understand "little cazuelas".

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mini) dishes of...


Explanation:
Hi
I agree these little pots are more than likely made of clay, but on a menu I think it would suffice to say small/mini dishes of chorizos, etc

just a suggestion

dekken
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dekken, I agree:-)