KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

estofado del Gantxet

English translation: braised Ganxet beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estofado del Gantxet
English translation:braised Ganxet beans
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:51 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu item
Spanish term or phrase: estofado del Gantxet
not sure what Gantxet is - this is to accompany fillet of baby lamb
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Ganxet bean stew
Explanation:
Suggestion. They are beans. HTH.
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Kate - I love stews, but often think other words sound better in menus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ganxet bean stew
Kate Major
4Gantxet stew
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
gantxet ...
Patricia Rosas

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gantxet stew


Explanation:
Oxford

"estofado: stew"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Michael.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ganxet bean stew


Explanation:
Suggestion. They are beans. HTH.

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you Kate - I love stews, but often think other words sound better in menus
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Kate - they seem to be white beans - http://www.vinosyrecetas.com/receta_tortilla-jugosa_571.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Yes, they are. And it is "ganxet" as you say, not "GanTxet". "mongetes del ganxet", that is, "ganxet" beans. This is why I believe that including "beans" is a must.
43 mins

agree  eski: Ago 2005 ... La mongeta del ganxet es una judía blanca muy fina al paladar, genuina de la comarca del Maresme, en el litoral catalán, y también propia ...Kudoz & Saludos, Kate! :))
1 hr




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: gantxet ...

Reference information:
CARNES…
Butifarra con ceps y montgetes del gantxet ‘Daniel Patrick Moynihan’ 9.00
Homemade pork, mushroom and truffle sausage served with white beans

Don't know if that helps ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Patricia - yes, I found that picture/site (though not much else!)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  psicutrinius: That helps of course. And (yummm) these are the ingredients, exactly. However, it is "mongetes" and "ganxet". Pronounce "monshetes" and "gantchet". But spell as written...and see http://jaumefabrega.blogspot.com/2008/01/judas-del-ganxet.ht...
46 mins
  -> thank you for that explanation, psicutrinius! I thought something looked odd. Yes, I think it's time for a bowl of something warm and tasty ;-)