KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

CICLO (SEE CONTEXT)

English translation: cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CICLO
English translation:cycle
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:20 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: CICLO (SEE CONTEXT)
This is part of an in-flight menu. There are three of these 'Ciclos'. I have a feeling that these menus may be for information purposes for the cabin crew but I'm not sure.

ALMUERZO/CENA CICLO 1
then lists various dishes
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
cycle...
Explanation:
I would think this refers to various serving cycles... one 1 flight there is one cycle of menus, on the next flight there is the second cycle...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cycle...
Marian Greenfield
4"Menu Cycle"
eski
4series/round
Michael Powers (PhD)
3choice (see below)
Laurie Price
1serving
bcsantos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series/round


Explanation:
Oxford as one meaning

LUNCH/SUPPER 1st Series/1st Round

In other words, if we have short flights and two difference lunches and/or suppers served, this would be the food for the first series of lunch and/or supper - probably only first class since coach gets nothing nowadays.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
serving


Explanation:
Could it be the serving on each flight? Eg: outbound flight Ist serving; return flight 2nd serving.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycle...


Explanation:
I would think this refers to various serving cycles... one 1 flight there is one cycle of menus, on the next flight there is the second cycle...

Marian Greenfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks again, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes; Cycle 1, Cycle 2, etc.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Menu Cycle"


Explanation:
international menu cycles are changed on quarterly basis. Before introduction of ..... (i) Flight Information system at Karachi Airport ...
www.na.gov.pk/questions/session10/thursday290109_10S.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-16 21:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new menu cycle will see a refreshed array of authentic Indian vegetarian and non-vegetarian meals served in-flight on all Malaysia ...
www.thaindian.com/newsportal/.../malaysia-airlines-places-n... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Travel: Malaysia Airlines Introduces New Indian Cuisine Inflight ... - [ Traducir esta página ]31 Oct 2008 ... Malaysia Airlines General Manager Inflight Services, Puan Hayati Dato ... India the new menu cycle will see a refreshed array of authentic ...
www.mysinchew.com/node/17872 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Eatec - Markets - Airline Catering - [ Traducir esta página ]For each airline, class-specific menus can be developed, costed, and priced. Menu cycles are established, with the menus tied to specific flights. ...
www.eatec.com/markets_airline_catering.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Manager In-flight Development - [ Traducir esta página ]You will be responsible for the development of our in-flight product, i.e. defining and ... Approve menu cycles in Switzerland and selected stations abroad ...
www.swiss.com/web/FR/about_swiss/careers/job_opportunities/... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Living Malaysian Hospitality - eating, breathing sleeping MH - [ Traducir esta página ]Our Inflight Services took heed of the comments received at Customer ... Over sixty dishes from our six menu cycles were presented to our customers. ...
www.malaysiaairlinesblog.com/?tag=inflight - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-16 21:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludoz :))

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choice (see below)


Explanation:
Could it be that this cycle is really a round of choices? A contextual guess -- 'cuz you really wouldn't say menu cycle would you? hope this contributes --

Laurie Price
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4