KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Ladrillo

English translation: wedges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ladrillo
English translation:wedges
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:35 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Ladrillo
Looking for something a bit more appetising than 'brick' :-) This is on a top-class in flight menu, under Breakfast.

**Ladrillos** de queso y membrillo con frutos secos y grosellas
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
wedges
Explanation:
in English, we usually serve cheese wedges... and no reason you can't have wedges of quince....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian! Found a few references to membrillo wedges. http://www.globalgourmet.com/food/cookbook/2008/figs/membrillo.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wedges
Marian Greenfield
5slabs
marybro
4Diced...
Cecilia Paris
4Portion / omit the termCinnamon Nolan
4bite-size/mini cheese bricks
eski
4Cubes
David Ronder
4logs/blocks/squares/bites/chunks/pieces/nibletsteju
1 +1chunks
andres-larsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wedges


Explanation:
in English, we usually serve cheese wedges... and no reason you can't have wedges of quince....

Marian Greenfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian! Found a few references to membrillo wedges. http://www.globalgourmet.com/food/cookbook/2008/figs/membrillo.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I confess I've never tried building a house with wedge-shaped bricks... Might be handy next time I build a lighthouse or an oast-house, though!// "vbg"...? Maybe I should post a Kwestion...// Ha! :)
1 hr
  -> vbg.... I would say it's a liberty you can take in translating menus... vbg = very big grin...

agree  neilmac: Best option for culinary :)
19 hrs
  -> thanks... I've done some menu translation... it's a lot of work, but fun because you have to be creative...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chunks


Explanation:
chunks of cheese and and quince with dried fruit and currants

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: That's the first thing that came to my mind, too.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logs/blocks/squares/bites/chunks/pieces/niblets


Explanation:
Choices, choices, choices...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 20:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it all depends on the shape of the cheese, when I think of a brick, I think of something rectangular, so I would leave out "squares".

teju
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bite-size/mini cheese bricks


Explanation:
Drop the goat cheese bricks 1 1/2 minute in frying oil until the batter is lightly colored or put in the oven 5 minutes at 400ºF (200ºC). ...
www.metro.ca/recette/4752/goat-cheese-bricks,-candied-pears... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
Brick cheese - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]23 Dec 2008 ... Brick cheese is a cheese from Wisconsin, USA, made in brick-shaped form, also known as a square, which can be construed as a rectangular ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick_cheese - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Highland Beef Farms - CHEESE BRICKS - Provolone Cheese Brick - [ Traducir esta página ]Provolone Cheese Brick. Description: 100% real cheese that is easily melted and great for pizza toppings. #52 | 4 oz | 24 per case ...
https://www.highlandbeeffarms.com/cheese_bricks/provolone_ch... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Highland Beef Farms - CHEESE BRICKS - Sharp Cheddar Cheese Brick - [ Traducir esta página ]Sharp Cheddar Cheese Brick. Description: A natural sharp cheddar cheese with an excellent tangy cheddar bite. #49 | 4 oz | 24 per case ...
https://www.highlandbeeffarms.com/cheese_bricks/sharp_chedda... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de https://www.highlandbeeffarms.com »
Whalen's Horseradish Products: Cheddar Cheese Bricks (approx. 8-10 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Cheddar Cheese Bricks (approx. 8-10 oz.) Quantity in Basket: None Code: ch-bricks. Price: $4.50. Shipping Weight: 1.00 Pounds ...
www.whalens-horseradish.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&St... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
... mild brick, medium Camembert and strong blue; mild Le Lotbiniere, ... Serve with figs, quince or guava jam and bite-sized pieces of dark chocolate. ... and chili sauce or warmed-up apple jelly. For added punch, cut cheese into shapes. ... For thicker shapes use 1/2-inch (1-cm) thick slices of cheese and mini ...
www.stcatharinesstandard.ca/ArticleDisplayGenContent.aspx?e... - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cubes


Explanation:
I know bricks aren't generally cubic, but if you look at these cheese cubes they aren't either:

http://img.tfd.com/thumb/8/89/Swiss_cheese_cubes.jpg

http://www.istockphoto.com/file_thumbview_approve/2987040/2/...

Kind of brick-shaped, wouldn't you say?

I think we use cube very loosely when it comes to cheese and that cheese cube conveys the idea of ladrillo de queso. They should actually be called cheese cuboids but that sounds much less appetising, in fact disgusting...so we just call them cubes and don't worry too much about being geometrically precise.

That's my theory anyway, Lisa, and I hope it helps.



David Ronder
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diced...


Explanation:
Another option:
diced cheese and quince jam...

Or why not
quince and cheese served with...

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Diced isn't correct, as it means cut in tiny squarish pieces. But I agree that you could just leave the term out.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portion / omit the term


Explanation:
Although "block" would come closest to the Spanish original in shape, I still don't find it very appetising.

I agree with Cecilia that you could omit the term and use:
CHEESE AND QUINCE SERVED WITH...

Other possibilities would be:
PORTIONS OF CHEESE AND QUINCE SERVED WITH...
CHEESE AND QUINCE PORTIONS SERVED WITH...

These diagrams illustrate some common cheese shapes and the recommended cutting method, both for ease of cutting and to ensure everyone gets to experience the cheese at its best.
http://www.lactos.com.au/cheese-portions/

25 Oct 2007 ... Cheese Platter -, Individual Cheese portions including a range of ... Selection of popular individual Cheese portions & biscuits served with ...
www.picnicsinfo.com/Buffet_Menu.htm -

The cheese portions were generous, the bread and accoutrements were plentiful .... simplicity of a breakfast of Madrigal cheese, baguette and quince paste. ...
www.yelp.com/biz/murrays-cheese-shop-new-york

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slabs


Explanation:
Starting from the left hand side, roll up like a jelly roll. Make sure it is held closed with enough cream cheese. ... 1 "SLAB" cream cheese, room temp 3 T sour cream ... Roll tortillas and chill in the refrigerator until ready to serve. ... COMBINE cream cheese, cheddar cheese, chiles, green onions, bell pepper ...
www.angelfire.com/bc/incredible/xA1tortillarollups.htm

A broad, flat, thick piece, as of stone or cheese
http://www.answers.com/topic/slab


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-17 03:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YANKEE BURGER Our half pound burger charbroiled and seasoned to perfection, brushed with our house BBQ sauce, topped with a slab of cheddar cheese, ...
www.zagat.com/Verticals/Menu.aspx?VID=8&R=41204&HID=990

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-17 03:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, I would suggest "slices" to describe the rectangular/square/flat nature of the slices

marybro
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4