KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

PASTA GIRASOLES DE TOMATE Y MOZARELLA

English translation: Tomato and mozzarella girasole pasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PASTA GIRASOLES DE TOMATE Y MOZARELLA
English translation:Tomato and mozzarella girasole pasta
Entered by: eski

23:32 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: PASTA GIRASOLES DE TOMATE Y MOZARELLA
**PASTA GIRASOLES DE TOMATE Y MOZARELLA** CON PICADA DE FRUTOS SECOS AL ACEITE DE OLIVA
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
"Tomato and mozzarella girasole pasta"
Explanation:
Lasagne homemade pasta layered with ricotta, mozzarella and meat sauce ... Pizza Girasole tomato, fresh mozzarella, artichokes and sun-dried tomato, 10 ...
nymag.com/listings/restaurant/manettas-ristorante/menus/dinner.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-16 23:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penne pasta with tomato sauce, onions, bacon, garlic and chilli ... Girasole. Tomato, mozzarella, sun-dried tomatoes, artichoke and fontina cheese ...
www.menupages.ie/locations/city_centre/restaurants/cafe_top... - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-16 23:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Girasole Gigante • Round/Scallion Edge (4" diameter) ... Filling. Cremini and Portabello; Spinach, Ricotta & Mozzarella; Sundried Tomato & Roasted Vegetable ...
www.nafood.com/pasta.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-16 23:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handmade pumpkin and pine nut girasole (pasta) with white wine and chive sauce (V) ... Quattro Formaggi; tomato, mozzarella, gorgonzola, mature cheddar, ...
www.theferryboat.eu/lunchtime-menu.php - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Cheers, Eski!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Tomato and mozzarella girasole pasta"
eski
4 +2Sunflower ravioli with tomato and mozarellaTom Bodine
3mozarella and tomato sunflower pasta
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mozarella and tomato sunflower pasta


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sunflower ravioli with tomato and mozarella


Explanation:
Girasole means sunflower” in Italian. These pretty ravioli are shaped like sunflowers, and are made in both the regular and the gigante


    Reference: http://www.thenibble.com/zine/archives/nuovo-pasta-ravioli.a...
Tom Bodine
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxW Nick Hill: W Nick Hill: http://www.machiavellifood.co.uk/Category/Pasta/
10 mins

agree  David Russi: I like this approach, it could be daisies, any flower with large petals... http://www.honigprofessional.nl/recepten_detail.php?id=245
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Tomato and mozzarella girasole pasta"


Explanation:
Lasagne homemade pasta layered with ricotta, mozzarella and meat sauce ... Pizza Girasole tomato, fresh mozzarella, artichokes and sun-dried tomato, 10 ...
nymag.com/listings/restaurant/manettas-ristorante/menus/dinner.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-16 23:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penne pasta with tomato sauce, onions, bacon, garlic and chilli ... Girasole. Tomato, mozzarella, sun-dried tomatoes, artichoke and fontina cheese ...
www.menupages.ie/locations/city_centre/restaurants/cafe_top... - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-16 23:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Girasole Gigante • Round/Scallion Edge (4" diameter) ... Filling. Cremini and Portabello; Spinach, Ricotta & Mozzarella; Sundried Tomato & Roasted Vegetable ...
www.nafood.com/pasta.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-16 23:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handmade pumpkin and pine nut girasole (pasta) with white wine and chive sauce (V) ... Quattro Formaggi; tomato, mozzarella, gorgonzola, mature cheddar, ...
www.theferryboat.eu/lunchtime-menu.php - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Cheers, Eski!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Girasole is the name of the pasta, like gnocchi or linguine, just not as well-known.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon! Yes; refers to the pointed edge on the pasta's circumference. Saludos :))

agree  Kate Major
55 mins
  -> Thanks Kate:Appreciate your opinion. :))

agree  Michael Kincaid
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael:Appreciate your vote. :))

agree  Rachel Fell: tomato and mozzarella-filled girasoli pasta http://www.bindi.co.uk/page639/index.htm - I think it's impt./useful to point out they're pasta that's filled with the t. & m. :-) - yes, yum!
9 hrs
  -> Yes! Sounds wonderful; MMMmmmm...: Thanks, Rachel :))