KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Tierno pan polar

English translation: Fresh polar bread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tierno pan polar
English translation:Fresh polar bread
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:27 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Tierno pan polar
Listed under Exclusive Sandwiches and Baguettes on an in-flight menu:

Fusión de ternera y brie
**Tierno pan polar** con ternera confitada acompañada de queso brie, tomate seco, canónigos y una suave crema de maíz. Un bocadillo especial para deleitar a los mejores gourmets.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Soft polar bread
Explanation:
It's Swedish bread and my girlfriend is Swedish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-17 22:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fresh sounds good. I put soft because it is a soft bread.
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
This is it- thanks Nick. I think the 'tierno' refers to 'fresh' here though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Soft polar breadNick Buchanan
4 +1veal and brie pocket
Aldona Parra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veal and brie pocket


Explanation:
http://www.delinas.com/pockets.html

Aldona Parra
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
33 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soft polar bread


Explanation:
It's Swedish bread and my girlfriend is Swedish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-17 22:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fresh sounds good. I put soft because it is a soft bread.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it- thanks Nick. I think the 'tierno' refers to 'fresh' here though.