KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

aro reductor

English translation: adapte(o)r ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aro reductor
English translation:adapte(o)r ring
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:51 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: aro reductor
se trata de instrucciones como usar el calientabiberon: introduzca el biberon/potito y coloque el aro reductor.
tanya123
adapte(o)r ring
Explanation:
the first years Quick Serve Bottle Warmer - [ Traducir esta página ]A great way to heat bottles quickly and evenly, this bottle warmer is perfect for nurseries ... With an adapter ring that even accommodates thinner bottles. ...
www.kohls.com/kohlsStore/baby/feeding/bottlebreastfeeding/.... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Description: This recall involves the Munchkin Deluxe Bottle and Food Warmer with Pacifier Cleaning Basket 2-in-1 Design, model #13301 and lot number TP-1487. The product is used to warm food and bottles of various sizes. The set includes a main basket, a lift-out basket, an adapter ring, and a measuring cup. “Munchkin” is located on the front of the warmer and “TP-1487” is located on the bottom. Only warmers bearing lot number “TP-1487” are included in this recall
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, that's it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adapte(o)r ring
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4reducer ring
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducer ring


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2009-02-20 10:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is so that it can be adjusted to any size of bottle.

""Make sure that the baby-bottle warmer accommodates the type of bottles you plan to use. Some bottle warmers don't hold certain types of bottles, such as angled bottles or wide-necked bottles. If you plan to use a specialty type of bottle, be sure that the bottle warmer will accommodate those bottles. "
http://www.ehow.com/how_2221647_choose-baby-bottle-warmer.ht...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapte(o)r ring


Explanation:
the first years Quick Serve Bottle Warmer - [ Traducir esta página ]A great way to heat bottles quickly and evenly, this bottle warmer is perfect for nurseries ... With an adapter ring that even accommodates thinner bottles. ...
www.kohls.com/kohlsStore/baby/feeding/bottlebreastfeeding/.... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Description: This recall involves the Munchkin Deluxe Bottle and Food Warmer with Pacifier Cleaning Basket 2-in-1 Design, model #13301 and lot number TP-1487. The product is used to warm food and bottles of various sizes. The set includes a main basket, a lift-out basket, an adapter ring, and a measuring cup. “Munchkin” is located on the front of the warmer and “TP-1487” is located on the bottom. Only warmers bearing lot number “TP-1487” are included in this recall

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks, that's it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Y sigo sin estar 100% segura de lo que es, pero corresponden tus enlaces a los enlaces españoles que he estado mirando!
12 mins
  -> Gracias cielo!