KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Sangacho

English translation: dark (tuna) meat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sangacho
English translation:dark (tuna) meat
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:59 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Sangacho
erizos gratinados con gambas y cigalas, cebolla al horno asada con pisto y sangacho,

the above is a list of dishes prepared by a restaurant, any ideas what sangacho is?
Clifford Marcus
dark (tuna) meat
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2009-02-20 17:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the best part of the tuna it seems!

The trays with already cooked tuna are placed on a merry-go-round table, where skin and **dark meat or sangacho** ( can be used for pet food ) are scrapped off, producing clean loins ready to pack in cans.
http://www.foodcanning.com/tunacanned.html


Al igual que el bull, el sangacho es una parte del atun de muy poca calidad pero que tradicionalmente ha estado presente en los fogones de muchas cocinas y con recetas variadas. Al pescarse el atun, este sufre una hemorragia y la sangre coagulada va a depositarse en esta zona pegada a las espinas provocando un oscurecimiento de la misma. Para evitar la merma de calidad del resto del pescado y siempre en crudo o recien cocido, esta pieza es separada y salada.
http://saladardexabia.blogspot.com/2008/06/mullador-de-sanga...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tuna fish dish
Rosa Paredes
4 +1tuna's darkest meat or tuna dark meat
Francesca Samuel
4 +1dark (tuna) meat
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1Tuna Dark Meat
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
http://saladardexabia.blogspot.com/2008/06/mullador-de-sangacho.html
David Ronder

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuna's darkest meat or tuna dark meat


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Parte más oscura de la carne del atún, que forma una franja en el cuerpo del animal.



    Reference: http://www.deperu.com/diccionario/?pal=sangacho
Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Hi Fran:Good reference! Saludos :))
3 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Eski!!! Muchas gracias y saludos... ;-D

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tuna Dark Meat


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-20 17:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burela Burela is offline
Junior Member

Join Date: Dec 2006
Native language: español, España
Posts: 3
sangacho
es la parte de color más oscuro que aparece a lo largo de los lomos del atún, pero puede alguien decirme cómo lo explico en inglés o cuál es el término más adecuado?
Reply With Quote
Burela
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Burela
Find all posts by Burela
#2
Old 6th December 2006, 03:21 AM
frida-nc's Avatar
frida-nc frida-nc is online now
Moduladora

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Carolina
Native language: English USA
Posts: 10,743
Re: sangacho
"Dark meat of the tuna"
"Tuna dark meat"

Espero que sirva de ayuda.


#

#
sangacho - WordReference Forums
2 posts - Last post: Dec 6, 2006
sangacho "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... Vocabulary / Vocabulario General > "Old" General Vocabulary forum · Reload this Page sangacho ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=316137 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel: ¡Te me adelantaste, Michael!!!
1 min
  -> Tuve que investigar la palabra - jamás había oído hablar de esa comida antes. Me da hambre - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuna fish dish


Explanation:
I'm not sure I would translate the term. The blood gathered on the spine of the fish is recovered and cooked!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 17:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There you go, the three of us answered at the same time. Pero cómo decirlo en inglés?


    saladardexabia.blogspot.com/2008/06/mullador-de-sangacho.html - 77k -
Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dark (tuna) meat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2009-02-20 17:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the best part of the tuna it seems!

The trays with already cooked tuna are placed on a merry-go-round table, where skin and **dark meat or sangacho** ( can be used for pet food ) are scrapped off, producing clean loins ready to pack in cans.
http://www.foodcanning.com/tunacanned.html


Al igual que el bull, el sangacho es una parte del atun de muy poca calidad pero que tradicionalmente ha estado presente en los fogones de muchas cocinas y con recetas variadas. Al pescarse el atun, este sufre una hemorragia y la sangre coagulada va a depositarse en esta zona pegada a las espinas provocando un oscurecimiento de la misma. Para evitar la merma de calidad del resto del pescado y siempre en crudo o recien cocido, esta pieza es separada y salada.
http://saladardexabia.blogspot.com/2008/06/mullador-de-sanga...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: Yes - dark before tuna, colour/shade before material in English adjective order.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, David!




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: http://saladardexabia.blogspot.com/2008/06/mullador-de-sangacho.html

Reference information:
Picture, description and even a recipe.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20