KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Huevo a 63º con setas y hongos de temporada con sal de hongos

English translation: 63-degree egg with seasonal mushrooms and mushroom salt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Huevo a 63º con setas y hongos de temporada con sal de hongos
English translation:63-degree egg with seasonal mushrooms and mushroom salt
Entered by: Kate Major

10:28 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Spanish term or phrase: Huevo a 63º con setas y hongos de temporada con sal de hongos
Actually, the 63-degree egg isn´t bothering me much: it seems to be called just that. But I always find differentiating between setas, champiñones and hongos quite difficult. My instinct is plain "mushroom" for all, but then, that´s why I´m asking the question. From an upmarket menu. From the guys that brought us "chips de morena" if anyone recalls my question of a few months ago...
This is what follows on this menu of main courses, for what it´s worth:

Lomito de cherne reposado sobre arroz cremoso de berberechos
Solomillo de ternera blanca con morillas a la crema y papa parisien
Milhojas crujientes con crema de mascarpone y sorbete de frutos rojos
Kate Major
Spain
63º-Egg with seasonal mushrooms and mushroom salt
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-24 10:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "WILD MUSHROOMS" but not necessarily.

Setas are generally just mushrooms or unless otherwise specified.
i.e seta de cardo (oyster mushroom).

Champiñones and hongos are just other names for mushrooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-24 10:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seared Scallops and Foie Gras Escalope on a Pea and **Seasonal Mushroom** Fricassee, Oyster Froth £12.95
http://www.merchantsnottingham.co.uk/images/MERCHANTS_SAMPLE...



Aside from formal dining, you can pursue many culinary experiences on the property, including cooking classes and even **seasonal mushroom** foraging.
http://www.scottdunn.com/accommodation/otahuna-lodge.html


Roasted venison with **mushroom salt** crust, Delicious Lactarius and lepiota risotto, sautéed hedgehog mushrooms and blewits, morel sauce.
http://www.ethicurean.com/2007/10/31/foraging-in-quebec/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2009-02-24 17:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hand Rolled Raviolis of Braised Short Ribs with Red Wine Demi Glaze, Marscapone and **Porchini mushroom salt**
http://www.zagat.com/Verticals/Menu.aspx?VID=8&R=137107&HID=...

onion, and bacon mix alongside the chicken (which the first night I served a leg/thigh combination, but it was too much food, the second and third nights just a thigh, and browned darker), topped with a little fresh parsley and garnished with a little pile of **mushroom salt.**
http://www.saltshaker.net/20070121/the-grapes-of-no-wrath
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Yep! Thanks guys. Lisa´s answer works here, without the hyphen before "egg": "63-degree egg with a selection of seasonal mushrooms and mushroom salt". Cheers. And thanks Will for suggesting "selection of". Much appreciated guys. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +363º-Egg with seasonal mushrooms and mushroom salt
Lisa McCarthy
4a selection of seasonal mushrooms
Wil Hardman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a selection of seasonal mushrooms


Explanation:
Hi Kate,

I agree with you and Lisa, it has to be mushrooms. My above suggestion is just a way of emphasising that there is more than one type.

Saludos!

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Wil, that is a nice way of emphasising variety. Thanks.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
63º-Egg with seasonal mushrooms and mushroom salt


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-24 10:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "WILD MUSHROOMS" but not necessarily.

Setas are generally just mushrooms or unless otherwise specified.
i.e seta de cardo (oyster mushroom).

Champiñones and hongos are just other names for mushrooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-24 10:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seared Scallops and Foie Gras Escalope on a Pea and **Seasonal Mushroom** Fricassee, Oyster Froth £12.95
http://www.merchantsnottingham.co.uk/images/MERCHANTS_SAMPLE...



Aside from formal dining, you can pursue many culinary experiences on the property, including cooking classes and even **seasonal mushroom** foraging.
http://www.scottdunn.com/accommodation/otahuna-lodge.html


Roasted venison with **mushroom salt** crust, Delicious Lactarius and lepiota risotto, sautéed hedgehog mushrooms and blewits, morel sauce.
http://www.ethicurean.com/2007/10/31/foraging-in-quebec/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2009-02-24 17:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hand Rolled Raviolis of Braised Short Ribs with Red Wine Demi Glaze, Marscapone and **Porchini mushroom salt**
http://www.zagat.com/Verticals/Menu.aspx?VID=8&R=137107&HID=...

onion, and bacon mix alongside the chicken (which the first night I served a leg/thigh combination, but it was too much food, the second and third nights just a thigh, and browned darker), topped with a little fresh parsley and garnished with a little pile of **mushroom salt.**
http://www.saltshaker.net/20070121/the-grapes-of-no-wrath


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Yep! Thanks guys. Lisa´s answer works here, without the hyphen before "egg": "63-degree egg with a selection of seasonal mushrooms and mushroom salt". Cheers. And thanks Will for suggesting "selection of". Much appreciated guys. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is what I was thinking...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I normally use "wild mushrooms" when it's not specifically champiñones, but using both hongos and setas is a bit below the belt for us translators! Good solution.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni - wild mushrooms do sound more enticing :-)

agree  Sandra Holt
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirtha!