ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

harina de maíz

English translation: corn meal

12:08 Mar 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: harina de maíz
Tengo entendido que su denominación es diferente en inglés europeo y en inglés americano. Cornflour? Cornstarch? Necesito el término en inglés americano. Thanks!
Hack
English translation:corn meal
Explanation:
another alternative since: " 'Corn meal' podria ser harina de maiz o masa de maiz. Harina de maiz seria mas para hacer un pan de maiz (cornbread) y la masa de maiz seria para hacer tortillas," according to WordReference
Selected response from:

Laurie Price
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6corn flour
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
5corn mealidiomahora
5Corn Flour
Veronica Terry
4 +1cornstarch (US)
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1corn meal
Laurie Price
Summary of reference entries provided
Masa de maíz vs harina de maíz
marideoba

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corn flour


Explanation:
Hello,
Cornstarch in Spanish is Maizena, which is made out of fécula de maíz.
I´m posting something for better understanding below:
I hope it helps.-
Elena

A powdery flour made of finely ground cornmeal, NOT to be confused with cornstarch. The exception is in British recipes where the term "cornflour" is used synonymously with the U.S. word cornstarch. Corn flour comes in yellow and white and is used for breading and in combination with other flours in baked goods. Corn flour is milled from the whole kernel, while cornstarch is obtained from the endosperm portion of the kernel. Masa Harina is a special corn flour that is the basic ingredient for corn tortillas. White corn flour blends well with other food ingredients and can be blended with wheat flour to reduce gluten for cakes, cookies, pastries and crackers. White corn flour is used as a filler, binder and thickener in cookie, pastry and meat industries.

Ingredient

Season: available year-round

Substitutions: cornmeal pulverized in a food processor or rice flour
Source: Kitchen Dictionary: http://www.recipezaar.com/library/getentry.zsp?id=638


Example sentence(s):
  • Corn Flour is freshly stone ground at Bob's Red Mill and contains all of the bran, germ and endosperm. Add it to your favorite pancake, biscuit or bread ...
  • Tortilla Corn Flour Masa Mix by Maseca. Learn how to make tortillas at MexGrocer.com, a nationwide online grocery store for authentic Mexican food and ...

    Reference: http://www.bobsredmill.com/product.php?productid=3469
    Reference: http://recipes.wikia.com/wiki/Corn_flour
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa McCarthy: Cornflour is the British equivalent of the US term Cornstarch. It is not something different.
4 mins
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend.

agree  marideoba: Corn flour= harina de maíz; Cornstarch= fécula de maíz
16 mins
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend.

agree  Mónica Algazi: No es lo mismo harina de maíz, con la que se hace la polenta, que fécula/almidón de maíz, más conocida por la marca "Maizena", que se usa para hacer tortas y salsas.
22 mins
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend.

disagree  idiomahora: corn MEAL is what is ground from corn
1 hr

agree  LillyP: Corn fluor: harina de maiz, Cornstarch: Fécula de maíz
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend.

agree  cmwilliams: http://www.bobsredmill.com/product.php?productid=3469
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend.

agree  eski: www.adn.es
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend.

agree  Almudena Grau: This is correct for the U.S. (your target region). If it was for the UK, then it would be corn meal, since in the UK corn flour refers to what americans call "corn starch". Wikipedia has a good explanation. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cornmeal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend.

agree  Rosa Paredes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cornstarch (US)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2009-03-20 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cornflour - ****or cornstarch as it's known in the US**** - is the finely powdered white starch extracted from maize kernels, which are soaked and ground to separate the germ and the bran. It's virtually tasteless and is used as a thickening agent. It cuts down the need for fat as, unlike other flours, it blends to a smooth cream with liquid.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/glossary/c.shtml?cornflour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-03-20 13:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just looking at venicut's disagree I looked further into this and it could well be "CORN MEAL" and not "CORNSTARCH"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-03-20 13:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Starches
UK corn flour is the same as US cornstarch. Potato flour, despite its name, is a starch, and cannot be substituted for regular flour. It often can be substituted for corn starch and vice versa.

Cornmeal or polenta is not the same thing as cornstarch or corn flour! What one can buy labelled `polenta' really looks no different to cornmeal though. Polenta is commonly used to describe cornmeal porridge but may also be used to mean plain cornmeal. Beware.

If you don't have cornstarch/corn flour, you can use twice the amount of all-purpose flour. However, unless whatever you're adding it to is allowed to boil, the result will taste starchy.

http://www.cooking-solutions.com/conversions.html

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser
1 min

agree  David Sánchez Villada
7 mins

agree  David Ronder
8 mins

agree  Hasselt
12 mins

agree  Remy Arce: ¡sin duda!
23 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
59 mins

disagree  Veronica Terry: conrstarch in spanish is Maizena and cornstarch and corn flour are two differents things.
1 hr
  -> On further investigation I think Harina de Maiz may be 'corn meal'. But 'cornflour' and 'cornstarch' ARE the same thing.

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr

disagree  Juan Alvarez: I agree with venicuT. You wouldn't use cornstarch (maizena) to make bread, for instance. Maybe Hack could be more specific?
1 hr

disagree  GaHar: Cornstarch in Spanish is "fécula de maíz". Corn flour can be used to make polenta while cornstarch is only used as thickener (for sauces, etc.).
1 hr

disagree  marideoba: See reference
1 hr

disagree  idiomahora: corn MEAL is what is ground from corn
2 hrs

disagree  Ronnie McKee: spanish harina de maiz isn't US cornstarch - you are reading from a british context that is talking about corn starch or in britain cornflour (one word). It is not harina de maiz which is corn flour or corn meal. fecula de maiz is corn starch (US)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corn Flour


Explanation:
Harina de maiz o corn flour es una harina hecha de maiz, su consistencia no es tan fina como el harina de trigo y se usa para cocinar pasteles, panes, tamales, sopes, etc.
Cornstarch or maizena es una harina hecha de maiz y es muy fina, se usa para espesar liquidos calientes, o para hornear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-20 13:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harina de Maiz is Corn Flour or Corn Meal.

Example sentence(s):
  • This corn flour bread is very good.
Veronica Terry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  idiomahora: corn MEAL is what is ground from corn
1 hr

agree  cmwilliams: yes, could be corn flour, e.g. http://www.bobsredmill.com/product.php?productid=3469
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corn meal


Explanation:
another alternative since: " 'Corn meal' podria ser harina de maiz o masa de maiz. Harina de maiz seria mas para hacer un pan de maiz (cornbread) y la masa de maiz seria para hacer tortillas," according to WordReference

Laurie Price
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Esta es la traduccion.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Jose!

disagree  marideoba: Corn bread is made of corn meal in the US (See eference above)
19 mins
  -> I think it's made from corn meal no matter what country you make it in! (Still haven't found corn meal in Spain)

neutral  Ronnie McKee: I would also say that cornbread is made from corn meal
45 mins
  -> yes, corn bread (my recipe, anyway) is most certainly made from corn meal -- & harina de maiz can certainly be corn meal -- no disagreement --

agree  idiomahora
48 mins
  -> Thanks "invisible758"!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corn meal


Explanation:
Corn does not form FLOUR but MEAL when ground.

idiomahora
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: agree with VOX New Dictionary.
1 hr

disagree  marideoba: Dear, dear, what if you come down here and I show you!
9 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Masa de maíz vs harina de maíz

Reference information:
La masa de maíz se hace con el maíz en grano que se cocina y luego se muele para hacer la "masa". Esta masa, a su vez, se hace en tortillas de maíz blanco o amarillo, que es el que comemos en mi país. Claro está que , hay productos en el mercado: deshidratados, instantáneos y toda clase de cosas que se llaman "masa para tortillas, etc." y que vienen precocidos.
Entiendo que, y si no me equivoco, para hacer polenta, se utiliza un maíz molido crudo o harina un poco gruesa (corn meal) que se va cocinando en leche o caldo poco, a poco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2009-03-21 00:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, esto se está poniendo un poco grueso; la verdad es que no importa de donde vengas, ni para quién traduzcas; la harina de maíz es harina de maíz y, lo demás es ¡cultura!

marideoba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish