ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

carnitas estilo Uruapan, Michoacán

English translation: "carnitas" (pieces of barbecued pork), Uruapan, Michoacan, style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carnitas estilo Uruapan, Michoacán
English translation:"carnitas" (pieces of barbecued pork), Uruapan, Michoacan, style
Entered by: María T. Vargas

15:32 Jun 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Mexican Restaurant Dish
Spanish term or phrase: carnitas estilo Uruapan, Michoacán
Contexto:

"[Restaurante], ubicado en el corazón de [ciudad], tiene más de 40 años conservando la tradición familiar. Orgullosamente, es el primer restaurante de **carnitas estilo Uruapan, Michoacán** en todo [ciudad]."

Gracias,

femme
Barbara Cochran
"carnitas" (pieces of barbecued pork), Uruapan, Michoacan, style
Explanation:
That's how the Oxford Super lex translates "carnitas" and it could be just another suggestion trying to describe this tasty dish!
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(pork) carnitas typical pf Uruapan (Michoacan)
David Russi
5 +1Uruapan-styled braised and roasted pork
Melissa Mann
5 +1Uruapan style "Carnitas"
José J. Martínez
5"carnitas" (pieces of barbecued pork), Uruapan, Michoacan, style
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uruapan style "Carnitas"


Explanation:
Hay muchas formas de traducir esto pero los platillos a veces es mejor dejarlos sin traducción debido a que hay que explicar mucho.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Yes, the text is describing the type of "Carnitas" they serve; Uruapan is FAMOUS for its Carnitas; check out "Don Patilla's" stand in the market : square: Saludos :)) It would still probably be a good idea to put a brief explanantion in parenthesis f
10 hrs
  -> Gracias...traducir muy perfecto aquí es como si alguien pide la traducción de huevos revueltos y dicen huevos sacados de sus conchas y mezclados y cocinados fritos en aceite caliente,,,, (joke)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uruapan-styled braised and roasted pork


Explanation:
Lived in Mexico for years!... But you should be able to find more info on net:

http://www.tasteoftx.com/recipes/pork/uruapan.html
http://www.recetasgratis.net/Receta-de-CARNITAS-ESTILO-URUAP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-06-04 15:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Uruapan-style braised and roasted pork

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: Es correcto lo que dices.
1 hr
  -> :) gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(pork) carnitas typical pf Uruapan (Michoacan)


Explanation:
I would not translate carnitas, thou you might add "pork" just in case someone is not familiar with them. Although "Uruapan-style carnitas" and "carnitas Uruapan style" are both possibilities, if you want to use the State name after the town, you may need something more like "carnitas typical pf Uruapan (Michoacan)"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
43 mins

agree  Veronica Terry
1 hr

agree  Susan Nicholls: yes, as someone who didn't previously know this dish, I'd go for, simply, Uruapan pork carnitas and leave the state out of it
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"carnitas" (pieces of barbecued pork), Uruapan, Michoacan, style


Explanation:
That's how the Oxford Super lex translates "carnitas" and it could be just another suggestion trying to describe this tasty dish!

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, María.