ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Cazuela de mariscos

English translation: seafood casserole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cazuela de mariscos
English translation:seafood casserole
Entered by: patinba

12:37 Dec 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Cazuela de mariscos
Sigo con mi menu
Homero Muñoz
Uruguay
seafood casserole
Explanation:
Sabor Latino Menu & Reviews - Newark, NJ 07105 (973) 274-0075
Cazuela de Mariscos c/ Langosta. seafood casserole with lobster. $14.00. Camarones Enchilados. shrimp in green sauce. $12.00. Camarones Fritos. fried shrimp ...
Mostrar mapa de 24 Wilson Ave, Newark, NJ 07105-3215, United States
www.allmenus.com/nj/newark/2
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10seafood casserolepatinba
5 +5seafood casserole
hugocar
4 +3shellfish/seafood casserolemargaret caulfield
5seafood soup
B&W
4shellfish stew casserole
Gemma Sanza Porcar
4Seafood platter
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cazuela de mariscos
seafood casserole


Explanation:
Sabor Latino Menu & Reviews - Newark, NJ 07105 (973) 274-0075
Cazuela de Mariscos c/ Langosta. seafood casserole with lobster. $14.00. Camarones Enchilados. shrimp in green sauce. $12.00. Camarones Fritos. fried shrimp ...
Mostrar mapa de 24 Wilson Ave, Newark, NJ 07105-3215, United States
www.allmenus.com/nj/newark/2

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
35 mins

agree  Remy Arce
43 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Adriana Martinez: Es perfecta. Que yo sepa, no existe equivalente en inglés al término cazuela -que como mencionan en la sección de discusión, es un traste de barro en el que se cocina, pero sí tiene asas. Agree y saludos!
1 hr

agree  Lisa McCarthy
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
8 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
10 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
11 hrs

agree  B&W: OK, but as a British English speaker, I personally associate the word "casserole" with winter food which warms you up. see my full explanation and alternative suggestion below
1 day8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cazuela de mariscos
shellfish/seafood casserole


Explanation:
I haven't seen your previous questions, Homero, but this is how I'd say this.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I prefer "seafood"
20 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Rick Larg: The text clearly says 'shellfish'. What the chef actually serves up is another matter!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rick!

agree  spaniard89
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, spaniard!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cazuela de mariscos
seafood casserole


Explanation:
También pudiera ser 'seafood stew', pero suena mejor 'casserole'.
¡Buen provecho!

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: prefiero "casserole"
18 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  xxxAMAP84
32 mins
  -> Thanks, AMAP84.

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Walter.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Sin duda casserole es la correcta. Stew es otra cosa (estofado) y eso no es una cazuela de mariscos. Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Buen provecho, Adriana.

agree  Berelis (Eng.): Así es
3 hrs
  -> Que disfrutes de tu cazuela, Berelis.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seafood platter


Explanation:
best for seafood platter in Spain. Need inspiration? Enjoy our best for lists. Not in Spain? Change your location. show on map. sort by: name. 10, 25, 50 ...
www.toptable.com/en-gb/.../best-for/?l=3302... - Reino Unido - En caché
Ultimate Seafood Platter // BlogCatalog Topic // BlogCatalog - [ Traducir esta página ]A Matakaw Ako! correspondent went to Madrid, Spain just recently and sampled authentic Spanish dishes and found the most awesome Ultimate Seafood Platter ...
www.blogcatalog.com/topic/ultimate seafood platter/ - En caché
Seafood platters Restaurant Barcelona - Seafood platters ...TheFork.com: Find and Book a Seafood platters Restaurant Barcelona - Seafood platters Restaurants selection in Barcelona and receive an instant ...
www.thefork.com/Seafood-platters.../m_1O24O23OOOO120.html - Reino Unido - En caché
Spanish Seafood - [ Traducir esta página ]Learn about the huge variety of seafood found in Spain. ... Below is a list of typical Spanish seafood you would find on a menu or served in a Spanish household. ... It is also common to see canned berberechos on a plate with oil and ...
spanishfood.about.com/od/.../spanishseafood.htm - En caché - Similares
Madrid Seafood Restaurant - [ Traducir esta página ]There are some typical Spanish seafood dishes that have to be tried and half ... of Spain (San Sebastian and Bilbao area) this plate involves combining Cod ...
www.madrid-guide-spain.com/madrid-seafood-restaurant.html - En caché - Similares
Best Seafood in Spain - All Time | nextstop.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Typical spanish decor & menu- local dishes filled w seafood- l liked my tortilla de camarones. ... Spain. sharon. Great seafood platters and txacoli. ...
www.nextstop.com/loc/.../seafood-in-spain/?...seafood& - En caché
Spain on a Plate: Spanish Regional Cookery (Paperback) by Maria ... - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Nov 2009 ... Spain on a Plate: Spanish... by. Maria Jose Sevilla. book data ... in the south to the sea-food platters of the northern Atlantic coast. ...
www.goodreads.com/.../5623503.Spain_on_a_Plate_Spanish_Regi... - En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-12-05 17:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pata Négra (jambon): Prized ham from Spain, literally "black feet. ... Petite marmite: earthenware casserole; the broth served from it. ... Plateau de fruits de mer: seafood platter combining raw and cooked shell-fish; usually includes ...
www.patriciawells.com/glossary/atoz/p.htm - En caché - Similares
John Edwards Keswick Earthenware Decorated Platter - 5875J - [ Traducir esta página ]This is a great earthenware platter made by John Edwards in the late 1800s in Fenton, ... South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syrian Arab Republic ... Plated Cocktail Or Seafood ForkSilver Plated Individual Butter Knife ...
www.rubylane.com/shops/rachelsattic/item/5875J - En caché - Similares

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seafood soup


Explanation:
or specify further to give tourists a clearer idea: seafood soup (served hot/warm)

Casserole is ok, but not entirely appropriate: as a British English speaker, I personally associate the word "casserole" with winter food which warms you up (e.g. beef casserole, sausage casserole). In contrast, Cazuela is a warm seafood dish eaten in countries like Ecuador all year round, including in eternally hot cities like Guayaquil.

Note: I lived in Ecuador for four years, one year of which was spent in Guayaquil and this was one of my favorite dishes (along with ceviche de mariscos!)

B&W
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shellfish stew casserole


Explanation:
Así lo he traducido en tres cartas.

FUENTE: TERMCAT

http://www.termcat.cat/scripts/rwisapi.dll/@Termcat_dev.env

Un abrazo,

Gemma

Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan