ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pollo picantón

English translation: squab chicken, poussin, spring chicken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pollo picantón
English translation:squab chicken, poussin, spring chicken
Entered by: Parrot

09:31 Feb 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Gastronoma
Spanish term or phrase: pollo picantón
pollo picantón sbre salsa de mandarina (menú)
Luis Orueta
spring chicken
Explanation:
i.e., killed very young, according to this:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
La única aceptable era spring chicken, porque las otras dos se referían a picantón como spicy o hot, y esa no era la idea. Otras posibilidades que yo he encontrado mientras tanto son : squab chicken, fryer como ponía en una referencia de un pro o ... ahora no me acuerdo. Efectivamente, se mata al mes o así con 500 g de peso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spring chicken
Parrot
5pepper chicken in madarin (tangerine) sauceLucinda
5spicy chickenPeter Bagney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spicy chicken


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spring chicken


Explanation:
i.e., killed very young, according to this:


    Reference: http://www.consumer.es/web/es/nutricion/aprender_a_comer_bie...
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
La única aceptable era spring chicken, porque las otras dos se referían a picantón como spicy o hot, y esa no era la idea. Otras posibilidades que yo he encontrado mientras tanto son : squab chicken, fryer como ponía en una referencia de un pro o ... ahora no me acuerdo. Efectivamente, se mata al mes o así con 500 g de peso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Given their size, one picantón does one person.
14 mins

agree  Refugio: As in the well known expression, she ain't no spring chicken any more.
1 hr

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: The picantones I see in butcher shops in Spain are small poultry about the size of a fryer or smaller.
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
10 hrs

agree  percebilla
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pepper chicken in madarin (tangerine) sauce


Explanation:
spicy chicken would be another option

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish