ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

empanada de viento

English translation: empanada / plain empanada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empanada de viento
English translation:empanada / plain empanada
Entered by: Jason Hall

14:27 Mar 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: empanada de viento
TIA for any help!

Sorry, I have no context, because it´s part of a list....
Cesar Serrano
United States
empanada / plain empanada
Explanation:
Hi Cesar,

I prefer to use the authentic name in order to avoid any confusion, which I think is more appealing in English. Then again, I am from California where Spanish food names are part of every day vocabulary!

Does your list include other types of empanadas? If so, “plain empanada” might work to distinguish it from other varieties, if not, I would use just “empanada”

For those unfamiliar with Ecuadorian empanada shops, “empanada de viento” refers to an empanada that is plain or empty as opposed to one stuffed with meat, chicken, ground beef, etc.

No, it does not, or at least should not, give you wind!

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks, Jason!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empanada / plain empanada
Jason Hall
5 -1wind turnoversConstantinos Faridis
4Fried cheese empanadas
eski
4cheese and onion pastyLangSolutions
4Puff pastry made of flour and stuffed with cheesemarilors
3 +1wind pasty
EHL
3 +1crispy cheese turnovers
Isamar
Summary of reference entries provided
cmwilliams

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crispy cheese turnovers


Explanation:
Without any reference it makes it hard to translate correctly. I found this website that also has a photo of them. Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://laylita.com/recipes/2008/03/18/empanadas-de-viento/
Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: or 'empanadas', as in the link.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, depending on how much it needs to be translated. Personally I'd leave it as "empanadas".

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind pasty


Explanation:
an alternative. In England a Cornish Pasty looks a bit like an empanada, except maybe a bit larger.

Turnovers... Apple turnover for instance are usually triangular in shape, in my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-03-14 14:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although from reading Constantinos explanation... maybe Ecuadorian wind pasty could work. Not sure what the purpose of the list is or who would be reading it.

EHL
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry, but as with Constantinos' suggestion, "wind" sounds very odd in an English recipe/menu, and not in the least appetising :)
1 hr

agree  Rick Larg: From the photos at this link defintely a type of pasty/patty. Not "Wind" - I agree with Carol. http://laylita.com/recipes/2008/03/18/empanadas-de-viento/
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empanada / plain empanada


Explanation:
Hi Cesar,

I prefer to use the authentic name in order to avoid any confusion, which I think is more appealing in English. Then again, I am from California where Spanish food names are part of every day vocabulary!

Does your list include other types of empanadas? If so, “plain empanada” might work to distinguish it from other varieties, if not, I would use just “empanada”

For those unfamiliar with Ecuadorian empanada shops, “empanada de viento” refers to an empanada that is plain or empty as opposed to one stuffed with meat, chicken, ground beef, etc.

No, it does not, or at least should not, give you wind!

Good luck!


Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Jason!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: plain empanada sounds like the safest bet, to distinguish it from filled ones//that makes sense! It's a pity we don't know if this list is a menu or simply a list of products. Certainly if it's the latter, then most people in the trade wd know what this i
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol. That is what it means at my empanada shop....it is the same as other varieties of empanadas, minus the filling.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puff pastry made of flour and stuffed with cheese


Explanation:
Empanada de viento - Puff pastry made of flour and stuffed with cheese


    Reference: http://quito.restaurantes.com.ec/r_carta.php?codRestaurante=...
marilors
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: puff pastry is always made with flour, and do we know for sure that these are stuffed with cheese?
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese and onion pasty


Explanation:
suggestion

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: can we be certain that viento can be translated as "cheese and onion"?
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wind turnovers


Explanation:

http://books.google.es/books?id=LlePAePLlqkC&pg=PA60&lpg=PA6...

Empanadas de Viento are a typical Ecuadorian food, oftentimes served as an appetizer or as a snack in the evening. They have a typical flour, butter, water and salt dough. On the inside, they are filled with a mix of green onions lightly sauteed in fat/oil with achiote for coloring, and Ecuadorian Farmers Cheese, or fresh cheese.

It sounds strange, but they are delicious with a little sugar and Ecuadorian Ají (chile pepper sauce) on top. You get the mild crispiness of the dough, the saltiness of the cheese and onions, the spiciness of the chiles, and the sweet sugar all in one bite. MMMMM!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 λεπτά (2010-03-14 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te guste o no te guste así lo han traducido los nortemareicanos y así se ve en los menus....te ha dado la referencia link para que lo veas en el diccionario porque está escaneado y no puedo hacer paste and copy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 λεπτά (2010-03-14 15:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traduccion literal siempre "work". No olvidéis que los spring rolls están traducidos en español como rollitos de primavera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 λεπτά (2010-03-14 15:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quisiera aclarar que otra cosa es la "traducción" y otra cosa la "explicación". Por ejemplo, en Grecia la practica que seguimos es traducir el menú literalmente y entre parentesis ponemos la explicación, o sea lo que el plato lleva para que los cientes sepan que van a comer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ώρα (2010-03-14 15:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No les impediría la traducción literal a los traductores que tuviesen trabajo...no e que toda la gente conoce la traducción literal y solo le falta la explicación metafórica o no sé qué...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ώρα (2010-03-14 15:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tú te comportas como si fuera yo a traducir el término. Como vedrás si abres el link, el término ya est´ytraducido y según parece así se circula en los menús bilingües de los restaurantes...repito que en este caso resulta imprescindible la explicación entre paréntesis sobre qué llevan precisamente losplatos....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ώρες (2010-03-15 06:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduces mal: pata no es foot en caso de paltos. Puede ser:
1. f. Pie y pierna de los animales (de los que se comen, como los de cordero), o
3. f. Hembra del pato (‖ ave palmípeda).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ώρες (2010-03-15 06:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The South American table: the flavor and soul of authentic home ... - Αποτέλεσμα Google Books
Maria Baez Kijac - 2003 - Cooking - 478 σελίδες
... Quinoa Tamale 102 Empanadas al Homo Baked Turnovers 103 Empanadas de Hongos Mushroom Turnovers 104 Empanadas de Viento Wind Turnovers ios Empadinhas de ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1558322493...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: mmmh - this literal translation doesn't sound too appetising... suggests that perhaps they give you wind and turn the stomach...? :O)//disagree: if literal translations always worked, then translators would be out of a job. In fact, they RARELY work!
5 mins
  -> la traduccion literal siempre "work". No olvidéis que los spring rolls están traducidos en español como rollitos de primavera.

neutral  cmwilliams: A literal translation doesn't really work here.
40 mins
  -> la traduccion literal siempre "work". No olvidéis que los spring rolls están traducidos en español como rollitos de primavera.

neutral  Jason Hall: Respectfully, I disagree that literal translations always work, especially in culinary translation, aside from a few isolated examples. Would you translate other Ecuadorian dishes literally “sopa de bolas” (ball soup) “sopa de pata” (foot soup)?
2 hrs

disagree  David Ronder: You're having a laugh, aren't you Constantinos?
7 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fried cheese empanadas


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-03-15 21:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empanadas de viento or fried cheese empanada recipe | Laylita's ... - [ Traducir esta página ]18 Mar 2008 ... These are truly my favorite empanadas of all time, the combination of the gooey cheese and onions inside a crispy fried empanada and topped ...
laylita.com/recipes/2008/03/.../empanadas-de-viento/ - En caché - Similares
Empanadas Fritas de Queso - Chilean-style Fried Cheese Empananas ... - [ Traducir esta página ]These are quick and easy empanadas with a simple melted cheese filling, but they are irresistible.
southamericanfood.about.com/.../empanadasfritas.htm - En caché - Similares
Canela Kitchen Recipes: Fried empanadas with cheese - [ Traducir esta página ]Fried empanadas with cheese. These empanadas are easy and you may filling with cheese, little mushroom (champiñons), different veggies,prawns and cheese or ...
canelakitchen.blogspot.com/.../fried-empanadas-with-cheese_26.html - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-03-15 21:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empanadas - Blog ToplistBolivians also eat fried cheese empanadas, which are brushed with sugar icing. In Chile, because beef is more expensive, some of the beef filling is ...
www.blogtoplist.com/rss/empanadas.html - En caché - Similares
Recipe - Fried Mushroom and Cheese Empanadas - NYTimes.com - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Apr 2009 ... When oil reaches 375 degrees, fry empanadas, six at a time, a few minutes on each side, until lightly browned. Drain on absorbent paper. ...
www.nytimes.com/2009/04/15/dining/153erex.html - Similares
Empanadas y Comida Chilena a Pedido - Area de Los Angeles Info ...Empanadas De Camarones & De mariscos: - Docena regular $35 - Docena de cocktail: $30 *Empanadas de queso fritas. *Fried cheese empanadas. ...
www.facebook.com/.../Empanadas-y.../138920114278?... - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-03-15 21:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Empanadas de Viento are a typical Ecuadorian food, oftentimes served as an appetizer or as a snack in the evening. They have a typical flour, butter, water and salt dough. On the inside, they are filled with a mix of green onions lightly sauteed in fat/oil with achiote for coloring, and Ecuadorian Farmers Cheese, or fresh cheese.

It sounds strange, but they are delicious with a little sugar and Ecuadorian Ají (chile pepper sauce) on top. You get the mild crispiness of the dough, the saltiness of the cheese and onions, the spiciness of the chiles, and the sweet sugar all in one bite. MMMMM!

http://beyond-cooking.blogspot.com/2007/06/empanadas-de-vien...

Empanadas de viento – an airy plate-sized empanada of white flour dough with a cheese filling and a dash of sugar sprinkled on top.

http://www.tripadvisor.com/Travel-g294307-c4965/Ecuador:Food...

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gilla Evans: thanks for the reference - it gives the key word "airy" which is where the wind comes in. English often uses the word airy where other languages use wind (and wind definitely does not work here)!
23 hrs