KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

copos y pétalos

English translation: cornflakes, rolled oats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copos y pétalos
English translation:cornflakes, rolled oats
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:00 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: copos y pétalos
Cereal manufacturer. Is there a difference between "copos y pétalos" (de maiz, arroz, chocolate)? I have translated copos as flakes and I think pétalos is talking about the same type of product...
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
cornflakes, rolled oats
Explanation:
In the Oxford Dictionary "copos de máiz" are cornflakes, "copos de avena" are "rolled oats" - so the translation will vary for "copos" with cereal.

Regarding "pétalos" the logical assumption is the translation would vary also - maybe a synonym finder (Rodale) would helpl.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks guys!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cornflakes, rolled oats
Michael Powers (PhD)
5creo que si
Aida González del Álamo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creo que si


Explanation:
a menos de que sea un muesi muy natural, podrñian ser copos mas grandes o mas finos...qizas sean petalos autenticos, he encontrado en google algunas recetas de copos con petalos de rosa, pero me parece raro...no se

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cornflakes, rolled oats


Explanation:
In the Oxford Dictionary "copos de máiz" are cornflakes, "copos de avena" are "rolled oats" - so the translation will vary for "copos" with cereal.

Regarding "pétalos" the logical assumption is the translation would vary also - maybe a synonym finder (Rodale) would helpl.

Good luck!

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
1 min

agree  LulyMx: That's what it says in the dictionary but not for Mexico
4 hrs