KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

ambadurnar una fuente con caramelo.

English translation: to coat a bowl with caramelized sugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embadurnar una fuente con caramelo
English translation:to coat a bowl with caramelized sugar
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

17:30 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Spanish term or phrase: ambadurnar una fuente con caramelo.
Hola gente!

No tengo contexto pero creo que no es necesario.

Necesito decir "untar un bowl con caramelo/ embadurnar con caramelo".

No sé si hace falta que lo aclare PERO (por las dudas) el caramelo en la Argentina es el que se obtiene calentando azúcar (más agua, creo...).

No es el dulce de leche (manjar en algunos países).

Gracias culinarias, Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
coat the bowl with caramelized sugar
Explanation:
hmmm, whatcha making???

Jane's answer also works, just giving you a choice....

And she's on the money about NOT using caramel....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian por la palabra y gracias Jane por un acto de ética.
=) Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10coat the bowl with caramelized sugar
Marian Greenfield
5 +1cover the SIDES of the bowl with caramelized sugarJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Line a (the) mold with caramel
Marsha Wilkie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover the SIDES of the bowl with caramelized sugar


Explanation:
or spread caramelized sugar around the sides of the bowl


don't say caramel, inEnglish, Au...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
51 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
coat the bowl with caramelized sugar


Explanation:
hmmm, whatcha making???

Jane's answer also works, just giving you a choice....

And she's on the money about NOT using caramel....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias Marian por la palabra y gracias Jane por un acto de ética.
=) Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: god i just couldn't remember that word...
14 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Esto terminará por convencerte, Aurora: www.foodlines.com/recipe_swap/breakfast_items/ breads_muffins/andouille_cheese_bread.shtml - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
37 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
39 mins

agree  cebice: Quizá estan haciendo un flan!
41 mins

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado: si Coat!
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Both answers are good, but this is even more so with "coat" .
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Janelle Norman
4 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins
11 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
13 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Line a (the) mold with caramel


Explanation:
Como el postre será desmoldado para que se vea el caramelo, puede usarse el término "mold". Pienso que no todas las fuentes (en Colombian son bandejas)pueden forrarse con caramelo.

Tomé la frase del libro "Mastering the Art of French Cooking",Vol I por Julia Child.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish