KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cocido / puchero

English translation: stew / casserole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cocido / puchero
English translation:stew / casserole
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:33 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Spanish term or phrase: cocido / puchero
These are usually translated as STEW, however, I need to differentiate them. "Puchero" here would be a more 'liquid' stew. Got any ideas?

Como puede ver, es muy parecido al típico cocido y se sirve de igual manera.
También se puede servir como un puchero, es decir...
Garboktrans
Spain
casserole or ragout
Explanation:
How about one of these? or stock, if you want it really liquid?
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used stew and casserole. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partial help
buadog
5casserole or ragout
Giles Bickford
4not casseroleSheilann
4Chunky soup
nothing
4hotpotSheilann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotpot


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, based on the idea of Lancashire Hotpot and Irish Stew.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chunky soup


Explanation:
for puchero. It's used commercially (also big soup, but that's more the name of a range used by a particular brand)

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casserole or ragout


Explanation:
How about one of these? or stock, if you want it really liquid?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used stew and casserole. Thanks to all of you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial help


Explanation:
I'd work with synonyms such as pottage, hot-potch, soup, broth. As a matter of fact, in Spain the names of such dishes vary from region/town/family to the next a great deal. The way I see it (Andalusia), what they are calling a puchero is the cocido minus "la pringá" (meat-chicken separated to be eaten as second course or left-over)

buadog
Argentina

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not casserole


Explanation:
a casserole is usually cooked in the oven. Cocido and Puchero are stewed over a flame.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24