KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

al natural

English translation: unseasoned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al natural
English translation:unseasoned
Entered by: xxxcsm

14:46 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: al natural
Se trata de un embutido ibérico, a la venta en dos variedades: 'al natural' o 'recubierto con especias'
xxxcsm
Spain
unseasoned / unsalted / no condiments added
Explanation:
Good luck csm

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Naturally. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unseasoned / unsalted / no condiments addedxxxElena Sgarbo
4regular/ spicy
Cecilia Della Croce
4mild or blandGail
3plainxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unseasoned / unsalted / no condiments added


Explanation:
Good luck csm

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Naturally. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias Henry :-)

agree  adamk
4 mins
  -> Gracias Adam

agree  matias: all from Nature
6 mins
  -> Gracias matias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain


Explanation:
for simplicity's sake!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular/ spicy


Explanation:
otra posibilidad para el par

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mild or bland


Explanation:
Vegetarian Journal: INDIAN VEGETARIAN CUISINE.(includes recipes)
... Food without spices is often characterized as bland food made for a sick person.
Indian kitchens are usually equipped with 30 or more spices and their blends. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0FDE/3_20/ 74510756/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4