KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

trinches diablos

English translation: carving forks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trinches diablos
English translation:carving forks
Entered by: Maria Lorenzo

16:44 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: trinches diablos
On a list of kitchenware:

trinches diabos de acero inoxicable de 40 cm. (usage is from Mexico)
guillen
United States
carving forks
Explanation:
is that what you use for carving turkey?
is this what you mean?
see the following webpage and check number "3"
http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/3148101/202-...
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pitchforkyolanda Speece
4carving forks
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carving forks


Explanation:
is that what you use for carving turkey?
is this what you mean?
see the following webpage and check number "3"
http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/3148101/202-...


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitchfork


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 16:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a three-rong fork!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: those for "picadera" (not the finger type snack)
32 mins