KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Vino patero

English translation: Patero (foot-pressed) wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vino patero
English translation:Patero (foot-pressed) wine
Entered by: YamiL

00:24 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Vino patero
El vino patero es una de las especialidades de la casa.
YamiL
Argentina
Patero (foot-pressed) wine
Explanation:
and you should give the following explanation: wine produced in the traditional style by stepping on the grapes to extract the juice)Hope it helps.

HotelStore.net - Hotel Reservations / Reservas de Hotel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Typical drinks: chichi (maize beer) and vino patero (feet-pressed
wine). Ischigualasto (Valle de la Luna). TOURIST PRODUCTS. Nature. ...
www.goargentina.net/argentina/sanjuan.shtml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Argentinien / Chile
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... town and wide vineyards famous byits “Patero” (foot-smashed) wines with local
grapes like Torrontes ... 7: Drive north visiting famous wine cellars and ...
www.ae-reiseteam.de/standard/pdf/Amerika/ Argentinien-Chile-Explorer.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2please read my note below
María T. Vargas
3 +3Patero (foot-pressed) wine
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please read my note below


Explanation:
I doubt there is one word to say "patero" with regard to wine. This is the kind of wine made in small "bodegas", generally in country villages, where grapes are pressed by barefoot persons "walking" on them, and as coloquially leg/feet are called "patas" (like those of animals) that is why the wine is called "patero".

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Sometimes it is referred to as 'stomping' on the grapes.
1 hr
  -> thanks Ruth

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Thanks e-rich

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Patero (foot-pressed) wine


Explanation:
and you should give the following explanation: wine produced in the traditional style by stepping on the grapes to extract the juice)Hope it helps.

HotelStore.net - Hotel Reservations / Reservas de Hotel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Typical drinks: chichi (maize beer) and vino patero (feet-pressed
wine). Ischigualasto (Valle de la Luna). TOURIST PRODUCTS. Nature. ...
www.goargentina.net/argentina/sanjuan.shtml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Argentinien / Chile
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... town and wide vineyards famous byits “Patero” (foot-smashed) wines with local
grapes like Torrontes ... 7: Drive north visiting famous wine cellars and ...
www.ae-reiseteam.de/standard/pdf/Amerika/ Argentinien-Chile-Explorer.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOCHA: Así es, aunque yo diría feet-pressed wine, al menos la idea en Chile es esa.
8 mins
  -> Sure, feet-pressed wine sounds ok. Thanks a lot!!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
43 mins
  -> Thanks a lot,, Elena!!!

agree  Refugio: Logic doesn't always rule in English. You can't say feet-pressed wine even though it is not made by hopping. You were right the first time with foot-pressed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for clarifying!