KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

alfajor

English translation: cookies; biscuits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alfajor
English translation:cookies; biscuits
Entered by: YamiL

17:43 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: alfajor
Exquisitos postres y alfajores elaborados en forma artesanal-
YamiL
Argentina
cookies; biscuits
Explanation:
alfajor, at least in Argentina, is a kind of cross between a cookie and a candy and often filled with dulce de leche. can be covered with powdered sugar or chocolate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-10 17:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alfajor Rogel (with dulce de leche)
Alfajor Rogel (with dulce de leche). \"Alfajor Rogel is a classic Argentinean dish
using dulce de leche. ... Cook separated on a buttered cookie pan in a hot oven. ...
www.inmamaskitchen.com/RECIPES/ RECIPES/Desserts/alfajor.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cake: Alfajor Rogel
posted by ramon 02-03-103 3:35 AM Alfajor Rogel 6 eggs 1 1/2 teaspoons butter 1 1/2
cups flour 1 tblspoon ... Cook separated on a buttered cookie pan in a hot oven ...
www.cyber-kitchen.com/ubbs/archive/ DESSERTS/Cake_Alfajor_Rogel.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Di Foggia - FAQ
An alfajor is a sandwich cookie filled with distinctive flavors. The
butter cookie base is either vanilla or chocolate flavored. ...
www.3wlab.com.ar/difoggia/faq.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cheesecake Central!
... Tips. FANTASTIC FORTUNE COOKIE KIT - NIB. Morsa Almond Pistacio Biscotti
Wrapped 30/cs. LUSCIOUS TREAT ALFAJOR CABSHA Argentina. SHORTBREAD ...
www.cheesecakecentral.com/categories1/biscotti.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alfajorRantes
4 +4alfajor (Christmas short pastry)Sean Lyle
5 +2alfajor, sandwich cookie, chocolate-covered biscuit, chocolate candy, bonbon
Rafa Lombardino
3sweets especially around Christmas
Adela Van Gils
5 -2candies / cakes
Jackie Bowman
4 -2cookies; biscuits
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
candies / cakes


Explanation:
specific nature varies from region to region


    Reference: http://www.comprasargentinas.com/alfajores.htm
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: candy is too general and it's not big enough to be a cake, but only a sandwich cookie covered with chocolate
12 mins

neutral  Sandy T: En el noreste de USA no se conoce el alfajor como algo 'americano' y se lo llama candy. En lugares como New Jersey se puede encontrar, pero obviamente es de otro pais como por ejemplo de Argentina.
7 hrs

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alfajor


Explanation:
yo explicaria entre parentesis, (soft kind of cookie wiht caramel filling and coverd with chocolate or sugar icing)

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
2 mins

agree  Pia Pavese
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
9 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cookies; biscuits


Explanation:
alfajor, at least in Argentina, is a kind of cross between a cookie and a candy and often filled with dulce de leche. can be covered with powdered sugar or chocolate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-10 17:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alfajor Rogel (with dulce de leche)
Alfajor Rogel (with dulce de leche). \"Alfajor Rogel is a classic Argentinean dish
using dulce de leche. ... Cook separated on a buttered cookie pan in a hot oven. ...
www.inmamaskitchen.com/RECIPES/ RECIPES/Desserts/alfajor.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cake: Alfajor Rogel
posted by ramon 02-03-103 3:35 AM Alfajor Rogel 6 eggs 1 1/2 teaspoons butter 1 1/2
cups flour 1 tblspoon ... Cook separated on a buttered cookie pan in a hot oven ...
www.cyber-kitchen.com/ubbs/archive/ DESSERTS/Cake_Alfajor_Rogel.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Di Foggia - FAQ
An alfajor is a sandwich cookie filled with distinctive flavors. The
butter cookie base is either vanilla or chocolate flavored. ...
www.3wlab.com.ar/difoggia/faq.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cheesecake Central!
... Tips. FANTASTIC FORTUNE COOKIE KIT - NIB. Morsa Almond Pistacio Biscotti
Wrapped 30/cs. LUSCIOUS TREAT ALFAJOR CABSHA Argentina. SHORTBREAD ...
www.cheesecakecentral.com/categories1/biscotti.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandy T: You are right in your explanation of what an 'alfajor' is like in Argentina. However, you would not call it buiscuit or cookie
7 hrs

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
1 day23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alfajor, sandwich cookie, chocolate-covered biscuit, chocolate candy, bonbon


Explanation:
"Alfajor" is a kind of sandwich cookie, truffle or bonbon, which may be filled with a great variety of creamy goods such as chocolate mousse, may them be made of chocolate, "dulce de leche" or jam. Some may have a biscuit or waffle layer to make it crunchy. Its may core may be hard as the one of a bonbon or soft as the one of a honey cake. These layers are covered with a hot chocolate sauce, which will harden and give it a bonbon look. Some say it was created in Latin America (in Argentina or Uruguay) and other say it has an Arabic origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-10 18:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where it\'s written: \"Its may core may be hard as...\", read: \"Its core may be hard as...\"


    Reference: http://www.pnkmarketing.com/Image/choc/alfajores.jpg
    Reference: http://www.3wlab.com.ar/difoggia/faq.htm
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
1 day23 hrs

agree  Javiera: I prefer sandwich cookie... thanks anyway...
587 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweets especially around Christmas


Explanation:
alfajor:

m. Pasta hecha con almendras, nueces, pan tostado, especias y miel: rosquillas de alfajor. || Dulce hecho con esta pasta: el alfajor es un dulce típico navideño. También se conoce como alajú.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 hrs

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: See my comment to Sean re: Christmas.... it may not apply to many countries :-)
9 hrs

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alfajor (Christmas short pastry)


Explanation:
I think you should leave the word in the original and insert an explanation, depending on what your final text is meant to be used for, and with very careful attention to where the thing is from!

Just to even the balance across the Atlantic - it's obvious that what you call alfajor in Argentina has little to do with what we call by the same name in the "piel de toro".

Here they are often associated with polvorones, another Christmas crumbly biscuity cakey sort of thing that is impossible to eat without leaving the evidence on your whiskers.

The alfajor is a small round soft shortbread or mille-feuille (rolled very thin and layered), about 2-5 cm thick and perhaps 5 across, very dry, very short pastry with ground almonds, with a dusting of icing sugar. Like polvorones they explode in your mouth, and I think the origin of the word is the Arabic f-j-r root for "to explode", though I would love to have corroboration or otherwise (I have lost my dictionary of Arabic words in Spanish).

The alajú variant is from another Arabic word, for pressed dates or a Syrian sweet cake.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
16 mins

agree  sanlev
52 mins

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi Sean. I agree with leaving "alfajor". In Argentina, where alfajores have been around for ages, they are *not* a Christmas treat. Alfajores are eaten year-round -and are rarely eaten in Christmas, as there are other -more typical- Christmas sweets :-)
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I am referring to Spain, and that is precisely the reason for my first sentence!!

agree  neilmac: They are also typical in the Murcia-Orihuela Vega Baja area of Spain
1 day13 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day21 hrs