KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

trigueros

English translation: asparagus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trigueros
English translation:asparagus
Entered by: Donovan Libring

12:14 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu items
Spanish term or phrase: trigueros
From a menu of a restaurante in the Basque Country of Spain:

Alcachofas fritas, trigueros y escalope de foie
Donovan Libring
asparagus
Explanation:
The thin spring ones :-) Yummy!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trigueros con Romesco (Asparagus with Romesco Sauce)

SERVES 6

Grilled asparagus with the Catalan Romesco sauce, a lusty Spanish sauce, makes a fine accompaniment to a tapas--or any other meal.


Romesco

4 plum tomatoes, roasted in oil
2 red bell peppers, roasted in oil
1/2 onion, roasted in oil
4 Tbs. extra virgin olive oil,
preferably Spanish
1 cup almonds
4 garlic cloves, peeled
2 ancho chiles
2 Tbs. sherry vinegar
1 Tbs. paprika
1 oz. slice toasted bread
Salt to taste



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 12:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Trucha
Address: Manuel Fernandez y Gonzalez 3, Santa Ana, Madrid, Spain
Phone: 91/429-5833 Location: Madrid Price range: EUR 12 to EUR 24
Cuisine: Spanish
From Fodors.com:
At either of its two locations, this Andalusian deep-fry specialist is one of the happiest places in Madrid. The staff is perennially jovial, and the house specialty, trucha la truchana (crisped trout stuffed with ample garlic and diced jabugo ham) is a work of art worthy of inclusion in one of the nearby museums. Other star entrées are chopitos (baby squid), pollo al ajillo (chunks of chicken in crisped garlic), and espárragos trigueros (wild asparagus). Jarras (pitchers) of chilled Valdepeñas, a young Beaujolais-like claret, seem to function as laughing gas in this magic little bistro. The Nuñez de Arce store, just down from the Hotel Reina Victoria, is usually less crowded. Other location: Nuñez de Arce 6, 91/429-3778. AE, MC, V. Closed Sun. Nuñez de Arce branch also closed Aug.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5asparagus
Sandra Alboum
5 +1wild green asparaguslincasanova
5wild asparagus
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
asparagus


Explanation:
The thin spring ones :-) Yummy!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trigueros con Romesco (Asparagus with Romesco Sauce)

SERVES 6

Grilled asparagus with the Catalan Romesco sauce, a lusty Spanish sauce, makes a fine accompaniment to a tapas--or any other meal.


Romesco

4 plum tomatoes, roasted in oil
2 red bell peppers, roasted in oil
1/2 onion, roasted in oil
4 Tbs. extra virgin olive oil,
preferably Spanish
1 cup almonds
4 garlic cloves, peeled
2 ancho chiles
2 Tbs. sherry vinegar
1 Tbs. paprika
1 oz. slice toasted bread
Salt to taste



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 12:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Trucha
Address: Manuel Fernandez y Gonzalez 3, Santa Ana, Madrid, Spain
Phone: 91/429-5833 Location: Madrid Price range: EUR 12 to EUR 24
Cuisine: Spanish
From Fodors.com:
At either of its two locations, this Andalusian deep-fry specialist is one of the happiest places in Madrid. The staff is perennially jovial, and the house specialty, trucha la truchana (crisped trout stuffed with ample garlic and diced jabugo ham) is a work of art worthy of inclusion in one of the nearby museums. Other star entrées are chopitos (baby squid), pollo al ajillo (chunks of chicken in crisped garlic), and espárragos trigueros (wild asparagus). Jarras (pitchers) of chilled Valdepeñas, a young Beaujolais-like claret, seem to function as laughing gas in this magic little bistro. The Nuñez de Arce store, just down from the Hotel Reina Victoria, is usually less crowded. Other location: Nuñez de Arce 6, 91/429-3778. AE, MC, V. Closed Sun. Nuñez de Arce branch also closed Aug.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: No doubt
0 min
  -> Grazzi!

agree  Maria Lorenzo
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Andy Watkinson: What about the "ñoras" for the Romesco?? ¿Trigueros? Donde hay una buena calçotada........
26 mins
  -> Mmmm.... but all he wanted was "trigueros" :-)

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: There are different types of asparagus
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wild asparagus


Explanation:
Es así: espárrago triguero wild asparagus (Collins)

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild green asparagus


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: just "green asparagus". They don't have to be "wild".
2 days15 hrs