KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Medallones de manitas al horno con salsa vizcaína y jugo de Oporto

English translation: oven roasted pig's feet bathed in Vizcaín sauce and Oporto


12:18 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu items
Spanish term or phrase: Medallones de manitas al horno con salsa vizcaína y jugo de Oporto
From a restaurant menu in the Basque Country of Spain:

Medallones de manitas al horno con salsa vizcaína y jugo de Oporto

What is this? How do you translate it?
Donovan Libring
English translation:oven roasted pig's feet bathed in Vizcaín sauce and Oporto
Explanation:
hth..just to make it sound tempting for the menu
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Roasted/Oven-baked) Medallions of pig's trotters with vizcaina sauce and port wine gravyjfrb
4 +1oven roasted pig's feet bathed in Vizcaín sauce and Oportolincasanova
4Pork loin medallions with port wine in a vizcaina sauce
Sandra Alboum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medallones de manitas al horno con salsa vizcaína y jugo de Oporto
Pork loin medallions with port wine in a vizcaina sauce


Explanation:
Al horno is "in the oven" -- so maybe baked, but baked pork loin doesn't sound that great. So I'm skipping it.

I would leave vizcaina in Spanish, and italicize it. A vizcaina sauce is tomato based sauce with pepper and garlic. Very yummy.

Perhaps "with port wine" could be "with port wine reduction" (a syrupy liquid made by boiling down port), but without seeing it, it's hard to know.

Good luck, hope that helps!


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jfrb: Sorry Sandra, but isn't loin "lomo" ? Manitas are pig's trotters (or feet). I don't want to disagree, because you got most of it right.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medallones de manitas al horno con salsa vizcaína y jugo de Oporto
(Roasted/Oven-baked) Medallions of pig's trotters with vizcaina sauce and port wine gravy


Explanation:
manitas are pig's trotters.
Perhaps roasted sounds better than oven-baked, but you should probably use one of them to distinguish from other means of cooking trotters.
Cheffy types nowadays use the French term "jus" instead of the good old-fashioned "gravy". So if you want to be trendy, you could write "jus of port wine" or even put it all in French!
I agree that vizcaina should not be translated. (It means from Biscay - the bay in the Basque Country around San Sebastian.)

Some example of each part:-
www.frommers.com/destinations/ moredining.cfm?h_id=49268

www.greatchefs.com/ tv%20w200%20suckling_pig_kevin_thornton_thor.htm

www.haciendasanignacio.com/restaurante2.htm
This is the most relevant one, and says Boneless Pig´s trotter
cooked in Vizcaina sauce. This obviously depends on the way they cook them, but you might think about writing "in" rather than "with" the sauce if you know that's how it's prepared. Otherwise, play safe, and just put "with".
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.lagamella.com/themenu.htm
    Reference: http://www.lagamella.com/themenu.htm
jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
2 days16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oven roasted pig's feet bathed in Vizcaín sauce and Oporto


Explanation:
hth..just to make it sound tempting for the menu

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: This sounds just wonderful!!
2 days15 hrs