KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Carré de cordero

English translation: Rack of lamb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carré de cordero
English translation:Rack of lamb
Entered by: Donovan Libring

12:19 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu items
Spanish term or phrase: Carré de cordero
From a restaurant menu in the Basque Country of Spain:

Carré de cordero en su jugo al Pedro Ximenez
Donovan Libring
Rack of lamb
Explanation:
Group Dinner Menu #6
$33.95 per person (alcoholic beverages, tax and tip excluded)
Appetizers
Mejillones Marinera (Steamed Mussels in Marinara Sauce)
Boquerones en Vinagre (Anchovies in Vinegar)
Piquillo (Spanish Sweet Red Peppers stuffed with Crabmeat)

Entrees Cazuela de Mariscos (Seafood Combination mixed with Lobster, Shrimp, Scallops, Mussels and Clams)
Besugo Espalda (Snapper cooked with Roasted Garlic, Vinegar and touch of Hot Pepper)
Paella Valenciana (Saffron Rice mixed with Chicken, Veal, Fish and Seafood)
Carre de Cordero (Rack of Lamb cooked with Garlic in Sherry Wine Sauce)
Chuleton de Avila (Primecut of Vealchop cooked with Mushrooms, Garlic and Sherry)
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Rack of lamb
Sandra Alboum
5mutton
Henry Hinds
5 -1loin of lamb
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Carré de cordero
Rack of lamb


Explanation:
Group Dinner Menu #6
$33.95 per person (alcoholic beverages, tax and tip excluded)
Appetizers
Mejillones Marinera (Steamed Mussels in Marinara Sauce)
Boquerones en Vinagre (Anchovies in Vinegar)
Piquillo (Spanish Sweet Red Peppers stuffed with Crabmeat)

Entrees Cazuela de Mariscos (Seafood Combination mixed with Lobster, Shrimp, Scallops, Mussels and Clams)
Besugo Espalda (Snapper cooked with Roasted Garlic, Vinegar and touch of Hot Pepper)
Paella Valenciana (Saffron Rice mixed with Chicken, Veal, Fish and Seafood)
Carre de Cordero (Rack of Lamb cooked with Garlic in Sherry Wine Sauce)
Chuleton de Avila (Primecut of Vealchop cooked with Mushrooms, Garlic and Sherry)


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: Wouldn't "Lamb rack" sound better?
56 mins
  -> Nope, sorry. Rack of lamb. Trust me. I'm a gourmet chef.

agree  sassa: Jorge> lamp rack. A rack upon which electric cap lamp batteries are placed to be. salu2 :)
59 mins
  -> hehe Thanks!

agree  David Hollywood: on the button Sandra! ......mouthwatering isn't it :)
1 hr
  -> Yep. And it's only breakfast time here!

agree  Maria Faella: http://store.yahoo.net/sirloinshop/lamb---veal-colorado-lamb...
1 hr
  -> Yum.

agree  jfrb: Yes, exactly. (Definitely not "lamb rack" as suggested by Jorge.)
1 hr
  -> Thnks!

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yummmie!!!
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: Perfect, Sandra, especially if it has all the tiny chef's hats on!
2 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carré de cordero
mutton


Explanation:
Es "carne" de cordero, la palabra genérica es "mutton" en inglés, pues nada se indica que sea más concreto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Carré de cordero
loin of lamb


Explanation:
Es así: carré d'agneau: carré de cordero: loin of lamb (collins)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 25 mins (2004-03-28 12:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carré(e) [kaʀe]adjectif
square
(emploi figuré) (= franc) straightforward
nom masculin
[de terrain, jardin] patch; plot
(navigation, nautisme) (= salle) wardroom
(mathématiques, algèbre) square
(CARTES) carré d\'as/de rois four aces/kings
élever un nombre au carré to square a number
mètre/kilomètre carré square metre/kilometre
carré de soie silk headsquare ou headscarf
carré d\'agneau loin of lamb



C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry. "loin" is one thing, but the "carré" are "lamb chops" in a bunch
2 days16 hrs
  -> I have seen it in Collins dic. You must call for editing the dic: carré(e) [kaʀe]adjectif