KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pimientos del país

English translation: Gernika peppers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pimientos del país
English translation:Gernika peppers
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:43 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pimientos del país
On a Basque menú. Note that these are not Capsicum annuum (Cubanelle peppers) as is given in American sources; I am in fact considering that the "país" referred to is the País Vasco-Navarra region, since Navarra is one of the places where this usage occurs. They are not the long, narrow variety (here referred to as "Italian").
Parrot
Spain
Gernika peppers
Explanation:
Hi Ceci,

I don't know if there is a better name for this, but maybe this will get you started:

Conocidos como Gernikako Piperra, pimiento del país o pimiento de Vizcaya, pertenecen al Label Vasco de Calidad con todo merecimiento. Se cultivan casi exclusivamente en las huertas de Vizcaya, sobre todo, en las comarcas de Busturia Lea-Artibai, Mungia, Txoriherri y Duranguesado, apenas unos pocos en Guipúzcoa y algunos en el valle de Ayala, en Alava.
http://www.mundogar.com/ideas/ficha.asp?FN=3&ID=11049

Pimiento de Gernika. Small but elongated, fleshier and milder than Padrón, they are likewise fried as a side dish when green, always fresh. These are never hot. Originally from Gernika in the Basque Country.
http://forums.egullet.com/index.php?showtopic=39981

The "Gernika pepper" denomination appears mostly in translations, but here's an article from an English-lang. source.

The temperate ocean climate and the salty air contribute to the microclimates that provide an excellent environment for the tomatoes, beans, potatoes, and chillies brought from the Americas by the Basques who sailed with the Conquistadors. Gernika peppers are a traditional year-round starter. These are mild, medium- sized chillies, lightly fried in olive oil, drained, then pressed with a lid and salted just before eating.
http://www.n16mag.com/issue20/p28i20.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Client confirms: Gernika peppers. A serious doubt arises in the case of Navarra, though, where the same phrase refers to piquillo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Piquillo" peppers
Penelope Ausejo
4 +1Gernika peppersxxxtazdog
5basque peppers
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pimientos del país
basque peppers


Explanation:
that´s exactly what it is Parrot, here "del país" referst to el país vasco as you correctly say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-06 12:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French Feast... Accoceberry · Xipister Basque Hot Pepper Sauce, 37.5cl ( 12.7 fl oz), $, 7.40. Accoceberry · Olibizia Olive Oil w/ Basque Peppers, 37.5cl ( 12.7 fl oz), $, 8.20. ...
https://morpheus.safe-order.net/frenchfeast/order.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages


French Feast--French gourmet food and specialty foods from France ...... August 31, 2003 Introduction of new products: Brandade, green tapenade, xipister (Basque hot pepper sauce), and olibizia (olive oil infused with Basque peppers ...
https://morpheus.safe-order.net/frenchfeast/new.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from https://morpheus.safe-order.net ]


At Home With Patricia Wells - Paris Restaurant Reviews and ...... fresh blood sausages (boudin de pays), wonderful tiny squid in ink (chipirons à l’encre), and marvelous ground veal with onions and Basque peppers (axoa de ...
www.patriciawells.com/paris/ptables02.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


comocomo... quail egg. MUSHROOM BROCHETTE - VEGAN mushrooms with oporto. TORTILLA DE PATATAS potatoes, eggs & Basque peppers. porkies. BASQUE PEPPER ...
www.comocomo.com/menu.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


BurlingtonFreePress.com... Bingham Brook Farms wares in a more elaborate setting: Vogler supplies the fine French kitchen at Christophe\'s in Vergennes with Basque peppers from heirloom ...
www.tourismvt.com/diningnew.shtml - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pimientos del país
Gernika peppers


Explanation:
Hi Ceci,

I don't know if there is a better name for this, but maybe this will get you started:

Conocidos como Gernikako Piperra, pimiento del país o pimiento de Vizcaya, pertenecen al Label Vasco de Calidad con todo merecimiento. Se cultivan casi exclusivamente en las huertas de Vizcaya, sobre todo, en las comarcas de Busturia Lea-Artibai, Mungia, Txoriherri y Duranguesado, apenas unos pocos en Guipúzcoa y algunos en el valle de Ayala, en Alava.
http://www.mundogar.com/ideas/ficha.asp?FN=3&ID=11049

Pimiento de Gernika. Small but elongated, fleshier and milder than Padrón, they are likewise fried as a side dish when green, always fresh. These are never hot. Originally from Gernika in the Basque Country.
http://forums.egullet.com/index.php?showtopic=39981

The "Gernika pepper" denomination appears mostly in translations, but here's an article from an English-lang. source.

The temperate ocean climate and the salty air contribute to the microclimates that provide an excellent environment for the tomatoes, beans, potatoes, and chillies brought from the Americas by the Basques who sailed with the Conquistadors. Gernika peppers are a traditional year-round starter. These are mild, medium- sized chillies, lightly fried in olive oil, drained, then pressed with a lid and salted just before eating.
http://www.n16mag.com/issue20/p28i20.htm


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Client confirms: Gernika peppers. A serious doubt arises in the case of Navarra, though, where the same phrase refers to piquillo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Conocidos como Gernikako Piperra, pimiento del país o pimiento de Vizcaya, http://www.mundogar.com/ideas/ficha.asp?FN=3&ID=11049 / Photo: http://www.euskolabel.net/english/frames_prod_i.asp?shtml=pi...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pimientos del país
"Piquillo" peppers


Explanation:
Nunca he oído hablar de pimientos del País. En Navarra son muy típicos los pimientos del piquillo. Más cortos y más anchos que los normales. Si piensas que son estos yo los llamaría "Piquillo" peppers

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11